cIOSCORP and the Hackmii Installer

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by metroid maniac, Jul 2, 2009.

Jul 2, 2009
  1. metroid maniac
    OP

    Member metroid maniac An idiot with an opinion

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,279
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I am wondering if by Installing cIOSCORP, then installing a WAD of IOS 36 that the Hackmii Installer would work. I have a NAND backup so it doesn't really matter, but could someone confirm this? Will I need to re-install preloader?
     
  2. carbonyle

    Member carbonyle GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    360
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Country:
    Switzerland
    yeah i *think* one original IOS is sufficient for the Hackmii installer but if you have preloader you should try another IOS (whatever you want, like a IOS30v1040)
    Anyway there isn't anymore a need to use cIOSCORP (to my thought)
    "same" for preloader: my systemmenu is patched using starfall or starpatch
     
  3. metroid maniac
    OP

    Member metroid maniac An idiot with an opinion

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,279
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What is the "successor" to cIOSCORP then?
     
  4. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Don't suggest doing anything to an IOS that is used by ANY system menu. I would suggest to install the unpatched IOS35. (that will also fix broken downgraded IOS35)
     
  5. metroid maniac
    OP

    Member metroid maniac An idiot with an opinion

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,279
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    thanks. I have a modchip so I don't need a backup loader. my friend wants one [​IMG] (replace GBA with Wii)
     

Share This Page