common for r4 to not be recognized sometimes?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by teH XeRO, Feb 9, 2007.

Feb 9, 2007
  1. teH XeRO
    OP

    Member teH XeRO GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2006
    Messages:
    316
    Country:
    United States
    got my r4 today...works great except sometimes instead of booting right to the r4 menu sometimes it just wont be recognized and it'll boot right to the nds standard menu and say there is nothing in slot 1...i'll mess around with the microsd card or just take out the r4 and put it back in and it works...this only happens randomly...does sometimes the r4 not snap in all the way or something? just want to make sure there is nothing wrong with my r4.

    edit* seems not to be doing it now ::knock on wood:: is it possible the contacts of either the tf slot or the r4 itself just needed to be worked in? idk
     


  2. lafleche

    Member lafleche GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    299
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I have the same issue....once in a while (random) I 'enter' the standard nds menu.
    I have to eject and insert the R4 cartridge to make it work.....

    Not a big problem I guess .... unless it stops working forever :-)

    I wouldn't loose any sleep over it.
     
  3. teH XeRO
    OP

    Member teH XeRO GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2006
    Messages:
    316
    Country:
    United States
    ok cool if im not the only one [​IMG]
     
  4. suppachipmunk

    Member suppachipmunk GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    400
    Country:
    United States
    I had this problem with my M3 Simply (same as R4). My M3 would not get past the loading screen at all. One time the card was not recognized. I ended up having to send it back to Modchipstore.com. Has your R4 stopped at the "Loading..." screen yet?
     
  5. Costello

    Administrator Costello Headmaster

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    12,030
    I have the same problem with pretty much every linker: M3, R4, DS-Xtreme, X9, etc etc.

    I just remove it and put it back in and it solves the problem.
     
  6. hevyhomie

    Newcomer hevyhomie Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    i haven't been having any problems with my r4ds
    i believe u have to go in your ds settings and and instead of booting the ds in manual mode, switch it to auto mode.
    that way the ds reads the ds card automatically and you wont have the problem
    does that make any sense?
    [​IMG]
     
  7. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have the same problem with mine and most people I speak to with one have the same problem. I'll give the above a go tho to see if it stops it tho, thanks.
     
  8. betaboy

    Member betaboy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Messages:
    181
    Location:
    The BetaNet
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Happened the 1st time I used my R4 - I thought it was broke. Reseated it and then it worked fine again for weeks and I thought it was a one off. Did the same earlier this week but after another reseat, it's been fine again since. Just one of those things I guess! Poor contacts? (it ain't a real NDS cart after all!)
     
  9. Nestea80

    Member Nestea80 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    349
    Country:
    Canada
    I've had the problem with my Supercard SD, and my R4. But it happens very very rarely. With Supercard SD/Superkey combo, it would load the Gameboy screen. With the R4, it froze once on the Loading screen.
     
  10. BoneMonkey

    Banned BoneMonkey The cheese stash is a lie.

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,226
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    i havent ever had a problem with my r4ds are you guys being ruff with it ? make sure you put the card all the way in
     
  11. 2cb2ct7

    Member 2cb2ct7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    574
    Country:
    Australia
    Yeh I have had the R4 not recognized ONCE. I have heard of the cart not being recognized but this is usually bad connection points between the cart and the DS and is remedied by removing the R4, (optionally cleaning the connections), and reinserting...
     
  12. Devante

    Member Devante Crescent fresh at best.

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,212
    Country:
    United States
    Happens to me occasionally.

    It's the R4, not the MicroSD.

    If it couldn't real the MicroSD, it'd still boot up, but then it'd give an error about not finding the loader file.
     
  13. Dirtie

    Former Staff Dirtie :'D

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2003
    Messages:
    3,705
    Location:
    Zealer
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Has happened to me before with both my slot-2 carts and original games (even though they were working fine just prior).

    It seems to have something to do with turning off and on too fast.
     
  14. Wishmaster

    Newcomer Wishmaster Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    bad contacts. reminds me of the days of old NES..
     
  15. OSW

    Former Staff OSW Wii King

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4,796
    Country:
    Australia
    my ezpass wasn't recognised a few random times in the past. worked straight after a reset though (no fiddling or anything).
     
  16. 111111111

    Member 111111111 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    516
    Country:
    Zimbabwe
    It never happened in my original ds, but the first time I tried it in the dslite it wasn't recognized. ejecting/inserting it again fixed it though, and it's not happened again.
     
  17. rest0re

    Member rest0re GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2006
    Messages:
    755
    Location:
    WINLAND
    Country:
    Finland
    its same for every freaking flashcart [​IMG]
     
  18. xabier

    Member xabier GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2006
    Messages:
    160
    Country:
    Spain
    it happened me twice in 2 months with the passcard 3, finally I flashed the ds lite and I forgot about the passcard 3, i hope I won't have any problem with sc ds one, as i got some kingston japan
     
  19. bobrules

    Member bobrules GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,942
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    shouldn't happen too often.
     
  20. suppachipmunk

    Member suppachipmunk GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    400
    Country:
    United States
    The M3 got stuck at the "Loading..." screen every time. I took it out and placed it back in. I cleaned the contacts. Nothing seemed to work.
     

Share This Page