cios 14 wont install

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by joker92092, Sep 27, 2009.

Sep 27, 2009

cios 14 wont install by joker92092 at 3:05 AM (833 Views / 0 Likes) 3 replies

  1. joker92092
    OP

    Newcomer joker92092 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    United States
    i load it and i get a code dump. i downloaded it 6 times . i have cois 10 , sdhc, 320gb western digital (tryed unpluging it) , and cioscorp 3.2 . on system menu 4.1. plz help
     
  2. techboy

    Member techboy GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    First time I've heard of the installer dumping. Usually people complain about ret=-2011/-1017 [​IMG]

    Try a non-SDHC card (any card with capacity of 2GB or less), with the HDD and any Gamecube hardware unplugged.
     
  3. Slowking

    Member Slowking GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,396
    Country:
    Germany
    You have to use IOS249 to install it, you know that, right?
     
  4. joker92092
    OP

    Newcomer joker92092 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    United States
    i figured it out . unlike other cios installers this one cant be loaded from loadmii . u have to use the hbc
     

Share This Page