CIOS rev 13a Doesn't Detect My USB HDD

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by speakerfordead13, Jun 15, 2009.

Jun 15, 2009
  1. speakerfordead13
    OP

    Newcomer speakerfordead13 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Hello,

    I have System Menu 4.0 and currently have rev 10 (using IOS36-64-v1042.wad) and it all works smoothly. I switched to rev 13a using IOS38-64-v3610.wad and my USB was no longer detected. I restarted and such but no luck. I'm very new to this and not sure if I did the switch correctly. Have I screwed something up (my guess says yes)?

    Thanks,
    Nick
     
  2. manias

    Member manias GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    Netherlands
    put in the other usb port
     
  3. KTroopA

    Member KTroopA GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Messages:
    240
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    try the other port on the back of the wii. usb 0 i think its the right one (nearest the border)
     
  4. natemckn

    Member natemckn GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Messages:
    120
    Location:
    New York (State, not City)
    Country:
    United States
    There may be a very simple fix for this. Try the other USB port. After rev 10 it started getting picky about which port you use. If your wii is horizontal, its the bottom port.

    Edit: got double ninja'd
     
  5. speakerfordead13
    OP

    Newcomer speakerfordead13 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    OK, USB loaded but now I have to fix the Error #002 for Ghostbusters.
     
  6. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    use either neogamma R3, usb loader GX, or Coverflow
     
  7. natemckn

    Member natemckn GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Messages:
    120
    Location:
    New York (State, not City)
    Country:
    United States
    Use one of the loaders Troy said and turn on 002 fix in the options for ghostbusters
     

Share This Page