Hacking cIOSX rev21d2x: Yet Another Hot Fix!!!!

Did d2x work for you?

  • Yes, I had an issue with the official cios and d2x fixed it

    Votes: 92 48.4%
  • Yes, but everything was already working for me with the official cios

    Votes: 80 42.1%
  • No, and I posted what goes wrong

    Votes: 9 4.7%
  • No, and I won't report what goes wrong because I am a troll

    Votes: 9 4.7%

  • Total voters
    190

davebaol

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 3, 2010
Messages
912
Trophies
0
XP
191
Country
Italy
Thanks guys, you're right. The EHCI module was the one from official rev21, sorry.
Now I've uploaded the correct package and edited the link above.
 

cambric

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 17, 2009
Messages
404
Trophies
0
Location
Tuscany
Website
Visit site
XP
77
Country
Italy
davebaol said:
Thanks guys, you're right. The EHCI module was the one from official rev21, sorry.
Now I've uploaded the correct package and edited the link above.
dear davebaol, xabby666, and XFlak
Thank you for developing rev21d2x... it is awesome to have a cIOS which solves the problems of the latest waninkoko's revisions...
Let me suggest you to think about the development of an installer based on AHBPROT for your cIOS... just like the "cIOS 222 Installer MOD"
It could be also fine to have the possibility to install your cIOS not only on slots 249-250 but also on 240-248 ones...
Thank you again for your great job
yaywii.gif
 

XFlak

Wiitired but still kicking
Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2009
Messages
12,044
Trophies
2
Age
36
Location
Cyprus, originally from Toronto
Website
modmii.github.io
XP
5,723
Country
Cyprus
@davebaol,
u didn't need to re-upload as the EHCI lag fix v2 is already included with ModMii... but no biggie. U can view the hashes of the d2x v3 beta 4 cIOSs in my post above

@cambric,
while there is nothing wrong with suggesting we build an installer for our cIOS, I think you should know that ModMii's advanced downloads allows you to easily change the slot and version number of any cIOS/IOS supported by ModMii.
 

IceIceBird

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 14, 2009
Messages
407
Trophies
0
XP
119
Country
@ davebaol:
Super duper thankyou
wink.gif

But we all know what is top on our wish list even if it's a long shoot
wink.gif
A IOS Reload fix
wink.gif

EVEN if it's a "dirty workaround" for some of the most wanted working games we all would be pretty f**king pleased =) *lol*
It may or may never happen but we all want it
wink.gif
How is your thought ideas about this. Couse you probably need to store som data on the disk (SD/USB/NAND) that the cIOS reads when it's reloaded to know what game last was mounted and need to be mounted again. And this data would have to be reset every time you start "the loader of choise" once again. Couse the problem is that when doing a reload the wii drops the connection with the usb drive. And when the cIOS is loaded once more (ios reload) the "virtual disc info is lost" and should have to be loaded once more. So some temp data storage would be ne necessary. So if when you do a ios reload there should be som temp data stored to tell what disc/partition/gameid etc was last mounted and if this data exist it should be mounted again but this time with a "second" mount runtine. This way if you start the loader from fresh it would only use the normal mount rutine and there should be no mixup between them both.
Just a thought!
wink.gif


@ XFlak:
Ever considering porting it to wii homebrew ?
 

Etheboss

Official LULWUT supporter
Member
Joined
Feb 24, 2009
Messages
2,445
Trophies
0
Location
Around somewhere
XP
851
Country
Netherlands
@davebaol, is it possible for you to update the first page with the possibility to download latest (beta) release and a changelog from cIOSX rev21 d2x v2 up to the latest?
 

IceIceBird

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 14, 2009
Messages
407
Trophies
0
XP
119
Country
Etheboss said:
@davebaol, is it possible for you to update the first page with the possibility to download latest (beta) release and a changelog from cIOSX rev21 d2x v2 up to the latest?

You could have something like "latest stable" and "latest alpha/beta"
wink.gif
 

IceIceBird

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 14, 2009
Messages
407
Trophies
0
XP
119
Country
davebaol said:
Yeah, I'l do it tomorrow.
I'm fixing one more bug right now.
cool.gif
Nice one
wink.gif
May I ask what the bug is =) curious as always..

And i Must say that I really hope that that the USB Loaders also would keep up to date with "this" cIOS.
Especially now when Waninkoko has said he will not do any more cIOS thingy, but who knows, he has said that before
wink.gif

Anyway, I love the enthusiasm and the work you have put into this cIOS.
I bow and bend
wink.gif
 

cambric

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 17, 2009
Messages
404
Trophies
0
Location
Tuscany
Website
Visit site
XP
77
Country
Italy
XFlak said:
@cambric,
while there is nothing wrong with suggesting we build an installer for our cIOS, I think you should know that ModMii's advanced downloads allows you to easily change the slot and version number of any cIOS/IOS supported by ModMii.
Yes I know, ModMii is very useful... sincere compliments... but actually an installer for the cIOS would be awesome...
 

