Classic NES Series - The Legend of Zelda

Discussion in 'GBA - Console and Game Discussions, Help and Tips' started by Inunah, Aug 6, 2010.

Aug 6, 2010
  1. Inunah
    OP

    Banned Inunah The Female Mistaken for a Male.

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,679
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    When I try to play Classic NES Series - The Legend of Zelda for the Game Boy Advance, the controls become unresponsive. They work, but you have to hold one button for like six years just to get the smallest response. It's like the sound isn't lagging, but the gameplay is.

    I'm using an EZ Flash 3in1 with the latest version of Wood R4. This game is the only game that does it. I've tried another Classic NES Series game (Zelda 2), and it works just fine.

    I'd test to see if it's a bad ROM on VBA, but I get a weird unavoidable error about the battery or something upon attempting to boot a Classic NES Series game in VBA, no matter what game I try.
     
  2. Lily

    Former Staff Lily One Scary Lady

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Messages:
    5,727
    Location:
    British Columbia
    Country:
    Canada
    Try getting the precracked version instead. The Classic NES series required that a lot of them be cracked to function correctly on a bunch of different carts. I'm not sure how well VBA handles the clean/cracked roms, but that may very well be a solution.
     
  3. aragon

    Member aragon GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    113
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, you should try to find the patched version. It runs fine on my M3.
     
  4. Inunah
    OP

    Banned Inunah The Female Mistaken for a Male.

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,679
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    VBA can't run the ROMs at all.
     
  5. Lily

    Former Staff Lily One Scary Lady

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Messages:
    5,727
    Location:
    British Columbia
    Country:
    Canada
    I just tested it, the precracked version works fine in VBA. (I'm using VBA-M build 926 if that helps.)
     
  6. Ammako

    Member Ammako GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,372
    Country:
    Canada
  7. jakeyjake

    Member jakeyjake GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    How exactly do you use those patches?

    EDIT: nvm, I figured it out, and now they still don't work. On the DStwo, they just glitch the system so that it restarts, and only the top screen works, but you can still press butons if you memorized the botton screen. [​IMG]
     
  8. yikkyon

    Member yikkyon GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    227
    Country:
    United States
    Patch it with a tool like LunarIPS or IPSwin
    It's the first link:http://www.google.com/search?q=lunar+ips&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&aq=t&rls=org.mozilla:en-US:official&client=firefox-a
     
  9. jakeyjake

    Member jakeyjake GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    I just edited my post. [​IMG] didn't help. I used ipswin.
     
  10. thaddius

    Member thaddius Charmander is not pleased.

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,328
    Country:
    Canada
    I don't think the DSTwo can run the NES Classic Series. I might be wrong though...
     

Share This Page