cios38 problems :(

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by reddevilmeuk, Jun 22, 2009.

Jun 22, 2009

cios38 problems :( by reddevilmeuk at 9:05 PM (622 Views / 0 Likes) 2 replies

  1. reddevilmeuk
    OP

    Newcomer reddevilmeuk Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    United States
    Hi,

    In the HBC is was reporting i was on cios36 v4.10 i think.... i then used the cios38 13a updater and went through all the network installation yada yada yada

    however after a reboot, it still reports im on cios36 v4.10 in the HBC screen...

    any ideas what the issue could be?

    red
     
  2. KirovAir

    Member KirovAir Dutch Alcoholic Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Messages:
    587
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Sigh..

    It's the IOS that the HBC is using. cIOS 38 is COMPLETELY unrelated, and installed in slot 249, as IOS 249.
     
  3. reddevilmeuk
    OP

    Newcomer reddevilmeuk Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    United States
    thanks for the info.... and sorry if it seemed like a stoooopid question [​IMG]
     

Share This Page