Homebrew Citra - Unofficial \ Chinese builds discussion

drwhojan

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2009
Messages
4,196
Trophies
1
Age
45
Location
Where I Am!
XP
1,702
Country
United Kingdom
If that is the case I have to stick with Windows then. I

I edited my post, try it that way.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

use ctrulib to compile besides im pretty sure thats been tested by subv on github when he made pull request #3091

Well if anyone could do it, it can be attached to these post in .zip format :) , since you newb be here just thought to let you know.
-----

Ok added -std=c++17 to the Makefile

Edit: It Compiled :)
Edit: Attached, Now how to use it ?.., Some Think like Down + Start Key to the coding says..

5433423432.jpg

timing_test.zip Package / timing_test.3dsx / timing_test.smdh / timing_test.elf / And compile your self on the Left, with correct Makefile
From https://gist.github.com/ds84182/ecdbbd25b56a29bd4e5b32a7544b8e92

Now need to Come up with a good .png image to Add..
Edit: Maybe http://www.robustest.com/static/img/otherTest.svg ?, Come on Guys give us a nice icon to use..
 

Attachments

  • timing_test.zip
    466.2 KB · Views: 81
  • timing_test_3ds_diy_compile.zip
    3.8 KB · Views: 79
Last edited by drwhojan,
  • Like
Reactions: valentinvanelslande

drwhojan

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2009
Messages
4,196
Trophies
1
Age
45
Location
Where I Am!
XP
1,702
Country
United Kingdom
^ Seems to be no way to run it with a game..

Load it in homebrew, and just say's

Code:
Timing test

Timeline:
Press Start to exit.

And that's it.. Back to 3ds/homebrew
------
Edit: Ok after finding out, after running the program, and running Mario maker and Down + Start it created a file called busy_loop_data.txt file in the Root 3ds folder of MicroSD card

No idea what to hell to make out of it, so attached the file, ran on a N2DSXL
 

Attachments

  • busy_loop_data.txt
    51.7 KB · Views: 256
Last edited by drwhojan,

drwhojan

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2009
Messages
4,196
Trophies
1
Age
45
Location
Where I Am!
XP
1,702
Country
United Kingdom
O shit was testing the wrong one xd ^

Should be
https://gist.github.com/ds84182/4a7690c5376e045cab9129ca4185bbeb

Attached: Package / thread-scheduling.3dsx / thread-scheduling.smdh / thread-scheduling.elf

N2DSXL
Code:
Hello World!
High priority thread start! 116794
Created high priority thread 126154
Created low priority thread 238068
Send signal 1 243448
High priority thread done! 248836
Low priority thread start! 265180
Send signal 2 400536
Join high priority thread 403502
Join low priority thread 404710
Test done 410782
Low priority thread done! 432388
Press Start to exit

If anyone can make seance of it ?, xd..
Edit: each test comes of with random numbers, but close..
------
EDIT: Try to compile the newer thread-scheduling2.cpp one just got, Any ideas to fix it ?..
Code:
$ make
thread-scheduling2.cpp
arm-none-eabi-g++ -MMD -MP -MF /d/thread-scheduling2/build/thread-scheduling2.d -g -Wall -O2 -mword-relocations -fomit-frame-pointer -ffunction-sections -march=armv6k -mtune=mpcore -mfloat-abi=hard -mtp=soft -I/d/thread-scheduling2/include -I/c/devkitPro/libctru/include -I/d/thread-scheduling2/build -DARM11 -D_3DS -fno-rtti -fno-exceptions -std=gnu++11 -std=c++17 -c /d/thread-scheduling2/source/thread-scheduling2.cpp -o thread-scheduling2.o
D:/thread-scheduling2/source/thread-scheduling2.cpp: In function 'int main(int, char**)':
D:/thread-scheduling2/source/thread-scheduling2.cpp:46:21: error: 'thread_1_lock' was not declared in this scope
  LightEvent_Signal(&thread_1_lock);
                     ^~~~~~~~~~~~~
D:/thread-scheduling2/source/thread-scheduling2.cpp:46:21: note: suggested alternative: 'thread_local'
  LightEvent_Signal(&thread_1_lock);
                     ^~~~~~~~~~~~~
                     thread_local
make[1]: *** [/c/devkitPro/devkitARM/base_rules:80: thread-scheduling2.o] Error 1
make: *** [Makefile:136: build] Error 2
 

Attachments

  • thread-scheduling_test.zip
    465.4 KB · Views: 76
Last edited by drwhojan,
  • Like
Reactions: valentinvanelslande

