1. Dhuj

    Dhuj Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Australia
    Hey, weird issue with both 23-03-2019 versions. The touch screen only works when clicking on the left half of the window. Using side by side layout with "swap screens" is the only way it functions normally.

    Never had this issue with your previous builds.
     
    Last edited by Dhuj, Mar 28, 2019
    drwhojan and xmeee978 like this.
  2. drwhojan

    drwhojan GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4,193
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I removed 3D Anaglyph Might be Causing this issue - Chose a Build and See Artifact's for your Update are Build for download.

    https://ci.appveyor.com/project/Jhno591/citra-1/builds/23308539
     
    Last edited by drwhojan, Mar 29, 2019 - Reason: Updated
    Dhuj likes this.
  3. Dhuj

    Dhuj Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Australia
    It's working normal again. Thanks.

    Just to make sure I did this right; I click on the build (mingw) > Artifacts > Download the update file, and copy paste over your existing build?
     
    drwhojan likes this.
  4. drwhojan

    drwhojan GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4,193
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Last edited by drwhojan, Mar 29, 2019 - Reason: Updated
  5. Emogop

    Emogop Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2016
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    Russia
    This build softlocks SM3DL at the logo on yellow background and Runtime Error when trying to stop/reset a game.
     
  6. drwhojan

    drwhojan GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4,193
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Check off the FHM Hack (Core Timing addTicks) In Graphics, Might not be helping.

    --------

    Adding all this messes with citra a bit, Maybe best to give up on the builds and move on, No one will ever be happy with any think.. just human nature.
     
    Last edited by drwhojan, Mar 30, 2019 - Reason: Updated
  7. Emogop

    Emogop Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2016
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    Russia
    Thanks, it helped with SM3DL. But the the truth is I'm using your builds solely for this feature. :(
     
  8. drwhojan

    drwhojan GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4,193
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well enable it and maybe change the ticks then was set to 18000 maybe 16000 ..
     
    Last edited by drwhojan, Mar 31, 2019 - Reason: Updated
  9. ghalib5000

    ghalib5000 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Pakistan
    Been stalking this thread for about 2 years now :3 and decided to make an account :) so is there any way to run fire emblem warriors ALONG with it's dlc in citra right now? cause it's working fine without dlc and it is recognizing that there is dlc installed but it's asking me to install it.....which i already did with the "install cia" button.

    upload_2019-4-1_19-29-17.png
    this is the problem i'm having ^
     

    Attached Files:

  10. drwhojan

    drwhojan GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4,193
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you download the game update from site where it came from.. it should be a .cia format once you have this cia just install it through Citra "cia installer"
    ---

    EDIT: If its a USA game, Just un-zip and over ride this nand folder into citra user folder
    https://drive.google.com/open?id=1G0Yts00ZJT2y9LlVHJTCZ7qD_veD9n3V
     
    Last edited by drwhojan, Apr 1, 2019 - Reason: Updated
  11. ghalib5000

    ghalib5000 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Pakistan
    well that's exactly what i did and it is recognizing that there is dlc installed but it's not loading it's contents....it's saying to download the contents from the internet(using citra) which i'm guessing is from nintendo's servers. will try the nand thing and tell if it works or not

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    nope it's not working either with overwriting the nand file....it's still saying to download the downloadable content from the internet
     
  12. RagoXXXX

    RagoXXXX Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2014
    Messages:
    97
    Country:
    upload_2019-4-2_0-17-49.png




    Capture.PNG

    Specs - Pentium G2010 2.8GHz, Ivy Bridge architecture, Windows 7 64-bit, Intel(R) Pentium(R) CPU G2010 @ 2.80GHz - CPU, 2025MB - VRAM, 3538 MB - memory, 1024x768 @ 85Hz - 32bpp - display, OpenGL 3.0 or 4.0 (Intel(R) HD Graphics with 188 ext.)


    Hello, drwhojan em currently displaying the official Canary build of Citra. However, I used your speed up builds and at some point it worked quite a lot the speed picked up up to GAME FPS at 30-50 in some games and the speed was up to 200%, but in your latest versions I cannot use the choice of cheating or apply in the configure selection.


    That's of lesser issue, currently are there any more builds that could help my current specs in which I could at least play the games in playable aspect? 30 FPS?/ Frame 25/40 or something like that?
     
  13. omarroms

    omarroms GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2002
    Messages:
    209
    Country:
    United States
    try changing the emulation region in "emulation - configure..." to that of the game region. you have to do this to get dlc & updates to work.
     
    Last edited by omarroms, Apr 2, 2019
  14. ghalib5000

    ghalib5000 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Pakistan
    just tried that too in fire emblem fates and fire emblem warriors but dlc isn't working in either of those despite the fact that i already installed them using the citra's "cia installer"
     
  15. Miguel Gomez

    Miguel Gomez GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2016
    Messages:
    2,867
    Country:
    Maybe it's not yet implemented. You're not the only one who have problems loading DLC for Fire Emblem and this is not new news. This had been an issue for a while.
     
    drwhojan likes this.
  16. ghalib5000

    ghalib5000 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Pakistan
    well then i guess i'll be going back to stalking again :)
     
  17. legend80

    legend80 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2016
    Messages:
    186
    Country:
    United States
    Wow, Donkey Kong Country Returns can now reach full 30 fps! Thanks for getting this awesomeworking since official means might be another year if ever.

    There's only 1 issue with it, in order to achieve full speed you need to set limiter to ~240%. This breaks audio (super fast). Is there anyway to keep gameplay speed BUT slow down audio speed?
     
  18. drwhojan

    drwhojan GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4,193
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm not sure whats wrong with the cheats, maybe turn down the FVM speed, As I know the PRs did not patch over any coding of the cheats, But I'm not a programmer either - just try to have a crack at bits.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Like mentioned, Their citra team DLC maybe not fully working yet

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Not sure what build where you using, sound issue was fixed a while ago, but my new build did not run it well be four freezing as the citra team changed the core ticks, hard to tune in the timing correctly to its best..

    But it is 100% a "constantly starved thread" issue but needs "to be keep running" for this game to work, but needs to work out its own timing maybe.. if any of them citra team still come here to look at, are and as quoted "and the real CTR OS scheduler // should probably be reversed to verify this."
     
    Last edited by drwhojan, Apr 7, 2019 - Reason: Updated
  19. legend80

    legend80 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2016
    Messages:
    186
    Country:
    United States
    Ah that's probably the issue. I was using your latest build.

    Could you please provide a build where this was last working? If so, it seems like the game is now 100% playable (albeit hacked up to be so). :)

    EDIT: Found a build in the thread from 2/2 (seems a bit old). Freezes unless I turn off the CoreTiming AddTicks. I assume there's a magic number here where it doesn't freeze and audio is ok?
     
    Last edited by legend80, Apr 7, 2019
  20. legend80

    legend80 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2016
    Messages:
    186
    Country:
    United States
    So could someone help provide a build and/or CoreTiming AddTicks value that can make audio in DKCR run properly, when the video is running at ~200%?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Unofficial, discussion, Chinese