Convert WBFS back to ISO

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by lukands, Nov 11, 2011.

Nov 11, 2011

Convert WBFS back to ISO by lukands at 3:32 PM (3,086 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. lukands
    OP

    Member lukands I took the little bus here

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    476
    Location:
    Your mamas house
    Country:
    Estonia
    Yes I`m still living in the WBFS world (working fine don`t see the need to go to FAT, etc..) But I was wondering does converting a WBFS file back to ISO work 100% (in relation to the game working 100%). I think I tried this once a long time ago and the game froze at some points.
     
  2. fig2k4

    Member fig2k4 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    758
    Location:
    Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    There's no reason why it shouldn't, as long as the WBFS disc isn't corrupt. All the relevant data is copied to the ISO and the scrubbed parts aren't used anyway. When the ISO is recreated, it's just the same as a regular scrubbed ISO.

    Burning the DVD correctly and having a Wii drive that can read the backups without errors is a different story. That's the most likely cause of the games freezing.
     
  3. PsyBlade

    Member PsyBlade Snake Charmer

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    2,204
    Location:
    Sol III
    Country:
    Germany
    the iso should work if the wbfs version does
     
  4. bobhole

    Newcomer bobhole Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    Easy way is WiiBackupManager, check mark the wbfs file, then click file and click transfer.

    (was messing around with dolphin which doesnt take wbfs files only iso.)
     
  5. Wiimm

    Member Wiimm Developer

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    2,052
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    fastest way is command line: wit cp image.wbfs image.iso
     
  6. impizkit

    Member impizkit Lazy Lurker

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    943
    Country:
    Australia
    Dumb question. Is this just a regular command line if pull up cmd in windows 7?
     
  7. Wiimm

    Member Wiimm Developer

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    2,052
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    after installing my tools: yes
     

Share This Page