1. LordVash

    LordVash Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Italy
    The problem is not that one, actually i can run the nes games on snes mini. The black screen and back to the menu occurs when i run a nes game without installing the retroarch ( i guess is normal obviusly) . My problem is that i cannot use the savestate function for the NES games because the "reset" button is working only with snes games.
    Now i'm running the 2.20 "portable" version, i was wondering what i have to do using a newer portable version (for example uninstall the kernel from previous version executable? ).
    Does the new versions of hackichi2 fix this problem?

    Edit: with the 2.21d and retroarch 1.0 now the savestate are running fine also for the Nes games and i saw that Cluster added also the autofire on the nes games on the X and Y Buttons *_* i couldn't ask more, really really thanks and good job.
    Last thing: i have to figure out how to import and run a MAME game and hope that Cluster will make possible running Dragonball Hyper Dimension, a part of that, AWESOME JOB! Thanks again

    Edit2: I make all work, awesome, this is the final console xD!
     
    Last edited: Oct 23, 2017
  2. erolz

    erolz GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    468
    Country:
    Belgium
    Hey guys and girls, I need some help here... somehow I can not get the N64 games working on my mini SNES. They do work on my mini NES btw.

    This are the steps I did:
    (Hacked first of course)
    - dragged "retroarch with cores.zip" on hackchi2.
    - selected "glupen64" and "retroarch"
    - uploaded kernel
    - uploaded N64 roms (tested with U and EU versions)

    Every N64 game I load brings me back to the home menu...
    Maybe I'm doing something wrong here?

    Thanks
     
  3. RickyEarl

    RickyEarl Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    Anyone get Illusion of Gaia or Secret of Evermore to work? I installed RetroArch, and said "Yes" when it asked if I wanted to try another emulator, but both just black screen and drop back to the main menu.
     
  4. RickyEarl

    RickyEarl Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    NVM, got them to work - bad dumps.
     
  5. Jukrae

    Jukrae Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2017
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Germany
    Have the same problem with SoM (G) in retroarch :/ it randomly crashes every now and then.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - releases, Cluster, Hakchi2