Cioscorp

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by techker, Jun 7, 2009.

Jun 7, 2009

Cioscorp by techker at 8:16 PM (1,038 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. techker
    OP

    Member techker GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    147
    Country:
    Canada
    hey guys will Cioscorp work on my lu64 4.0u??
     
  2. techboy

    Member techboy GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    No. It'll brick your wii. You can install the normal cIOS rev 13 and use a launcher though. There's guides around here on hacking Lu64s
     
  3. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    it should work, but you still need a cIOS installed to install the entire CIOScorp..!! [​IMG]
     
  4. s3phir0th115

    Member s3phir0th115 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    700
    Country:
    United States
    I believe cioscorp is made for only for 3.2, so you would have to downgrade first.

    And I don't even know if your model can downgrade. So I'd search around with that first.
     
  5. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  6. techker
    OP

    Member techker GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    147
    Country:
    Canada
    i have tryed..but don't forget i have a 4.0u

    the odd thing id that homebrew is working..i just can't get anything installed cause of the iso..
     
  7. techboy

    Member techboy GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    According to a post in that link, the readme for the fix says:

    IMPORTANT: NEVER DOWNGRADE YOUR LU64 WII!! IT WILL BRICK!! DO NOT USE CIOSCORP OR IT WILL BRICK!!


    CIOSCORP is based on older non-LU64 compatible IOSes.
    Friend of mine installed it on his LU64 and bricked it, so yeah, CIOSCORP + LU64 = Brick
     
  8. techker
    OP

    Member techker GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    147
    Country:
    Canada
    so that meen wait i guess.lol
     
  9. Gamemaster1379

    Member Gamemaster1379 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    577
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    cIOScorp DOES work on 4.0, I've installed it myself on my system. You have to take the cIOScorp files and manually install them with WAD Manager. However, my system is not an LU64+ Wii console, so I'm unsure of the effects it will have and am not responsible if it bricks your system and you are unable to recover.
     
  10. s3phir0th115

    Member s3phir0th115 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    700
    Country:
    United States
    That would explain what the recent change of IOS basis for cIOS was for. It solved LU64 compatibility by changing it to be based on one that would work on all Wii's. I had only suspected this before, but this confirms my hypothesis.

    I suppose a cIOScorp will be possible for LU64 once they patch it into new IOS's.
     
  11. Link5084

    Member Link5084 Sword & Shield at your service

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,367
    Country:
    United States
    cIOScorp can be patched for any System Menu

    If you are on 4.0 you need to install the cIOS files manually
     
  12. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    Well I didn't know about this LU64+CIOScorp thing, so then better to just use the cIOS and launchers, and about creating a new CIOScorp, I don't think that is going to happen any soon cause the creators of it don't even want to know about the original one, so time for someone to do some heavy testing now that bootmii is out, althougt.........LU64 sounds like a boot2/boot1 non-hackeables [​IMG]
     
  13. WiiMonkey

    Member WiiMonkey GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    408
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Cioscorp with rev13 dip would be nice
     
  14. dajavax

    Member dajavax GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    278
    Location:
    Monterrey
    Country:
    Mexico
    i agree cioscorp definetly needs updating... too bad the original makers don't want to...
     
  15. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    That's because cioscorp was an interesting experiment but it's not one that needs to be perpetuated. It confuses the BootMii installer and USB Loading is better than it anyway. Disc channel backup loading would be far better if left to a future custom system menu running off of BootMii.
     

Share This Page