cIOScorp, nand, and the magical Wii

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by War Destroyer, Jan 12, 2010.

Jan 12, 2010
  1. War Destroyer
    OP

    Newcomer War Destroyer Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2004
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    United States
    Here's the situation

    1. Softmodded the wii way back when using twilight to install back-up loaders

    2. Made a nand back up via bootmii. (regularly before risky installs)

    3. Reluctantly installed cIOScorp (for Rockband)

    4. Figured out other RB running methods, and restored nand from before cIOScorp.

    5. Now... my Wii recognizes backups from the Disc Channel

    So... my question is... can cIOScorp possibly effect my wii even though my wii was restored to a state before cIOScorp was installed? Or has some other hack made it possible for the disc channel to read back ups?
     


  2. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    you probably restored a nand with cioscorp installed check your IOS's with signcheck
     
  3. War Destroyer
    OP

    Newcomer War Destroyer Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2004
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    United States
    I know for a fact, that I didnt restore a nand with cIOScorp on it. I didnt make a back-up after installing cIOScorp, since I knew it had bad feedback and didnt plan on keeping it installed.

    For clarification, can cIOScorp effect your wii in any way that cannot be reversed by a nand restore to a state before it was installed.
     
  4. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    no if it wasn't installed on the backup then it shouldn't be installed when you restore
     
  5. kitt050383

    Member kitt050383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    648
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    cIOSCORPS v1/v2 or the newer ones by dalettera will be wiped from your Wii if you really did restore a backup of your nand that truly did not have cIOSCORPS on it!

    it's the truth no way can it survive...
    if you want to just remove cioscorps just get the uninstaller...

    -kitt05038
     
  6. dajavax

    Member dajavax GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    278
    Location:
    Monterrey
    Country:
    Mexico
    you probably haven't taken the disc out... try it... also cIOSCORP won't affect you in anyways... and btw... cIOSCORP has an uninstaller for the record...
     
  7. damysteryman

    Member damysteryman I am too busy IRL these days...

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,182
    Country:
    Antarctica
    cIOSCORP is reversible.
    Using the cIOSCORP v3.x uninstaller will remove it.
    A NAND backup without cIOSCORP on it will remove it without question.

    If you restored to a NAND backup and still had cIOSCORP installed afterward, then that means that you had cIOSCORP installed when you made the NAND backup, meaning you put cIOSCORP into the NAND backup.

    If you want to remove cIOSCORP, just download and run the cIOSCORP v3.x Uninstaller.
     
  8. pepxl

    Member pepxl GFX W!Z4RD

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,263
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    will it play them tho? just because the disc channel can see the game doesnt always meen you can play it

    all my PAL backups show up in the disc channel and i dont have corp installed, never have but once start is selected i get a disk error
     
  9. Szalkow

    Member Szalkow RawkSD Cheerleader

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    673
    Location:
    Uni
    Country:
    United States
    1:1 disc backups (or close enough) will often display the correct title and banner information on an unmodified disc channel. They just won't boot.
     
  10. damysteryman

    Member damysteryman I am too busy IRL these days...

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,182
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Nope. The system menu IOS must be 'corped' to display in the disc channel.
     
  11. War Destroyer
    OP

    Newcomer War Destroyer Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2004
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    United States
    It DOES play them. lol.

    Thanks guys! My only option now is that some other hack lets me play back ups. I wonder what it was. lol. Maybe like priiloader or something.
     
  12. Slimmmmmm

    Member Slimmmmmm GBAtemp MoNkEeE

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,687
    Location:
    the land of lol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    To display the name and banner in the disc channel the SystemMenu IOS only needs to have trucha.
     
  13. ZackyKun

    Newcomer ZackyKun Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You probably installed an old version of CIOSCorp when you did the twilight hack way back when. If you followed a softmod guide then it'd probably have told you to install CIOSCorp.
     
  14. Det1re

    Member Det1re det1re.de

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,272
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    Try UNCORP (v.7d)...
     
  15. smf

    Member smf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    836
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It won't read a dvd-r without something in IOS being patched. Preloader might be set to boot system menu with cios, or there might be a modchip.
     
  16. Slimmmmmm

    Member Slimmmmmm GBAtemp MoNkEeE

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,687
    Location:
    the land of lol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Um... did you read what I posted ?

    The system menu IOS only needs the trucha bug, either as an older version (so unpatched but containing the bug), or a patched newer version (N removed the trucha exploit).

    It doesn't require a dip patch to display the banner.
     
  17. tueidj

    Member tueidj I R Expert

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,569
    Country:
    Yes it does. It won't magically switch to dvd-video reading mode (required to read dvd-r discs) with just the trucha bug.
     
  18. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    i have my system menu IOS patched, and my disk channel cannot display the banner for a burned disk... i've only had this functionality when I (temporarily) has cioscorp installed
     
  19. techboy

    Member techboy GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    tueidj is correct...I have a trucha'd IOS60 & 4.0, and I can't see my 1:1 elebits backup (only DVD backup I have).

    The DVD Video functions were never meant to be used once N decided to abandon the idea of adding movie playback, so a stock Nintendo IOS contains no code to support the commands.

    If he can still play backups after restore, he either has a chip that he doesn't know about, his backup never restored, or the backup was made post-CORPing.

    Regardless, just run UNCORP or the official uninstaller pack and be done with it.
     
  20. tueidj

    Member tueidj I R Expert

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,569
    Country:
    Actually it does - an app/game just has to have the correct flag set in its TMD, like DVDX.
     

Share This Page