CIA not showing up on Emunand System Menu.

Discussion in '3DS - Flashcards & Custom Firmwares' started by MetroidOtherS, Jan 30, 2016.

  1. MetroidOtherS
    OP

    MetroidOtherS GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    112
    15
    Sep 12, 2014
    United States
    Hey. I recently installed a cia through FBI on my emunand, and its now not showing up on my system home menu but im able to launch it through devmenu. Is there a solution to my problem? should i just reinstall the cia see if that works?

    9.2 system
    10.3 emunand
     


  2. Epicdaftman

    Epicdaftman Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    61
    44
    Jan 29, 2016
    United States
    Sometimes FBI messes up and doesn't install certain titles. Use BigBlueMenu or some other cia installer
     
  3. MetroidOtherS
    OP

    MetroidOtherS GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    112
    15
    Sep 12, 2014
    United States
    ok thanks ill try that. do i lose my save data from the cia if i uninstall it? is there a way i can back it up?
    can u use bigbluemenu with cakesfw? all i have is fbi and devmenu
     
  4. Epicdaftman

    Epicdaftman Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    61
    44
    Jan 29, 2016
    United States
    Use a save manager to back up your saves. Yeah you can use BBM with cakes
     
    MetroidOtherS likes this.
  5. Jao Chu

    Jao Chu GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Member
    1,918
    1,211
    Aug 20, 2013
    straya m8
    I have had the problem in the past when using CFW that out-of-region CIA's weren't showing up on my menu and i had to use FBi to launch them.

    I haven't used a CFW for a long time and I'm unsure if that's still an issue these days.
     
    kennnnny likes this.
  6. MetroidOtherS
    OP

    MetroidOtherS GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    112
    15
    Sep 12, 2014
    United States
    yeah it was out of region, it was fire emblem fates.
    What do you use now if u dont use cfw? if u dont mind me asking?
     
    Last edited by MetroidOtherS, Jan 30, 2016
  7. Jao Chu

    Jao Chu GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Member
    1,918
    1,211
    Aug 20, 2013
    straya m8
    I've always been a Gateway user (which is technically CFW in the sense of the term, but everyone disagrees otherwise since it requires hardware) But i run dual-boot RxTools for that 1 or 2 things that Gateway can't do :P I've also got the bootNTR.cia installed so I'm able to have it all with NTR-CFW too! I'm so greedy.
     
    MetroidOtherS likes this.
  8. MetroidOtherS
    OP

    MetroidOtherS GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    112
    15
    Sep 12, 2014
    United States
    so i backed up the save, uninstalled the cia using bbm and reinstalled it. it still isnt there. it still hasnt appeared on the system menu. what am i doing wrong?

    the save didnt work either. god damnit!
     
    Last edited by MetroidOtherS, Jan 30, 2016
  9. SockNaste

    SockNaste My Little Pony Fetish

    Banned
    301
    107
    Jan 9, 2016
    United States
    2 High To Remember
    When I first set up my EmuNAND I kept on retrying until I got it right...
     
  10. SCOTTIEZEN

    SCOTTIEZEN Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Jan 26, 2016
    United States
    what do you mean? you kept trying to install the cia until it worked? or setting up ur emunand. because ive already setup my emunand and it works just fine.

    oops I'm using two different accounts lol.
     
  11. SockNaste

    SockNaste My Little Pony Fetish

    Banned
    301
    107
    Jan 9, 2016
    United States
    2 High To Remember
    Setting up my EmuNAND. Eventually it worked for me.
     
  12. SCOTTIEZEN

    SCOTTIEZEN Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Jan 26, 2016
    United States
    so r u saying I should resetup my emunand?
     
  13. SockNaste

    SockNaste My Little Pony Fetish

    Banned
    301
    107
    Jan 9, 2016
    United States
    2 High To Remember
    It might help. Maybe you messed up...
     
  14. SCOTTIEZEN

    SCOTTIEZEN Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Jan 26, 2016
    United States
    I guess I should. but Jao chu said it had to do with the fact that its out of region. and all my other games show up on my emunand just fine.
     
