Classic NES Series and G6 Lite

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by h8uthemost, Oct 21, 2007.

Oct 21, 2007
  1. h8uthemost
    OP

    Member h8uthemost GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Messages:
    688
    Country:
    United States
    Has anyone gotten any of the Classic NES Series GBA games working on the G6 Lite?

    I've tried Zelda II, Castlevania, and Super Mario Bros., and I keep get a message with them. Something about the Game Pak, Please Turn Off. It says something like that.

    So has anyone gotten these to work? And if so, what settings did you use?

    Thanks for any info.
     
  2. JPH

    Banned JPH Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    6,892
    Country:
    United States
    I always get that error message on the Classic NES Series with my M3 Lite...

    So, I went to the M3Wiki just now.
    Apparently, the ROM needs to be patched with this.
     
  3. PikaPika

    Member PikaPika GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    695
    Location:
    AZ
    Country:
    United States
    Why not just play them all in an NES emulator? [​IMG]
     
  4. Hanafuda

    Member Hanafuda GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,585
    Country:
    United States
    all those NES CLassic & Mini-Famicom games for GBA need an IPS patch to run on any flash cart.

    i found this some time ago .. they work but you have to be precise about the rom number, and its possible some could be numbered differently than the release list here. I got the games I cared about working and stopped testing at that point. good luck.

    http://rapidshare.com/files/64046804/classicIPS.zip.html
     
  5. h8uthemost
    OP

    Member h8uthemost GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Messages:
    688
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you very much JPH!

    I patch the games with rs-nclz IPS file right? There's a DIZ file in the folder too, but I'm not sure what that is.

    I actually found some individual patches, but there wasn't one for Castlevania. And it doesn't give the games soft reset or rts. So hopefully I can still get those features with your patch.

    And I found the G6 Lite scorpei wiki, but it didn't have a GBA section, just NDS. So I really appreciate your help.

    EDIT: Thank you too Hanafuda. And yeah, I was going to play them on an emulator if I couldn't get the .gba's to work.

    EDIT AGAIN: Ok, JPH's patch didn't work. But i'm guessing it's for the M3 Lite, and for the G6 Lite? But I appreciate you linking me to it. But Hanafuda's patches worked like a charm. Thank you so much for linking me to the complete set of patches.

    Thanks for the fast responses guys!
     
  6. test84

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
  7. h8uthemost
    OP

    Member h8uthemost GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Messages:
    688
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks test. I totally missed your thread. You didn't happen to get the Classic Series to work with Real Time Save and Soft Reset did you?

    Probably not, but I just thought I would ask. [​IMG]
     
  8. test84

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    about Soft Reset, its been a while since i dont use on any game, since i believe it will cause memory corruption on G6 Lite.

    and not, no real time save either.
     
  9. Hanafuda

    Member Hanafuda GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,585
    Country:
    United States

    [​IMG]
     
  10. h8uthemost
    OP

    Member h8uthemost GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Messages:
    688
    Country:
    United States
    Hey guys,

    I was hoping you could recommend me a good NES emulator for the GBA side of the G6 Lite, that has savestates. NesDS won't work on the GBA side right?

    I was messing with the new test version of PocketNes, since it has savestates. But I keep getting an Run-time error '6' error when trying to convert a NES rom.

    So if anyone knows of a good NES emulator, with savestates, for the GBA side of the G6 Lite, I would really appreciate knowing of it.

    Thanks. [​IMG]
     
  11. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    You could try HVCA.
     
  12. h8uthemost
    OP

    Member h8uthemost GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Messages:
    688
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you destructobot. Actually, someone recommended PocketNes 9.99, and it's working perfectly. But he also suggested HVCA too. So I'm going to try that one out also.

    Thanks.
     
  13. jalaneme

    Member jalaneme Female Gamer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    6,247
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hmm i might give these nes classic games a go, i've always avoided them due to this error problem.

    edit: right so you use the ips patch that has the same number as the rom right?
     
  14. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, but the numbers aren't the same as the GBAtemp release list. Here's the list with numbers and names:
    [​IMG]

    I've tested every one of those patches, and they all work.


    p.s. HVCA can run (Mike Tyson's) Punch Out!! with mostly correct graphics, unlike all other emulators that you can play on the DS.
     
  15. test84

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    there are some Cracked classic series which are like 200kb each one and are IPS patched, search for them.
     
  16. h8uthemost
    OP

    Member h8uthemost GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Messages:
    688
    Country:
    United States
    Do you guys happen to know if the built in NES emulator of the G6 Lite gives you savestates?

    I know you can write a .nes game straight to the G6 Lite. But I never did it, because I always figured it would have savestates. So that's why I went with PocketNes.

    Thanks for any info.
     
  17. Icarus

    Member Icarus fire walk with me

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,146
    Location:
    Big Appleu
    Country:
    United States
    I wanted to play Zelda 2 on my EZ3in1 but none of the patches worked so I gave up. =/
     
  18. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    The "built in" emulator is just an old version of PocketNES.

    Edit: The Zelda 2 patch works, I tested it myself with the 3-in-1.

    Edit2: You really should just play Zelda 2 in nesDS, it works perfectly and it's full screen.
     
  19. h8uthemost
    OP

    Member h8uthemost GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Messages:
    688
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, I kind of figured that. And since it's an older version, it probably doesn't have savestates.

    Thanks Destructobot.
     
  20. test84

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    in addition to what bot said, you can always try some of NES with full performance in their GBA eqivalances, the Classic NES series. (they dont support save stat) and are like normal gba games with sizes like 200kb.
     

Share This Page