Comic Book DS

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by AppleJuice, Jul 21, 2008.

Jul 21, 2008

Comic Book DS by AppleJuice at 1:25 AM (1,353 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. AppleJuice
    OP

    Member AppleJuice GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    127
    Location:
    IRC
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Does anyone have a work-around for this?
    Because I would LOVE to be able to read some Alan Moore on my DS.
     
  2. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,663
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    Hey, I was exactly reading some Alan Moore (The Watchmen) yesterday on my DS [​IMG] Used Moonshell though.

    Did you DLDI patch it? It might be that. And what flashcard are you using?
     
  3. AppleJuice
    OP

    Member AppleJuice GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    127
    Location:
    IRC
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm using an M3 Lite (MicroSD).

    I have tried both with and without the DLDI patch and they both give the same error.

    What's moonshell like for reading comics?
     
  4. Tikker

    Member Tikker GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Messages:
    652
    Country:
    Canada
    you have to load it on with the game manager...
     
  5. AppleJuice
    OP

    Member AppleJuice GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    127
    Location:
    IRC
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I tried that putting both DLDI patched and unpatched on with these settings:

    Direct Copy
    Direct Copy Force R/W
    Safe Mode
    Safe Mode Force R/W

    All gave the error.
    Is there another setting that works?
    If you have gotten it working, could you post the version of the M3 game manager you used and what settings you used?

    Thanks [​IMG]
     
  6. Tikker

    Member Tikker GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Messages:
    652
    Country:
    Canada
    you can't use a DLDI version with slot2

    go back and grab version 2.1
     
  7. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    What? I've been using 3.0 on my Supercard miniSD for ages now. Or are you talking about a problem with slot-2 M3 products specifically?
     

Share This Page