Complete Xecuter Coolrunner tutorial

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Hacking & Homebrew' started by Sc4rFac3d, Dec 19, 2011.

Dec 19, 2011
  1. Sc4rFac3d
    OP

    Member Sc4rFac3d GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2005
    Messages:
    1,629
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I just acquired the full Xecuter set to perform the RGH on a 2008 phat. I have the Nand-X (including cables to upgrade via CK3 and program the coolrunner) and the coolrunner itself (also the QSB I believe).

    Is there a complete tutorial out there similar to the J-tag ones from a few months ago? I see all kinds of things ranging from programming the coolrunner, updating the Nand-X, different diagrams for soldering etc. and it's confusing as hell.
     
  2. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,873
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    http://www.team-xecuter.com/forums/showthread.php?t=76193

    Hope this works.
     
    2 people like this.
  3. Sc4rFac3d
    OP

    Member Sc4rFac3d GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2005
    Messages:
    1,629
    Country:
    Netherlands
  4. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,873
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    You're welcome.

    Be sure that if you install the wires on the 360 that you would not let them go near the inductors.
    I have them a little to close so it sometimes hangs upon booting.

    Assuming you have a Falcon revision be sure to pump up the fans to 75% or 80% when you have FSD installed.
     
  5. SScorpio

    Newcomer SScorpio Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for posting this. I just started looking into the RGH and I ordered a Coolrunner/Nand-X pack. I found guides to the different parts but nothing that listed out the whole process from start to finish. I'm just surprised that that thread isn't stickied on their forum. I missed it the past few days that I've been looking for information on the install.
     
  6. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,873
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I also searched for a more complete tutorial when I RGH'd my Falcon 360.
    It was somewhat different from what the tut was when I followed it but it's the same principal.

    Forgot to add.
    Don't under estimate the soldering
    I'm fairly good at soldering and even this was quite a challenge to me.
    Just be patient and cautious.

    Just be sure that if you have installed the wires correctly and have them away from the inductors (Phat 360) that you grab a hot glue gun and plonk down a dab of glue to keep the wires secured.
     
  7. Sc4rFac3d
    OP

    Member Sc4rFac3d GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2005
    Messages:
    1,629
    Country:
    Netherlands
    ARGH! I can't get the NAND-X to update, always getting the autobaud error when it tries to connect. Tried two configurations, both W7 64bit. I'll try it on an older XP rig to see if it works on that... Is updating to V3 important enough to keep trying or am I just as well off with the stock Nandpro?

    Hmm, does the 360 run much hotter after this? Might invest in some more cooling then
     
  8. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,873
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    You'll need Nandpro v3 to program the Coolrunner TX.

    Maybe setting the Oscillator to 14.745 can solve it?
    Make sure you have selected LPC2148 and the baudrate is 9600.

    If that doesn't work try it in a x86 enviroment.

    Yes it does run hotter.
    My Falcon GPU is idling around ~50 and the RAM around ~55 whilst the CPU is 40-45 ish.
    Still stock cooling but I did yank it up to 75%

    One tip is to purchase some heatsinks for the RAM chips and the HANA and Southbridge chips.
    If you have a Zephyr/Falcon style GPU heatsink, mount a little 40 mm fan on the 2nd heatsink and let it run at ~5V

    I'm still trying to find ways to improve cooling on the 360 and let it as stock as possible ;p
     
  9. Sc4rFac3d
    OP

    Member Sc4rFac3d GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2005
    Messages:
    1,629
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Thanks Dinoh, I've tried it on a 32-bit XP PC and still nothing. Same error. I've tried every possible solution mentioned on Xecuter boards. on/off quick succession, different baudrates/oscillator etc. etc.

    I'm using an older CK3 pro (non-rev D)

    Any ideas? I hope I didn't get a dud :/
     
  10. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,873
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Iirc you must solder on a small wire if you had a D model or not.

    Can't recall it correctly tho.

    I could update your NAND-X for you if you want to, since I got a CK3i.
     
  11. Sc4rFac3d
    OP

    Member Sc4rFac3d GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2005
    Messages:
    1,629
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Even without the D model? I read the wire was only for D revisions

    I PMed you
     
  12. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,873
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    That's the problem ;p

    I don't know if it was for the D model or the non D model anymore.
     
  13. RandomOddness

    Member RandomOddness GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Only the Rev. D model needed the wire, but it's safe to solder the wire onto the non-D rev. to make sure that's not the problem, Sc4rFac3d have you checked the ck3 to nand-x wiring? There was a bad batch with the wires incorrectly installed so that's another possibility.
     
  14. Sc4rFac3d
    OP

    Member Sc4rFac3d GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2005
    Messages:
    1,629
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Thanks Random, I checked that, yes! But it wasn't that either
     
  15. RandomOddness

    Member RandomOddness GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hmm... You've made sure you've chosen the correct COM port for your CK3 Pro? Also that the right device is selected in Flash Magic?
     
  16. Sc4rFac3d
    OP

    Member Sc4rFac3d GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2005
    Messages:
    1,629
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Yes, COM3 (as shown in device manger with correctly installed drivers) and 2148 :)
     

Share This Page