Could a kind soul give me a link to a usrcheat.dat file with..

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by raylgo, Jan 16, 2010.

  1. raylgo
    OP

    Member raylgo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Messages:
    133
    Country:
    Philippines
    the AP fixes for Phantasy Star Zero, Mario and Luigi 3, Bowser's Inside Story, Final Fantasy Crystal Chronicles Echoes of Time and Rings of Fate?

    I do not know how to work the Cheat Code Editor on a Mac and the 2 usrcheat.dat files I tried only give me cheats for 4 games... (I only tested CORE and infinite lives and ammo work like a charm though) I am at a loss... Is there another step I am missing out on? I have only tried putting the usrcheat.dat file into my system folder (using an M3 Simply with latest firmware 1.14) I thought this was the only step necessary but it seems that I am wrong...
     
  2. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    The AP fix for M&L3:BiS only works for AceKard2 and CycloDS, all other cards need updated firmware.
    FF:CC- EoT AP Bypass is included with the GBAtemp maintained database.
    I'm not sure if FF:CC-RoF has a AP bypass, it's not in the database and a quick google search came up with nothing.

    For some reason the US AP Bypass for PS0 hasn't been included, so I have taken the GBAtemp database and included it here.
     
  3. raylgo
    OP

    Member raylgo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Messages:
    133
    Country:
    Philippines
    Thank you [​IMG] Have I been doing it right though? Just take the usrcheat.dat and put it in the systems folder with the old cheat.dat file?
     
  4. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States

    Yep, that's the way to do it.
     
  5. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    Make sure you delete the old cheat.dat file, having both can cause issues.
     
  6. raylgo
    OP

    Member raylgo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Messages:
    133
    Country:
    Philippines
    Thank you so much [​IMG] I am now deleting the old cheat.dat and putting in the 2nd file you linked to, twiztidsinz. That will solve all the problems in my first post right?
     
  7. raylgo
    OP

    Member raylgo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Messages:
    133
    Country:
    Philippines
    Does the AP fix in Phantasy Star Zero show up as a cheat that you still have to enable before it activates?
     
  8. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    Possibly...


    There is one more problem I just realized you may or may not have.
    Since you're using an M3 Simply (A rebranded official R4DS), you'll run into the same problem as R4s with cheats... there is a file size/length limit for the cheats and it will only read so many games before ending abruptly.

    There are two workarounds for this...
    The first is a less than ideal solution, but still good: blow_fly98's Code Trimmer
    The second is a better solution that also has the added benefit of giving you better ROM compatibility: YSMenu*
    In addition to YSMenu, you can run Moonshell2.06 with linoul's YSMenu Loader and get firmware similar to the M3 Real/M3i Zero's Sakura. Guide here.

    *Currently(?) Yasu's NDS site is 403/Forbidden. I'm not sure how long this will be, so you'll have to search for YSMenu.
     
  9. raylgo
    OP

    Member raylgo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Messages:
    133
    Country:
    Philippines
    I'm trying to set up YSMenu but its slow going... Will I have to activate the cheat codes before I can play Phantasy Star Zero without AP? I remember now that I have the Bahamut version which I think is pre-cracked.
     
  10. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    If you have the patched version you won't need an AP code...
    However, if you get a clean ROM and use the AP bypass code you don't have to deal with the stupid Xenophobia logo.
    It's up to you though.
     
  11. raylgo
    OP

    Member raylgo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Messages:
    133
    Country:
    Philippines
    I'm kinda working betweem my Mac (with internet access) and my PC. There is only one monitor between them... x__x I'll give YSMenu a try. I think I have everything I need but I'm not sure if I have the latest version...

    Wait so if Phantasy Star Zero is already running (while patched) then I don't need the Ap fix?
     

Share This Page