Arm the Homeless

Custom Title
Member
Joined
May 26, 2008
Messages
1,762
Trophies
0
Location
/home/andy/
Website
Visit site
XP
125
Country
United States
XFlak said:
@cambric,
while there is nothing wrong with suggesting we build an installer for our cIOS, I think you should know that ModMii's advanced downloads allows you to easily change the slot and version number of any cIOS/IOS supported by ModMii.
I lol'd.

And isn't ModMii just a batch script converted to exe?
 

OncleJulien

tool of peers
Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2009
Messages
1,170
Trophies
0
Location
Los Angeles
XP
439
Country
United States
Arm the Homeless said:
I lol'd.
i feel like there should have been some text in between these two thoughts to form a sort of connective tissue, as i'm having trouble bridging the gap.

QUOTE(Home the Armless @ Feb 15 2011, 05:17 PM) And isn't ModMii just a batch script converted to exe?
 

Etheboss

Official LULWUT supporter
Member
Joined
Feb 24, 2009
Messages
2,445
Trophies
0
Location
Around somewhere
XP
851
Country
Netherlands
OncleJulien said:
i feel like there should have been some text in between these two thoughts to form a sort of connective tissue, as i'm having trouble bridging the gap.OK, let my try to fill it...

Arm the Homeless said:
XFlak said:
cambric said:
Yes I know, ModMii is very useful... sincere compliments... but actually an installer for the cIOS would be awesome...@cambric, there is nothing wrong with suggesting we build an installer for our cIOS.
I lol'd.XFlak
I think you should know that ModMii's advanced downloads allows you to easily change the slot and version number of any cIOS/IOS supported by ModMii.
And isn't ModMii just a batch script converted to exe?
Sounds OK to you now @OncleJulien?
cool.gif
 

XFlak

Wiitired but still kicking
Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2009
Messages
12,044
Trophies
2
Age
36
Location
Cyprus, originally from Toronto
Website
modmii.github.io
XP
5,723
Country
Cyprus
I don't know why we're dwelling on this... but I may as well add my 2 cents...
I think he "lol'd" at the following...
IceIceBird said:
@ XFlak:
Ever considering porting it to wii homebrew?
I'm assuming IceIceBird meant porting ModMii to wii homebrew.... which is impossible to do. It's possible to build a similar app that runs on the Wii, but it would have to be re-written from the ground up, not ported. And even then... it is impossible to have ANY wii app that can do everything ModMii can. In order to run a Wii app, the user would first need to launch an exploit and most likely install the HBC before running any other homebrew app on the wii. So no wii app can prepare an sd card with an exploit on a virgin Wii. And that is just ONE example of why any wii app like pimpmywii can never be a complete softmodding solution.
 

Fox888

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2010
Messages
430
Trophies
0
XP
194
Country
Just a note for you davebaol :

with Mighty Channels and your v3b3 i can play swords & soldiers
smile.gif
, but with your v3b4 i can´t
glare.gif

(loading my emu nand from a Fat32 hdd)
 

xfcrowman

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 14, 2009
Messages
431
Trophies
0
XP
195
Country
United States
Fox888 said:
Just a note for you davebaol :

with Mighty Channels and your v3b3 i can play swords & soldiers
smile.gif
, but with your v3b4 i can´t
glare.gif

(loading my emu nand from a Fat32 hdd)

This is the first instance I have heard of a previously incompatible game that now works with this cIOS - awesome!

Were you using IOS56 as the base or another IOS?
 

Fox888

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2010
Messages
430
Trophies
0
XP
194
Country
xfcrowman said:
Fox888 said:
Just a note for you davebaol :

with Mighty Channels and your v3b3 i can play swords & soldiers
smile.gif
, but with your v3b4 i can´t
glare.gif

(loading my emu nand from a Fat32 hdd)

This is the first instance I have heard of a previously incompatible game that now works with this cIOS - awesome!

Were you using IOS56 as the base or another IOS?

i´m using cios248(original 249) base 38
 

Hielkenator

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 7, 2010
Messages
4,210
Trophies
0
XP
677
Country
Netherlands
xfcrowman said:
Fox888 said:
Just a note for you davebaol :

with Mighty Channels and your v3b3 i can play swords & soldiers
smile.gif
, but with your v3b4 i can´t
glare.gif

(loading my emu nand from a Fat32 hdd)

This is the first instance I have heard of a previously incompatible game that now works with this cIOS - awesome!

Were you using IOS56 as the base or another IOS?

actually, he's saying it does'nt work with this latest cios v4...
 

xfcrowman

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 14, 2009
Messages
431
Trophies
0
XP
195
Country
United States
Hielkenator said:
xfcrowman said:
Fox888 said:
Just a note for you davebaol :

with Mighty Channels and your v3b3 i can play swords & soldiers
smile.gif
, but with your v3b4 i can´t
glare.gif

(loading my emu nand from a Fat32 hdd)

This is the first instance I have heard of a previously incompatible game that now works with this cIOS - awesome!

Were you using IOS56 as the base or another IOS?

actually, he's saying it does'nt work with this latest cios v4...

Yes that is true, but for me the fixes in v3 beta4 are not needed since I'm not one of those people that has 3+ partitions on my HDD.

I'll go back to v3 unless the issue is resolved in the upcoming beta.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie: Okay *gets machete*