Qidz

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 15, 2018
Messages
5
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
53
Country
Malaysia
Finaly i got MH4U to work with valentinvanelslande build 115!!
i get a speed of 100% @ 30-40 steady fps while hunting and in village its like 22fpsish but it feels totaly playable.
This build citra-windows-mingw-20180123-f77aa23 is the key :-)

1. Under General set CPU Jit Addticks Ticks to 7000
2. Under Graphic set framelimit to 100% and Vertices per Thread to 20
3. U must have a strong CPU (mine has 4ghz and it is an i7 7700) i dont know if weaker CPUs are working too.
4. Here you go have fun playing MH4U

Thank you so much for this build! i can finaly play with my friend online :D
where u get that build,i didnt find that
 

drwhojan

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2009
Messages
4,196
Trophies
1
Age
45
Location
Where I Am!
XP
1,702
Country
United Kingdom
Got about to making .cia versions.
Code:
For Use and Install With FBI
timing_test.cia
ID: 0004000000000B00
thread-scheduling_test.cia
ID: 0004000000000B00
 

Attachments

  • timing_test.cia_thread-scheduling_test.cia.zip
    692.6 KB · Views: 90
Last edited by drwhojan, , Reason: fixed post

tot318

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 12, 2018
Messages
12
Trophies
0
Age
52
XP
74
Country
Malaysia
I removed the two commits, maybe re-download my main branch and try again!.
Finally, you're awesome. Thank you very much. MHXX runs great with cheat enable on my linux machine. Performance is the same like in windows, runs at 10 x native.
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot_20180125_012224.png
    Screenshot_20180125_012224.png
    1.3 MB · Views: 574
Last edited by tot318,
  • Like
Reactions: drwhojan

PureEvil

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 24, 2018
Messages
5
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
102
Country
Indonesia
i love how addticks work like frameskip. It just get downside for certain scene like loading screen getting longer like mhxx since it required very high value to get proper frameskip.
 

radmaruto

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 20, 2017
Messages
44
Trophies
0
Age
25
XP
71
Country
Belgium
I've played MGS3 on Citra and it got me half of its real speed.
The video is clearly from Citra. The texts are too pixelated(maybe they use images to show the credits?) and it's upscale. Maybe this person just sped up the video. I know my fair share that everyone hates sped ups especially when it's literally 1FPS. Anyways, this is clearly recorded from Citra and it's not Linux that made it faster, it's the specs. He mentioned that he overclocked it 4Ghz. So, there's that.
okay i've a i7 870 4.1 ghz ,660 gtx dragon quest 8 run all time 100 % on my pc. it's really not enough strong ?
 

Miguel Gomez

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2016
Messages
2,867
Trophies
0
Age
25
Location
Planet Earth
XP
1,530
Country
Hi i am new here. I want to ask is there any citra build for asus X541S. Here the cpu spec : intel celeron dual core N3060. 2.48 Ghz
Is your laptop x86 or x64?
Does it have OpenGL 3.3 or above?
Is it Windows 10?

Need more info on your computer.
Not enough info, no help.

Also, I'm sure that it will run Citra slow when it comes to Celeron.
 

tot318

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 12, 2018
Messages
12
Trophies
0
Age
52
XP
74
Country
Malaysia
i get 20 fps with res x3 some games are extremely slow ,it's maybe a pb with this build ,np this game run on pcsx2
It's not the build. It's your cpu. Doesn't have enough juice I have an Intel NUC5CPYH which uses Celeron N3050 and it is crawling whereas my Core i5 6600K runs smoothly. Even my Core i5 7200U also is struggling.
 

radmaruto

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 20, 2017
Messages
44
Trophies
0
Age
25
XP
71
Country
Belgium
It's not the build. It's your cpu. Doesn't have enough juice I have an Intel NUC5CPYH which uses Celeron N3050 and it is crawling whereas my Core i5 6600K runs smoothly. Even my Core i5 7200U also is struggling.
yes maybe but this emulator is not yet finished monster hunter stories is so slow naturally, a core i7 870 4.1 ghz is not a new core i 7 but it seem enough strong for that i got 6 fps on monster hunter stories
 
Last edited by radmaruto,

tot318

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 12, 2018
Messages
12
Trophies
0
Age
52
XP
74
Country
Malaysia
yes maybe but this emulator is not yet finished monster hunter stories is so slow naturally, a core i7 870 4.1 ghz is not a new core i 7 but it seem enough strong for that i got 6 fps on monster hunter stories
Yeah I do agree with the emulator is still under development and maybe too far to complete. There are a few games that runs smooth at 30fps because each game is different in terms of optimization. I'm comparing apple to apple here means the same build runs with the same game i.e MHXX in my case to do the comparison and my i5 6600K runs like a champion and no doubt that MH Story barely can run.
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
    Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty: