Click and Hold to Edit Title

Discussion in 'Site Discussions & Suggestions' started by EpicJungle, Oct 11, 2010.

Oct 11, 2010
  1. EpicJungle
    OP

    Member EpicJungle stop browbeating me can't you see i'm sexy

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,002
    Country:
    Canada
    If you put your mouse over any topic title...
    the info that shows up is the date, blah blah blah, and "Click and hold to edit title"...
    What's that for?


    EDIT: LOL whoops I put hole instead of hold
     
  2. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's so you can change the title of the thread. However to prevent just anyone doing it, you have to keep the mouse button held down for 5 minutes or maybe longer.
     
  3. UniqueGeek

    Member UniqueGeek PMD Researcher

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,326
    Country:
    United States
    A bug in the system, I guess. Moderators see this (and can actually rename topics this way), but we shouldn't.
     
  4. alidsl

    Member alidsl I am now a lurker

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    2,823
    Location:
    Kanto - Pallet Town
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I reported this ages ago, it does nothing though
     
  5. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,940
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    That only works for moderators
    [​IMG]
     
  6. EpicJungle
    OP

    Member EpicJungle stop browbeating me can't you see i'm sexy

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,002
    Country:
    Canada
    LOL WHOOPS DELETE POST (i didn't read properly)
     
  7. alidsl

    Member alidsl I am now a lurker

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    2,823
    Location:
    Kanto - Pallet Town
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    can you mods do the same to edit a sub-title?
     
  8. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,940
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    Yep
    [​IMG]
    Requires no holding though, the textbox appears immediately when the subtitle is clicked

    We can also edit both by Full editing the first post though.
     

Share This Page