  15. SockNaste

    SockNaste My Little Pony Fetish

    Banned
    301
    107
    Jan 9, 2016
    United States
    2 High To Remember
    No. I install billions of out-of-region games.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    I don't recommend it...
     
    Last edited by SockNaste, Jan 30, 2016
  16. Jao Chu

    Jao Chu GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Member
    1,918
    1,211
    Aug 20, 2013
    straya m8
    Are you using RxTools for CFW by the way? I just read in another thread that out-of-region CIA's should show up fine in the home menu of RxTools emuNAND. If not, try installing bootNTR.cia and run it upon entry to emuNAND.
     
  17. cearp

    cearp the ticket master

    Member
    7,471
    4,708
    May 26, 2008
    Tuvalu
    lol no need to set up emunand again, no need to reinstall the cia.
    just use bootntr
    sorry you didnt get this answer first.

    or, use a cfw with region free
     
  18. Jao Chu

    Jao Chu GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Member
    1,918
    1,211
    Aug 20, 2013
    straya m8
    Are you using RxTools for CFW by the way? I just read in another thread that out-of-region CIA's should show up fine in the home menu of RxTools emuNAND. If not, try installing bootNTR.cia and run it upon entry to emuNAND.
     
  19. cearp

    cearp the ticket master

    Member
    7,471
    4,708
    May 26, 2008
    Tuvalu
    lol no need to set up emunand again, no need to reinstall the cia.
    just use bootntr
    sorry you didnt get this answer first.

    or, use a cfw with region free
     
  20. SCOTTIEZEN

    SCOTTIEZEN Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Jan 26, 2016
    United States
    what about my other games. they work just fine.
     
  21. SCOTTIEZEN

    SCOTTIEZEN Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Jan 26, 2016
    United States
    what about my other games. they work just fine.
     
  22. Jao Chu

    Jao Chu GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Member
    1,918
    1,211
    Aug 20, 2013
    straya m8
    Are you using RxTools for CFW by the way? I just read in another thread that out-of-region CIA's should show up fine in the home menu of RxTools emuNAND. If not, try installing bootNTR.cia and run it upon entry to emuNAND.
     
  23. cearp

    cearp the ticket master

    Member
    7,471
    4,708
    May 26, 2008
    Tuvalu
    lol no need to set up emunand again, no need to reinstall the cia.
    just use bootntr
    sorry you didnt get this answer first.

    or, use a cfw with region free. because reinand doesn't support region free...
     
  24. SCOTTIEZEN

    SCOTTIEZEN Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Jan 26, 2016
    United States
    but what about my other games. they work just fine.
    also I read your sig and it says u have emunand 10.5 how did you do that. I cant use the official updater I have to use sysupdater.
     
  25. SockNaste

    SockNaste My Little Pony Fetish

    Banned
    301
    107
    Jan 9, 2016
    United States
    2 High To Remember
    U can't use the official updater? R u using tubehax dns? BTW if u wanna play out-of-region games they need to be region free. That might've been ur problem...
     
  26. SCOTTIEZEN

    SCOTTIEZEN Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Jan 26, 2016
    United States


    I wish I knew that before hand, I lost my save backup. now I have to start all over again. is bootntr a cfw? and how do I use it?

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    it was region free patched and it works just doesn't appear on the system menu, I can still launch it using devmenu. I'm using menuhax.
     
  27. MetroidOtherS
    OP

    MetroidOtherS GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    112
    15
    Sep 12, 2014
    United States
    im using cakesfw. i ran bootntr.cia but it says 0x00200000 in HomeMenu: e8960140
    open ntr.bin failed
    bnBootNTR failed

    also do i have to create a save to succesfully replace it with 3ds save manager? maybe my save isnt lost after all.

    it also turns out my save was never deleted... awesome

    boot ntr closes after awhile when i run it.
     
    Last edited by MetroidOtherS, Jan 30, 2016