cIOS 38 Rev14

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by YankeeFan802, Aug 5, 2009.

Aug 5, 2009

cIOS 38 Rev14 by YankeeFan802 at 1:41 AM (2,722 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. YankeeFan802
    OP

    Member YankeeFan802 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    256
    Location:
    PA
    Country:
    United States
    I'm usually very good at these things, but, It's a bit annoying that my brawl game does not work the first time I insert it.

    I'm running:
    4.1U (I updated by mistake to lazy to downgrade)
    Preloader installed
    Bootmii
    cIOS 38 Rev14 (This is the problem [​IMG], I don't want to uninstall though)
    Also have cIOS Corp v3.1

    My brawl disc does not load the first time I insert it. I will get the unable to read disc message, I'll eject and insert it again and it's fine.

    Anyway to fix this? It's pissing me off XD
     
  2. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    it is CIOScorp's fault, unless you are runing the game thru some loader...!! [​IMG]
     
  3. YankeeFan802
    OP

    Member YankeeFan802 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    256
    Location:
    PA
    Country:
    United States
    It is? Because it wasn't working before I installed cIOS Corp. I installed that in my attempt to fix the problem xD
     
  4. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    You have a legit copy, right..?? if yes then it is CIOScorp, if it wasn't working before (black screen and return to Main Menu), then you didn't have IOS36 installed..!! [​IMG]
     
  5. YankeeFan802
    OP

    Member YankeeFan802 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    256
    Location:
    PA
    Country:
    United States
    Yes it's a legit copy, and like I said it wasn't working before I installed cIOScorp. So that's not the problem ;-;
     
  6. Thomas83Lin

    Member Thomas83Lin Retro Gamer

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,484
    Country:
    United States
    could be a weak laser i've heard people having problems with brawl, then cleaned or tweaked the laser and got it fixed. Brawl mainly has this problem mostly because its a dual layer disc, though this may not be your problem
     
  7. asdf

    Member asdf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 20, 2009
    Messages:
    827
    Location:
    Torrance, CA
    Country:
    United States
    If I'm correct, it's a bug in cIOS rev 14. Something about it won't lets you run Brawl correctly.
     
  8. YankeeFan802
    OP

    Member YankeeFan802 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    256
    Location:
    PA
    Country:
    United States
    I've come to the conclusion that's what the problem was, I even read it in the cioscorp read me. I'm sure Rev15 will have a fix for it =/.
     
  9. fubka

    Member fubka GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Messages:
    214
    Country:
    United States
    your lens is dirty, buy the cleaning kit
     
  10. YankeeFan802
    OP

    Member YankeeFan802 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    256
    Location:
    PA
    Country:
    United States
    My lens is fine, since I fixed the problem, I uninstalled cIOS 38 Rev14 I wanted to avoid doing it, from the beginning I knew that was the problem. Not a lot of people know what they're talking about ._.

    Thanks all for the help.
     

Share This Page