copied and pasted 2gb to 4gb

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by JJBro1, Apr 2, 2009.

Apr 2, 2009

copied and pasted 2gb to 4gb by JJBro1 at 4:41 AM (1,290 Views / 0 Likes) 17 replies

  1. JJBro1
    OP

    Member JJBro1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    849
    Country:
    United States
    I copied all the information (vc ww) from my 2gb over to my 4gb sd card. Now the wii menu is saying that my 4gb device cannot be used. How come? What do i do for the wii to read it? I'm on a 4.0 ntsc wii. Update: So i just put in an ordinary 512 mb sd card and that gets the same error so its no just sdhc specific. It's weird how my 2gb is the only memory card that works.
     
  2. air2004

    Member air2004 Air

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,534
    Location:
    Anytown
    Country:
    United States
    did u get the sd icon in the bottom left corner of the main screen?
     
  3. JJBro1
    OP

    Member JJBro1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    849
    Country:
    United States
    yes, is it doing this because it thinks im trying to duplicate vc games for another wii?
     
  4. Gamemaster1379

    Member Gamemaster1379 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    577
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    It shouldn't, they're the same files and those channels are signed to your system. Try reformatting the card to FAT or FAT16 then copy the information again.
     
  5. air2004

    Member air2004 Air

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,534
    Location:
    Anytown
    Country:
    United States
    gimme to mins and I will try what your doing , I havnt tried copying already installed wads from one card to another yet
     
  6. JJBro1
    OP

    Member JJBro1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    849
    Country:
    United States
    ya make sure that you have legit or non legit vc/ww games copied to the sd card using the wii way, and then just do a good ole copy and paste.
     
  7. air2004

    Member air2004 Air

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,534
    Location:
    Anytown
    Country:
    United States
    need about 10 mins ...copying one card to the laptop then copy and paste over brb

    Posts merged

    2 more mins
     
  8. air2004

    Member air2004 Air

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,534
    Location:
    Anytown
    Country:
    United States
    it worked for me
     
  9. anino

    Newcomer anino Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    format you 4 gig SD to Fat32 , using window tool. It should work, mine from 2 Gig Sd to 8 gig SDHC.
     
  10. JJBro1
    OP

    Member JJBro1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    849
    Country:
    United States
    so all i gotta do is format by right clicking and setting it to fat32? I could have sworn i did that. It won't let me format to anything else.
     
  11. JJBro1
    OP

    Member JJBro1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    849
    Country:
    United States
    ok i just formatted to fat32 using windows (is there another way to format it?) and i put it in the wii and it says the same thing. Is this an ios problem for sdhc cards?
     
  12. JJBro1
    OP

    Member JJBro1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    849
    Country:
    United States
    anybody?
     
  13. JJBro1
    OP

    Member JJBro1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    849
    Country:
    United States
    someone help me please is there an ios that i'm missing?
     
  14. JJBro1
    OP

    Member JJBro1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    849
    Country:
    United States
    bump for update.
     
  15. phertiker

    Newcomer phertiker Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe your 4 gig card isn't supported? It's an SDHC card, right? There's a compatibility page for SD media around here. My Kingston class 6 8 gig card isn't supported, for example...
     
  16. JJBro1
    OP

    Member JJBro1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    849
    Country:
    United States
    but its 4.0 so its supposed to support sdhc and its the exact same card as the one that does work just more gigs. I also downgraded and upgrade but this time i installed ios60 before preloader and i still get the same problem! [​IMG]
     
  17. JJBro1
    OP

    Member JJBro1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    849
    Country:
    United States
    bump can anyone help me?
     
  18. kornychaos

    Member kornychaos Organized.

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Messages:
    277
    Country:
    United States
    Turn your Wii off, insert the card, and start the Wii up with the card already in the slot, should work then, not sure if this works with HBC.
     

Share This Page