Cioscorp and bootmii

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by clonesniper666, Oct 15, 2009.

Oct 15, 2009

Cioscorp and bootmii by clonesniper666 at 3:10 PM (885 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. clonesniper666
    OP

    Member clonesniper666 KRII LUN AUS

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    915
    Location:
    The Great Underworld Warzone
    Country:
    United States
    Okay guys I have read most of the threads asking about how to install the new bootmii with cioscorp installed but none really answered my question, so here it is.

    If I uninstall Cioscorp 3.4 with the unistaller thet comes with it can I then run the hackmii installer and not get the insttaller can not continue, no vulnerable ios found, and then just reinstall Cioscorp 3,4.

    If I did all that would everything work right and I could use the new HBC and Bootmii, as well as have cioscorp?

    I do have a nand backup from the current bootmii I have installed.
     
  2. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    That should work fine.
     
  3. clonesniper666
    OP

    Member clonesniper666 KRII LUN AUS

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    915
    Location:
    The Great Underworld Warzone
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks I thought it would but was wanting to get some more feed back before trying it,
     
  4. CasperH

    CasperH Newbie

    Use dop-IOS to install a unmodified IOS30/61 as the HBC needs one or it will be upside down
     
  5. clonesniper666
    OP

    Member clonesniper666 KRII LUN AUS

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    915
    Location:
    The Great Underworld Warzone
    Country:
    United States
    Dont you have to have a wifi connection to use dop-ios?
     
  6. G0dLiKe

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
    Yes but if you can get hands on the IOS other way(friends or some) you could put it on root of your SD and install it offline.
     
  7. clonesniper666
    OP

    Member clonesniper666 KRII LUN AUS

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    915
    Location:
    The Great Underworld Warzone
    Country:
    United States
    I think I will wait on installing the new HBC since it does that I mostly wanted to get the new Bootmii since I still have the beta 2 release.
     

Share This Page