Hacking Configurable USB Loader

davebaol

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 3, 2010
Messages
912
Trophies
0
XP
192
Country
Italy
wanikta said:
i have a wd elements 2.5tb and with 68d works fine but if I upgrade to version 69 the hard disk does not load. I guess it's a defect of the loader or not?

Sorry for my english.
Which cIOS are you using?
Since it's a 2.5TB HDD the sector size should be > 512B (likely 4MB), correct me if I'm wrong.
Please test all cfg releases >68d (i.e. 69aN and 69bN) in order to identify the one that breaks compatibility.
This way will be easier for oggzee to fix the issue in the loader or for me in the cIOS if it's DIP module issue.
 

oggzee

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 11, 2009
Messages
2,333
Trophies
0
XP
184
Country
Slovenia
wanikta said:
i have a wd elements 2.5tb and with 68d works fine but if I upgrade to version 69 the hard disk does not load. I guess it's a defect of the loader or not?

Sorry for my english.
Right, as davebaol suggested, please try the 69a* 69b* versions that you can find here:
http://code.google.com/p/cfg-loader/downloads/list
start with 69a and go up and let me know which version breaks it.
 

wanikta

Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 18, 2010
Messages
8
Trophies
0
XP
92
Country
oggzee said:
wanikta said:
i have a wd elements 2.5tb and with 68d works fine but if I upgrade to version 69 the hard disk does not load. I guess it's a defect of the loader or not?

Sorry for my english.
Right, as davebaol suggested, please try the 69a* 69b* versions that you can find here:
http://code.google.com/p/cfg-loader/downloads/list
start with 69a and go up and let me know which version breaks it.

cfg69a5.dol the load properly from this stays on the loading screen.
 

oggzee

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 11, 2009
Messages
2,333
Trophies
0
XP
184
Country
Slovenia
wanikta said:
oggzee said:
wanikta said:
i have a wd elements 2.5tb and with 68d works fine but if I upgrade to version 69 the hard disk does not load. I guess it's a defect of the loader or not?

Sorry for my english.
Right, as davebaol suggested, please try the 69a* 69b* versions that you can find here:
http://code.google.com/p/cfg-loader/downloads/list
start with 69a and go up and let me know which version breaks it.

cfg69a5.dol the load properly from this stays on the loading screen.
So, you're saying:
cfg69a4 : OK
cfg69a5 : OK
cfg69a6 : ERROR
cfg69a7 : ERROR
right?

Please try this:
http://cfg-loader.googlecode.com/files/cfg69t1.dol
and let me know if it works or not.
 

davebaol

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 3, 2010
Messages
912
Trophies
0
XP
192
Country
Italy
@wanikta
So your HDD is no more supported since v69a5, right?
Tell us how it's formatted: wbfs, fat, ntfs, ...
Also how many partition there are and which cios you are using (maybe post a syscheck report).

EDIT:
Oggzee, from what he said it's not clear to me if v69a5 is actually working or not.
 

wanikta

Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 18, 2010
Messages
8
Trophies
0
XP
92
Country
davebaol said:
@wanikta
So your HDD is no more supported since v69a5, right?
Tell us how it's formatted: wbfs, fat, ntfs, ...
Also how many partition there are and which cios you are using (maybe post a syscheck report).

EDIT:
Oggzee, from what he said it's not clear to me if v69a5 is actually working or not.

1 primary wbfs and other ntfs.
cios: d2xv6
 

wanikta

Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 18, 2010
Messages
8
Trophies
0
XP
92
Country
oggzee said:
wanikta said:
oggzee said:
wanikta said:
i have a wd elements 2.5tb and with 68d works fine but if I upgrade to version 69 the hard disk does not load. I guess it's a defect of the loader or not?

Sorry for my english.
Right, as davebaol suggested, please try the 69a* 69b* versions that you can find here:
http://code.google.com/p/cfg-loader/downloads/list
start with 69a and go up and let me know which version breaks it.


cfg69a5.dol the load properly from this stays on the loading screen.
So, you're saying:
cfg69a4 : OK
cfg69a5 : OK
cfg69a6 : ERROR
cfg69a7 : ERROR
right?
Yes
oggzee
Please try this:
http://cfg-loader.googlecode.com/files/cfg69t1.dol
and let me know if it works or not.
Its work. Thanks.
 

The-Magician

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 31, 2008
Messages
89
Trophies
0
Age
54
Location
Cuernavaca, Morelos, Mexico
Website
Visit site
XP
148
Country
Mexico
The-Magician said:
davebaol said:
The-Magician said:
I´m trying to play CSI Fatal Conspiracy and use the default settings, block ios reload set to Auto its just resulting in a black screen and rebooting Wii. Also tried the solutions given here, but no result. I'm using the 249 d2x v6 base 56.
Read this:
http://gbatemp.net/t147638-configurable-us...t&p=3711572


As i already wrote given solutions still result in a reboot of the wii. Tried all settings given in this topic, got rid of the config.txt but no result. I am running from IOS249 (r21006) Base: ios56 d2x v6 mload v1.0


Nobody with the same problem? Or a solution ?
 

Spongeroberto

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 9, 2009
Messages
299
Trophies
0
Age
111
Website
Visit site
XP
86
Country
Bhutan
I've been trying to mess around with my settings and I've hit a bit of a snag:

I want to prevent the up and down buttons on the d-pad from cycling between styles. The info pages don't seem to mention how to adress the dpad buttons.

