Colors!

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by Huntress, Nov 20, 2007.

Nov 20, 2007

Colors! by Huntress at 8:48 PM (841 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. Huntress
    OP

    Newcomer Huntress Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Shangri-La
    Country:
    United States
    Is there a way to load your own pictures onto colors to edit? Like a converter to change the file you want to edit to the .drw format? I'm not exactly sure how colors pulls up its saved pictures. Would that be possible?

    I convert pictures into coloring book pages in photoshop but I can't get them 100 percent perfect. It would be great to be able to load it into colors and outline it from there.

    I suppose I could use the other one. Can't remember the name - starts with a P - but I really like colors.
     
  2. test84

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    no way with DRW files, but u can convert them to PNG and use a temp .drw file just to load them in Colors.
    DRW files are ur drawing records that stored in case u want to see how u painted ur painting, mr. painter.
     
  3. arctic_flame

    Member arctic_flame GBAtemp ATMEGA8 Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,840
    Location:
    England land
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ...

    The Whole point of Colors! is to be a artist's sketchpad. Not an image editor.
     
  4. test84

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    he can do whatever he wants with the program.
     
  5. Huntress
    OP

    Newcomer Huntress Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Shangri-La
    Country:
    United States
    She...huntRESS [​IMG]

    I agree. Does it really matter what I do with it? ty for the tip test84 I'll try that out.
     
  6. Huntress
    OP

    Newcomer Huntress Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Shangri-La
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks - that worked. I remember I tried it before and there was an error and it didn't load - so thats why I thought it loaded from the .drw file.

    Turns out you have to resize the image to 512x384 then it will load fine.

    You just made a little 4 year old very happy! He gets to color him and santa from last year.
     

Share This Page