Corsair or Kingston memory?

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Harsky, Jul 7, 2008.

Jul 7, 2008

Corsair or Kingston memory? by Harsky at 1:57 PM (1,513 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. Harsky
    OP

    Member Harsky Madmin

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    5,262
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    My laptop needs an upgrade so I'm going to try upgrading it from 1gb to 2gb RAM. My question is, which is better, Corsair or Kingston?
     
  2. deathfisaro

    Member deathfisaro Narcistic Deathfisaro Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,053
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    Country:
    Canada
    For gaming purposes I'd recommend Corsair.
     
  3. arctic_flame

    Member arctic_flame GBAtemp ATMEGA8 Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,840
    Location:
    England land
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Corsair.

    But the difference is very minimal, so if you want to spend very slightly less, Kingston is fine.
     
  4. juggernaut911

    Member juggernaut911 GBAtemp Slut!

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,153
    Country:
    United States
    i heard corsair was good for gaming but I used kingston to save a couple bucks. my machine games fine with kingston. I'd stick with kingston for my next build too
     
  5. Trolly

    Member Trolly GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Behind you! I know you looked!
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Kingston is usually the cheaper option, just make sure you're getting a decent bit of RAM from them, as some can be a bit slow. Corsair is just that little bit faster. Unless you're going to notice that split-second difference, I say don't bother.

    The price of high speed RAM is ridiculous for the miniscule amount of speed gain you get anyway.
     
  6. xJonny

    Member xJonny ...

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,395
    Country:
    Corsair's XMS2 is excellent and great value for money, Kingston Valueram is good if you want to save a bit, hyperx, etc. costs quite a bit more.
     
  7. Trolly

    Member Trolly GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Behind you! I know you looked!
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sorry for the off-topicness, but that song in your sig is awesome Jonnyx! What's the name of it?
     
  8. Mentz

    Newcomer Mentz Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    Italy, Rome
    Country:
    Italy
    I always prefer Kingston, assembled/builted in Japan... (the ones made in china are a little bit slow or less performing)
     
  9. Harsky
    OP

    Member Harsky Madmin

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    5,262
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    In the end, I ended up going for a Kingston 2gb RAM. My previous setup consisted of 2 x 512mb RAM so I just put in the single 2gb RAM alongside with one 512mb RAM to get 2.5GB RAM.... and it doesn't feel any different. Sure, it started my Vista up a little faster but what situations would having more RAM help?
     
  10. Lee79

    Member Lee79 Hyper...Active...Team Fortress 2 Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    920
    Location:
    ctf_2fort
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Gaming loading times and running multiple applications/programs at the same time which not many people do anyway.
     
  11. coolbho3000

    Member coolbho3000 GBATemp Kikkoman Naturally Brewed SoySauce Fanatic

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2,095
    Location:
    Kikkoman Factory
    Country:
    You can have a lot more open applications, and resource intensive programs will be faster/more efficient (especially games).
     
  12. Gman 101

    Member Gman 101 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    438
    Location:
    Karkand & Mashtuur City
    Country:
    Australia
    Program loading times is more of an HDD speed thing I believe... but it's definitely a must to have more ram if you wanna multitask (which I do all the time).
     
  13. coolbho3000

    Member coolbho3000 GBATemp Kikkoman Naturally Brewed SoySauce Fanatic

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2,095
    Location:
    Kikkoman Factory
    Country:
    I know BF2's loading times really depended on the amount of RAM.
     
  14. TheWingless

    Member TheWingless Wafuu~

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034
    Country:
    United States
    I used to have 2X512MB with Vista, but I upgraded to 2.5GB with a Patriot and now there's enough RAM to play some newer games and be able to alt-tab without it taking so long to get back to my desktop. Probably because Vista was not using all of the RAM it needed at first with 1 GB? So if you have a game that takes a while to Alt-Tab out of, you could see if that goes faster I guess. Not too sure about this.
     

Share This Page