I'd appreciate any help.
 

goku1980

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 20, 2008
Messages
638
Trophies
0
XP
139
Country
United States
The-Magician said:
The-Magician said:
davebaol said:
The-Magician said:
I´m trying to play CSI Fatal Conspiracy and use the default settings, block ios reload set to Auto its just resulting in a black screen and rebooting Wii. Also tried the solutions given here, but no result. I'm using the 249 d2x v6 base 56.
Read this:
http://gbatemp.net/t147638-configurable-us...t&p=3711572


As i already wrote given solutions still result in a reboot of the wii. Tried all settings given in this topic, got rid of the config.txt but no result. I am running from IOS249 (r21006) Base: ios56 d2x v6 mload v1.0


Nobody with the same problem? Or a solution ?

my setup is
wii ntsc
hdd fat32 formatted with wii backup manger
222/223v2 (as recomended buy this loader)
224 (i think i got this for rockband games)
247 d2xv6 56 base, (have not tryed this with triiforce/mightychannels setup yet)
249r14(for triforce loading in cfg)
250r20(realy dont use it)

for csi/we dare i have it set to
load 247/ block ios reload is on auto
csi my wife played that for 6 hrs yesterday so it works
 

The-Magician

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 31, 2008
Messages
89
Trophies
0
Age
54
Location
Cuernavaca, Morelos, Mexico
Website
Visit site
XP
148
Country
Mexico
Spongeroberto said:
I've been trying to mess around with my settings and I've hit a bit of a snag:

I want to prevent the up and down buttons on the d-pad from cycling between styles. The info pages don't seem to mention how to adress the dpad buttons.

I'd appreciate any help.

You tried gui_lock = 1
 

Spongeroberto

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 9, 2009
Messages
299
Trophies
0
Age
111
Website
Visit site
XP
86
Country
Bhutan
The-Magician said:
Spongeroberto said:
I've been trying to mess around with my settings and I've hit a bit of a snag:

I want to prevent the up and down buttons on the d-pad from cycling between styles. The info pages don't seem to mention how to adress the dpad buttons.

I'd appreciate any help.

You tried gui_lock = 1
Yes! Thank you! That did the trick. I was looking for a way to put button_down = nothing or something. Wrong line of thought lol.
 

puma303

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jun 6, 2011
Messages
3
Trophies
0
XP
3
Country
Italy
hi
i've got a litte request (if it is possible) :

i notice that when i select "turn off" the console don't turn off (red led) but go in stand by mode (yellow led). So : is possible select "turn off" and "stand by mode" from "turn off" voice?
thanks for answer.
 

airline38

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 28, 2010
Messages
741
Trophies
0
XP
776
Country
Taiwan
puma303 said:
hi
i've got a litte request (if it is possible) :

i notice that when i select "turn off" the console don't turn off (red led) but go in stand by mode (yellow led). So : is possible select "turn off" and "stand by mode" from "turn off" voice?
thanks for answer.

Why not turning off(disable) the "stand by" of ur "WiiConnect24" ? Then the "turn off"
option should work perfectly. U still can use something like Shopping Channel
even "stand by " is off (disable).
 

OmegaVesko

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 28, 2011
Messages
256
Trophies
0
XP
122
Country
WiiPower said:
Not again, off is no led, standby is red, green is running, and orange means: "brick in progress please wait...".

I have not heard a more ignorant sentence in my life.

Green - running
Orange - stand-by
Red - "off"
No LED - no power

Orange just means it's in stanby (with WiiConnect24 active).
 

WiiPower

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 17, 2008
Messages
8,165
Trophies
0
XP
345
Country
Gambia, The
OmegaVesko said:
WiiPower said:
Not again, off is no led, standby is red, green is running, and orange means: "brick in progress please wait...".

I have not heard a more ignorant sentence in my life.

Green - running
Orange - stand-by
Red - "off"
No LED - no power

Orange just means it's in stanby (with WiiConnect24 active).

It's called standby, but actually it's running at >50% power while the fans are off ==> most hardware failure bricks, like broken bluetooth modules had this on.

And you can only call a device being "off" when it's comsuming 0 energy, a led may consume few energy, but it's not nothing.

Oh and here the power consuming i meassured myself ages ago:
off: 0 Watts
red: ~ 1 Watts
orange: ~10 Watts
green: ~20 Watts

If your Wii consumes less than 3 Watts with the orange led on, you can call it standby without me complaining.
 

OncleJulien

tool of peers
Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2009
Messages
1,170
Trophies
0
Location
Los Angeles
XP
439
Country
United States
WiiPower said:
If your Wii consumes less than 3 Watts with the orange led on, you can call it standby without me complaining.
i'm sure he's not going to to lose any sleep over it, one way or another.

where losing refers not to previously acquired sleep, that he has simply misplaced or wagered away, but rather sleep that he has yet to acquire, accumulate or embark upon on nights not yet slept. furthermore, we are defining sleep as that shit that happens when one is not awake.
 

Slimmmmmm

GBAtemp MoNkEeE
Member
Joined
Nov 1, 2007
Messages
1,770
Trophies
0
Location
the land of lol
XP
528
Country
WiiPower said:
Not again, off is no led, standby is red, green is running, and orange means: "brick in progress please wait...".
rolleyes.gif


I can feel the frustration you have been saying this for years and every scrap of proof supports this, but yet some people still shorten the life of their Wii with nothing to gain.

If anyone is reading this that has a Wii that goes to orange light when turned off you need to pay attention or you're wasting your money. If you've got money to burn why not just donate a bit to your favourite dev or project and quit the plan to buy new Wiis when you kill your old one.

OmegaVesko said:
QUOTE(WiiPower @ Jun 15 2011, 10:49 PM) orange means: "brick in progress please wait...".

I have not heard a more ignorant sentence in my life.

lol, that is so ironic a statement.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: Although the neighbors will probably be all rapey lol