Computer Hardware help...

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Westside, Apr 22, 2008.

Apr 22, 2008

Computer Hardware help... by Westside at 6:59 PM (1,778 Views / 0 Likes) 19 replies

  1. Westside
    OP

    Member Westside Sogdiana

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,905
    Location:
    Guantanamo bay
    Country:
    Uzbekistan
    So I have the following mother board.
    [​IMG]

    My CPU fan is extremely large, and I had to tilt the fan from the North Bridge a little bit in order for me to install the fan...

    I took a few shots of the fan on the north bridge, and I was wondering if it is ok to do this... I have a Q6600 quad and 4 gigs of 800HMz RAM.
    Warning: Spoilers inside!
     
  2. stormwolf18

    Member stormwolf18 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    321
    Country:
    Canada
    The north bridge doesnt really require a fan, a good heatsink is good enough.
     
  3. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,748
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Without seeing myself I am not willing to say definitively yes but you should be fine (fans on the northbridge are a fairly new thing).

    However for such a new machine there should be a northbridge temperature readout from which you should be able to get temps (make sure to get them from a stress test and if overclocking after (if) you raise the voltage)

    Failing that you should be able to buy a polymer tunnel (that fan looks to be a common size) and the stock CPU fan should be fine (if a shade noisy) until you do.
     
  4. Tripp

    Member Tripp GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Messages:
    288
    Location:
    South East Florida
    Country:
    United States
    As long as the northbridge fan is attached well I'd say you are looking fine. How did you get it to attach at that angle? Just monitor your temps with the hopefully provided utility.
     
  5. Westside
    OP

    Member Westside Sogdiana

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,905
    Location:
    Guantanamo bay
    Country:
    Uzbekistan
    I attached it only using two screws...
    Now I have another question... the mobo has an 8pin 12v connector, my powersupply only has a 4pin 12v connector. What am I supposed to do?
    NVM- it said that 4 pin will work too, but 4pin is not as good as 8pin?
     
  6. Tripp

    Member Tripp GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Messages:
    288
    Location:
    South East Florida
    Country:
    United States
    If the two screws were a forced/hacked install make sure to use canned air to get rid of metal filing and you are good.

    As far as 4 pin being not as good I would say it is not because you are drawing the 12 volts off of one rail as oposed to 2 seperate 12 volt rails.

    Read here for more info. http://www.playtool.com/pages/psuconnector...ors.html#4into8

    Hope this helps... [​IMG]
     
  7. xJonny

    Member xJonny ...

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,395
    Country:
    Is that an XFX 680i?
     
  8. Westside
    OP

    Member Westside Sogdiana

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,905
    Location:
    Guantanamo bay
    Country:
    Uzbekistan
    yes...

    -EDIT- Sorry for the double post, can some one merge this one with the next post? Thanks...
     
  9. Westside
    OP

    Member Westside Sogdiana

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,905
    Location:
    Guantanamo bay
    Country:
    Uzbekistan
    Guys, thank you so much for the wonderful tips. I have fully installed, with one exception... my mobo only has 1 IDE serial port, which means I can use only 1 of my 2 hard drives, along with one optical drive. My optical drive is also serial... The obvious solution is to get a new DVD-drive that supports SATA... Stupid compatibility issues makes me want to throw a gamboy advanced SP... [​IMG]
     
  10. Linkiboy

    Member Linkiboy GBAtemp Testing Area

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,888
    Country:
    United States
    What about getting a SATA hard drive? :|
     
  11. Westside
    OP

    Member Westside Sogdiana

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,905
    Location:
    Guantanamo bay
    Country:
    Uzbekistan
    I have a 500GB HDD that I wasted ALOT of money on, I don't plan to buy a SATA HDD, I know it's faster, but I can't afford it at this point. As for a SATA DVD, it only costs $29,99 here.
     
  12. Sick Wario

    Member Sick Wario Club Nintendo

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,209
    Location:
    NNID: godrugal
    Country:
    United Arab Emirates
    obviously you OC that Q6600 (hoping its G0 stepping) so can i ask what you're running it at? vcore etc
     
  13. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,748
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Can you not just internalise a USB/firewire port and get an adapter?
     
  14. Westside
    OP

    Member Westside Sogdiana

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,905
    Location:
    Guantanamo bay
    Country:
    Uzbekistan
    I believe to a computer idiot like myself, it's much easier to just buy a SATA DVD drive, lol
     
  15. Tripp

    Member Tripp GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Messages:
    288
    Location:
    South East Florida
    Country:
    United States
    That would work, another option would be to put one of the hard drives in a external USB 2.0 case which makes large data sharing very easy. [​IMG]
     
  16. Westside
    OP

    Member Westside Sogdiana

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,905
    Location:
    Guantanamo bay
    Country:
    Uzbekistan
    Now, I know many people will be pissed... I have a Geforce 8800 GT, how well will it run with Q6600 4gig of 800MHz RAM under Windows XP? Wait... does it even run in XP?
     
  17. lenselijer

    Member lenselijer GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,497
    Country:
    Netherlands
    8800gt will work very well, i have 2 of these cards in my system, and very happy about it.
    To use all 4gb of memory you need to run windows xp 64-bit edition.
    normal windows xp can only use 3,2gb max.

    ps.
    I use the Scythe Infinity cooler, it's very good cooling for overclocking quad-core processors [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  18. stormwolf18

    Member stormwolf18 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    321
    Country:
    Canada
    that is way too bulky
     
  19. Westside
    OP

    Member Westside Sogdiana

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,905
    Location:
    Guantanamo bay
    Country:
    Uzbekistan
    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] You are right... only 2.75 gig is recognized...
    I really want to use the 4gigs without having to install X64... I heard it is crap...
     
  20. fischju

    Member fischju Rehabilitated Jaywalker

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940
    Country:
    United States
    Gamers either use XP 32 or Vista x64, the support for Vista x64 is very good. I used it for 8 months with 0 problems. (Except a BSOD because of Creative's shitty drivers)
     

Share This Page