Contra 4 (prototype)

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by mgman, Dec 25, 2007.

Dec 25, 2007

Contra 4 (prototype) by mgman at 7:18 PM (2,166 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. mgman
    OP

    Newcomer mgman Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    United States
    Hi. I'm trying to run the Contra 4 prototype game on my PC. I got windows XP, so which emulator would be best and what should the EEPROM be set to (it says 4kbits, what would that be in bytes)?

    Does anyone have this game, because I have another question regarding 3 of the levels.
     
  2. B4mV

    Newcomer B4mV Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
  3. mgman
    OP

    Newcomer mgman Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    United States
    I kno. I already have it. I just need to know what the EEPROM should be set to and a few question regarding in-game.
     
  4. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  5. c2ironfist

    Member c2ironfist GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    308
    Country:
    Canada
    whats different between this and the official release?
     
  6. mgman
    OP

    Newcomer mgman Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    United States
    Quite a lot.
     
  7. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  8. mgman
    OP

    Newcomer mgman Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    United States
    New enemy placements. New boss patterns. section of levels. Different sounds in certain areas. Special challenges, etc. Now I just need the help on the topic. Anyone have it?
     
  9. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    .5 k (512 bytes)
     
  10. mgman
    OP

    Newcomer mgman Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, that's what it was set to automatically... Well, if that's the case, anyone here are using it with their R4 or M3 or something?
     
  11. mgman
    OP

    Newcomer mgman Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    United States
    Does ANYBODY else have this game?
     
  12. Rankio

    Member Rankio GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    417
    Country:
    United States
    I've used it on my N-Card but only played around with it. Didn't fully test all the options.
     

Share This Page