Commando VC Arcade

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by G0dLiKe, Oct 21, 2010.

Oct 21, 2010

Commando VC Arcade by G0dLiKe at 6:14 PM (1,234 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. G0dLiKe
    OP

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
    I´m out of ideas now.

    I have the latest IOS56 on my Wii, did download the game from shop channel but when i try to start it, just black screen...

    The game is jpn region.

    I have set preloader hacks to regionfree channels.
    I have set ntsc video out with Anyregionchanger.

    Whats going on?
     
  2. sr_corsario

    Member sr_corsario GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    423
    Country:
    Spain
    Did you try to dump it and change the wad to region free? (its supposed preeloader do the trick, but never now)

    Or... possibly a new protection... but it will surprice me...
     
  3. G0dLiKe
    OP

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
    I dumped the wad, tried several methods.

    JustSign, regionfree...

    when trying to install, error 1022 pops up...

    This is obviously some kind of new copy protection?
     
  4. sr_corsario

    Member sr_corsario GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    423
    Country:
    Spain
    Did you try to install using another base ios? like 222

    if not work, Redump it.
     
  5. G0dLiKe
    OP

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
    i did install it with base 249, you know what is really surprising me, that the game even does not work when I bought it on shop channel. Thats weird.

    All other jpn games I buy from shop channel works without problems.

    But yeah, I gonna redump it.
     
  6. G0dLiKe
    OP

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
    Nah, redumped, tried again same result. Kills me [​IMG]
     
  7. FGOD

    Member FGOD Wii gaming bitch

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,339
    Location:
    Netherlands, Den Helder
    Country:
    Netherlands
    i'll try it tomorrow if i find time to do it and if i don't forget [​IMG] i'm off to bed now...
     
  8. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Try to boot it with TriiForce(and NO not with nand emu!), language set to japanese and video mode set to NTSC. If that doesn't work, it's either some new kind of general protection(which i doubt) or some kind of region protection, like the one used in newer disc based games. In the last case, the only way might be to get a japanese system menu, but be careful with that, this can easily brick your wii.
     
  9. G0dLiKe
    OP

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
    Good advice WiiPower, I gonna try it. I guess it could be kind of region based protection but we´ll see.

    I do have bootmii backups in PAL, NTSCU and JPN [​IMG]
     
  10. G0dLiKe
    OP

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, update for the ones who cares [​IMG]

    Had restored my system menu to full jpn, game refuses to work.

    Kinda weird... spent 800 wii points on this *doh*
     
  11. FGOD

    Member FGOD Wii gaming bitch

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,339
    Location:
    Netherlands, Den Helder
    Country:
    Netherlands
    contact nintendo on it? saying you have a jap wii [​IMG]
     

Share This Page