cios249

Discussion in 'Wii - Console and Game Discussions' started by simply, Jan 3, 2010.

Jan 3, 2010

cios249 by simply at 2:17 PM (1,378 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. simply
    OP

    Newcomer simply Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2005
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Netherlands
    where do i find updates (new versions)??
     
  2. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    Here [​IMG] [​IMG]

    But what is your current version?
     
  3. simply
    OP

    Newcomer simply Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2005
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Netherlands
    got usbloader gx 1.0 ios249(rev10) wanna upgrade the ios249 becouse i get black screens on some games
     
  4. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,719
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    cIOS 249 is the ios slot usually used by Waninkoko's cIOS.

    Most people are sticking with slightly older versions (rev14 although we are now at rev 16) or splitting cIOS work between various cIOS (Hermes for instance) for now but they should be reported on just about every wii site and you can find them in our downloads site:
    http://filetrip.net/f9165-cIOS-Installer-38r16.html

    As you asked though waninkoko's site is http://www.teknoconsolas.es/blogs/waninkoko but it seems it is not updated and most is just sent along in a line.
     
  5. simply
    OP

    Newcomer simply Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2005
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Netherlands
    thanks would you recomend using dopios for anny missing ios's?
     
  6. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    DOP-IOS MOD is the best way to update your IOS
    be careful not to install any stubs though

    Also, if I may correct something small: its IOS249, not cIOS249
    cIOS249 would mean that its a custom version IOS249, while waninkoko's (most recent) cIOS is based on IOS38 (thats why we call it cIOS38).
    It is true that cIOS38 installs in IOS slot 249 however.
    Sorry if that confuses you, in that case ignore it cause its not that important [​IMG]
     
  7. simply
    OP

    Newcomer simply Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2005
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Netherlands
    you dont confuse me it makes all clear thx for the great help
     
  8. simply
    OP

    Newcomer simply Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2005
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Netherlands
    i got all nummers and my screen got froooze afther i tried to instal the ios
     
  9. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Did you try WAD install or Network?
     
  10. simply
    OP

    Newcomer simply Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2005
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Netherlands
    i seleckted it tru the hbc not tru wadinstaler tbh i thit not pay atention to that option ill have a closer look
     
  11. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The cIOS installer offers you 2 options, WAD install or Network install. WAD install requires the base IOS WAD files to be on the root of the SD so it can patch them. Network install downloads the IOS WADs and patches on the fly. If you dont have the WADs (required for WAD install), or your wireless setings aren't set up correctly (requred for network install) then the app can code dump (numbers and letters on the screen) can occur
     

Share This Page