cIOSCorp

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by Sicklyboy, Apr 1, 2010.

Apr 1, 2010

cIOSCorp by Sicklyboy at 3:12 AM (834 Views / 0 Likes) 2 replies

  1. Sicklyboy
    OP

    Global Moderator Sicklyboy Resident Mechanical Keyboard Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    5,620
    Location:
    [̲̅$̲̅(̲̅ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°̲̅)̲̅$̲̅]
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, I am a noob to Wii homebrew and backup loading.

    I used the cIOSCorp installer to (hopefully) install cIOSCorp. I used the installer you get when you email the address they give you.

    I don't think you need to supply any cIOS's, it comes with a folder with a lot of them in it. I loaded everything onto my SD card like I should, went to HBC and launched the installer, all it did was give me a black screen.

    About to restart my wii and hopefully try it again... am I doing something wrong?

    EDIT - Rebooted wii, reran the installer and it opened now. Every cIOS errored though =(

    I am getting Error -1029 for all except cIOS 53, 55, 56, 60, and 70, which return Error -2013. Can somebody tell me what to do to fix these errors, and explain thoroughly how to do so? I know we can't supply cIOS's here so I will have to look them up if I need different ones, but can somebody tell me what I need and how to fix this? Thank you so much
     
  2. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    Seems you didn't install a patched IOS/cIOS before running the installer
    Did you follow a guide, or just tried cIOSCORP installer immediately?
     
  3. gameguy95

    Banned gameguy95 Needs More Furries!

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,119
    Location:
    Furrytown
    Country:
    United States
    ^most likely was a noob and thought immediately running cIOSCORP would work
     

Share This Page