Command and Conquer...

Discussion in 'GBAtemp Art Studio' started by juggernaut911, Aug 1, 2007.

Aug 1, 2007

Command and Conquer... by juggernaut911 at 7:27 AM (1,533 Views / 0 Likes) 18 replies

  1. juggernaut911
    OP

    Member juggernaut911 GBAtemp Slut!

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,153
    Country:
    United States
    well I reinstalled CNC RA2 and I encountered the same problem that lead me to the unistallation, I install, run, "CAN'T FIND DISK" THE DISK IS STILL FRIKIN IN THERE FROM THE INSTALLATION!!!!!!!!! try both soviet and the allied! just doesn't work... now if I ever do get it to (boot the program from a special folder i guess...) it just has NO VIDEO!!!!!! [​IMG] soooooo iratating!!!

    SPECS:
    OS: WINXP SHOME SP2
    CPU: 933MHz
    RAM: 128MB
    PATIENCE: NOT ENOUGH...

    please help!!!
    DISK NOT FOUND and SOVIET and ALLIED discs

    PLEASE HELP!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!11111
     
  2. juggernaut911
    OP

    Member juggernaut911 GBAtemp Slut!

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,153
    Country:
    United States
    please help!!!!!
    sorry about wrong thread placement... [​IMG] but HELP!
     
  3. AndreXL

    Member AndreXL GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    514
    Country:
    Philippines
    If this is a non-original CD, there should be a folder on the CD that would patch/replace the exe file.
     
  4. juggernaut911
    OP

    Member juggernaut911 GBAtemp Slut!

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,153
    Country:
    United States
  5. AndreXL

    Member AndreXL GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    514
    Country:
    Philippines
    Nope. [​IMG]
    When you run the game and it asks for the CD, does your CD drive light up as in the game accessed it and verified it is the incorrect CD?
    Not sure if this is the case but if you have multiple CD Drives (D, E, etc) use Drive D or whichever is defined as primary. Some issues with old games.
    Been forever since I ran that game. I do not even know if it will run on XP since I used it on Win 98.
     
  6. juggernaut911
    OP

    Member juggernaut911 GBAtemp Slut!

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,153
    Country:
    United States
    i HAVE played this before on this computer with XP!!
    I only have a CD Reader (D:) and i had the disk in there
     
  7. AndreXL

    Member AndreXL GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    514
    Country:
    Philippines
  8. juggernaut911
    OP

    Member juggernaut911 GBAtemp Slut!

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,153
    Country:
    United States
    i was just at the help section... updqated like before the internet was released to the public...

    I'll try the patch... and asking where the no cd version is werez right?

    thnx
     
  9. kreatosoupa

    Newcomer kreatosoupa Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    90
    Country:
    Greece
    Well, something must have gone wrong during the installation. First, install the latest patch to the game to see if that does any good. If not uninstall it and install it again. In case there are registry entries left from the first install (and the fresh install STILL doesn't work as a result) grab a trial version of any uninstaller program (google is your friend here [​IMG] ) and remove those entries. Of course you can use the uninstaller anyway, just to be on the safe side. JV16 Power Tools has worked for me in the past - free to try for 1 month without any cracks etc.

    And if all these fail, grab a no CD version that's floating around the net. You have the orginal discs, so no harm there I think...
     
  10. juggernaut911
    OP

    Member juggernaut911 GBAtemp Slut!

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,153
    Country:
    United States
    well emailed those guys a piece of my mind (not literally) and so I went around found some valuable stuff that'll be cool if it evers works again... thnx for the help... tho it still frikin doesn't work!!!!!!!!!@#@#@#@#!!!!!1212
     
  11. Icarus

    Member Icarus fire walk with me

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,146
    Location:
    Big Appleu
    Country:
    United States
    Is that an original game? Because it looks like it's a pirated game and you have to crack it xD At least that's the error Windows gives if the game is pirated.
     
  12. UncleChuckle

    Newcomer UncleChuckle Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    98
    Country:
    Canada
    His post says RA3, yet the disks are RA2...
     
  13. juggernaut911
    OP

    Member juggernaut911 GBAtemp Slut!

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,153
    Country:
    United States
    sfixed mister perfectionist! [​IMG] their real!!
     
  14. juggernaut911
    OP

    Member juggernaut911 GBAtemp Slut!

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,153
    Country:
    United States
    sent EA an email, tryed YR, doesnt work either, same problem, audio, no video
     
  15. juggernaut911
    OP

    Member juggernaut911 GBAtemp Slut!

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,153
    Country:
    United States
    got a reply, didn't work... EA sux fingernails...
     
  16. serious_sean

    Member serious_sean GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Messages:
    246
    Country:
    United States
    uninstall, then install again
     
  17. fenthwick

    Member fenthwick GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    153
    Country:
    Sweden
    Get a nocd patch from gamecopyworld.
     
  18. slayerspud

    Member slayerspud GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 20, 2006
    Messages:
    387
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Buy the game again it costs like $5.
     
  19. ianz

    Member ianz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    137
    Country:
    hmmm, yes... hmmm are you running any "strange" software on the back ground, like deamon tools or antiblaxx something like that.
    I once had a antiblacklist app for my... "backup"(hate scratchy cd's honestly!) and it made other games fail to boot..

    you could if you are desparate remove any usb stick or card reader to remove drives you know...

    and you could also try to clean your registry with ccleaner (www.ccleaner.com) its fun and its free;)

    oh and ccleaner also has the unstaller thing that other guy talked about...

    if you do deside to reinstall your red alert use ccleaner in between m'kay like full register scan and the unstaller thing.

    soviet power suprime!
     

Share This Page