Converting mkv with included subtitles to mp4 with hardcoded ones ?

Discussion in 'Mobile Phones and Media Players' started by pasc, Dec 17, 2012.

  1. pasc
    OP

    Member pasc GBATemps official GBA Freak

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,570
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    Well the deal is as following:

    I got several mkv files that I need converted to the mp4 format.
    However those mkv's seem to have subtitles coded into them (I guess softcoded).

    When I drop said mkv files into handbrake and convert them they turn out without subtitles.

    Any help is appreciated as I haven't had this case yet.
     
  2. Twiffles

    Member Twiffles танковые победы

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    Germany
    You do this. Make sure to click "Add" after selecting whatever subtitle track you want to hard encode.

    [​IMG]
     
  3. Jayro

    Member Jayro MediCat DVD Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Messages:
    3,357
    Location:
    Octovalley
    Country:
    United States
    Handbrake takes forever because it doesn't support GPU encoding (something that is commonplace in most apps today) So I have been using DVDFab, it's well worth the money. I can (quickly) encode to just about any format, including adding hard-coded subs in about 40 minutes per movie, versus 3+ hours in handbrake. I highly recomment DVDFab, it's a great paid app, and you won't regret it.
     
  4. Twiffles

    Member Twiffles танковые победы

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    Germany
    Faster doesn't mean better. [1][2]

    Encoding is a matter of spec. perspective anyway.
     
  5. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Also depends on the input. Resolution over duration makes for huge files, but doesn't negatively impact the encoding speed like duration will.

    I've tried video encoding softwares that run on the GPU, and the speed wasn't that impressive for the things I tend to do. It's certainly faster than the CPU... but they just don't give me the same type of control as things like Virtualdub, SUPER, and Handbrake (which use the CPU). Transcoding to a different container, encoding only a portion, joining files at specific frames, scaling, control over the settings in the video codec (frequency of I-frames, etc.), even tweaks to the audio level.

    Though to note, Handbrake is generally my "final step", I mainly use it to give me a noticeably-lossy file that doesn't take 4 hours to upload to youtube. VDub and SUPER are for my tweaking.
     
  6. pasc
    OP

    Member pasc GBATemps official GBA Freak

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,570
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
  7. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    In Handbrake, click the "Source" button at the top and choose "folder", I assume. There's also scanning options, but I've never used them.
     
  8. pasc
    OP

    Member pasc GBATemps official GBA Freak

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,570
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    Sadly that is the exact reason I USE Batch Handbrake Encoder...

    Doing what you told me to (choosing "Folder") will only select the first file in the folder.
    I think the "Folder" option is for encoding DVD's from the harddisk.

    Well... shouldn't the Batch Handbrake Encoder also be able to do this ?

    On a side note: why do I have to resist the urge to write "BatchDPG" ? lol
     
  9. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    I opened a folder and it picked up on the MP4 FRAPS recordings in it, then I used the "add all to queue" button (subset of the main queue button), confirmed, and they all converted in a row with no additional input, all using the settings I set first.
     
  10. Costello

    Administrator Costello Headmaster

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    12,030
    I take it you are under OSX ?
    If you are under Windows you can do this pretty easily with FormatFactory.
    I just converted a bigass 1080p MKV with embedded subtitles to an ipod-friendly MP4 file (subtitles thus became hardcoded into the MP4 video).
    It works great!
     
  11. pasc
    OP

    Member pasc GBATemps official GBA Freak

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,570
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    Hmmm Rydian, this is great :) The newest version of Handbrake really supports "adding all to queue".

    Nice.

    Thx. Thread can be closed.

    And, Costello: I'll make sure to try FormatFactory too, since you know, I got a bigass mkv laying around just waiting to be converted :)
     
  12. Julia Softorino

    Newcomer Julia Softorino Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Ukraine
    40 minutes per movie??are you being serious?
    poor thing :(
    Try WALTR , we work on this app now, and it does this within a couple of minutes or even faster
     
  13. Jayro

    Member Jayro MediCat DVD Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Messages:
    3,357
    Location:
    Octovalley
    Country:
    United States
    My CPU is just a mere 3.0GHz Athlon 64 X2 6000+, with a GTS 450 empowering it by about 300% more speed.
     
  14. tony_2018

    Member tony_2018 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Messages:
    3,095
    Country:
    United States
    From my experience, re-encoding videos always takes time. 40 minutes doesn't sound bad.
     

Share This Page