Homebrew RELEASE Chiaki (PS5 & PS4 remote play) homebrew

User experience

  • good

    Votes: 21 65.6%
  • decent

    Votes: 8 25.0%
  • terrible

    Votes: 3 9.4%

  • Total voters
    32
  • Poll closed .

jnl1

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2020
Messages
266
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
777
Country
Germany
Well I get the "registration failed" error on the switch and the "ce-35407-9" error code on the PS4. What can I do?

EDIT: it worked for 5 minutes, then the connection was lost (i tried to look how far my connection goes) and now I always get "unknown session request error" in Chiaki and no message on the PS4...
 
Last edited by jnl1,

Geier

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 15, 2021
Messages
14
Trophies
0
Age
47
XP
508
Country
Germany
Two interesting things. First, h265 is not enabled on the Switch version, and reading the Android code I can see that h265 is a "thing" for PS5. Also, bitrate is also another thing that we don't have on the Switch version.

Well, I need to understand now how to "insert" support to h265 when PS5 is the console, I don't know if Switch support it.. maybe that was the "main problem" here. Anyone know if Switch support h265 natively?
Hi @condector,

I'm very interested in your work and I hope you can do it!
What's the status? Any news?

If you need another tester please let me know!

Keep up the work and thanks!
 

condector

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 5, 2022
Messages
10
Trophies
0
XP
21
Country
Brazil
Hi @condector,

I'm very interested in your work and I hope you can do it!
What's the status? Any news?

If you need another tester please let me know!

Keep up the work and thanks!
It is not so simple. Being honest, no ETA, I only look to the code when I have free time. Right now, I'm looking to another interesting project related to LAN, because without h265 support, I think this will not be "feasible".

I read a bit and saw that libnx does not support hardware h265 yet, so, it's a bit "impossible" to use this without "force" CPU. The CPU on Switch is limited, so, I think it can't handle it properly. Maybe it was the problem the main dev found during the port development. Even on Android, if your smartphone does not support h265, the remote connection becomes terrible.

Well, for now, I'm trying to find some examples to use libnx and if the h265 support for, at least, decode is "there". If so, I can try to port the Android code to Switch. Nonetheless, I will focus now to solve the "DNS resolution" problem related to DDNS and the configuration, because I want to play outside without need to edit the config file with my remote IP. If you find something interesting related to h265 and libnx support, let me know.

I will restore the Borealis limitation to 720p to avoid people to try 1080p without h265. One thing that I don't understand is "why" Chiaki is not on Github... it will be easier to create a PR to help the dev and match his expectations to the project. Well, I respect that, maybe some licensing problem.
 

habla2k

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 14, 2019
Messages
118
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
398
Country
Germany
quick question, is it possible to "install" the NRO file, so i can use the switch home button without cutting the connection?

too bad there is no way to make Texts bigger.

Another question i have is, does it matter what output settings are used on the ps5? Is there any benefit in forcing 1080p oder even 720p on ps5 for remote play?
 
Last edited by habla2k,

nocs00

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jun 1, 2022
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
31
Location
ua
XP
17
Country
Ukraine
Hi! Good application, it works for me pretty stable on Switch , however there are 2 issues:
1) once I return to Switch home menu and then back to chiaki - streaming freezes and require restart of chiaki to reconnect, is this possible to solve?
2) color distortion, on PS picture is clear and bright, however in chiaki it's much darker, like something wrong with color/contrast configuration, and in some dark scenes , or even just sunset location almost unplayable - too dark. Is there any solution?
 

Nagaa

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 8, 2020
Messages
47
Trophies
0
XP
265
Country
France
Well, Chiaki is ready to use with 1080p, but probably not optimized to run on that resolution on Switch. I changed the source code and recompile it to support 1080p on Switch:

View attachment 310278

Even using a wired connection and MTU 1500, I have frame problems (maybe I need to work or investigate more "what's happening"). All tests below were using a wired 1Gbps cable connected on Switch with MTU set to 1500 running a remote PS5 on the same network:
  • 1080p 60fps: weird, frame mess
  • 1080p 30fps: some frames goes mess on intense battle.
  • 720p 60fps: smooth frames even on intense battle.
  • 720p 30fps: smooth frames even on intense battle, but lose some quality.
Here the image for 1080p (title screen):

View attachment 310280

and 720p:

View attachment 310282

and now an in-game using 1080p:

View attachment 310283

and 720p:

View attachment 310284

another in-game in 1080p (left) vs 720p (right):

View attachment 310286

yes, we gain some image quality, but the audio suffer a bit (probably because it's necessary to optimize something, maybe reduce audio quality or enable some compression, I don't know, I need to investigate more). Well, for now, my two cents. I attached my chiaki.nro compilation if someone wants to test too. Maybe some network adjustments could help.
I tested it on FF VII Remake with a 2397mhz OC on the cpu and 2064mhz for the ram and it work really good
At 1080p30 the image is very sharp but insane amount of input lag and look like there is some frame drop very strange
At 1080p60 i can see some artefact but still better than 720p and pretty smooth, not see much audio problem maybe the overclock help here

Both my PS5 and Switch is connected on wifi so not the optimal thing
 

condector

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 5, 2022
Messages
10
Trophies
0
XP
21
Country
Brazil
I tested it on FF VII Remake with a 2397mhz OC on the cpu and 2064mhz for the ram and it work really good
At 1080p30 the image is very sharp but insane amount of input lag and look like there is some frame drop very strange
At 1080p60 i can see some artefact but still better than 720p and pretty smooth, not see much audio problem maybe the overclock help here

Both my PS5 and Switch is connected on wifi so not the optimal thing
So, you used the version I made but with overclock on Switch? hummm, interesting.
 

Nagaa

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 8, 2020
Messages
47
Trophies
0
XP
265
Country
France
So, you used the version I made but with overclock on Switch? hummm, interesting.
Yup, i play more than 15 hours on FFVII since then and it's a great experience on handled

2022060701541900-2712ED60AD428ED31B540A6768B8101F.jpg
2022060701564600-2712ED60AD428ED31B540A6768B8101F.jpg

(Don't mind the quality i take the screenshot when mooving the camera fast to stress the cpu)

As you can see on the picture the CPU Utilisation has much more headroom with 2397Mhz

It's not improving the quality from what i see, there is still some artefact when mooving the camera i think this is more related to the bitrate / Wifi connection but it fixes most issues Audio / Framedrop / Freeze
 

Keriam

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 30, 2006
Messages
127
Trophies
0
XP
499
Country
France
Yup, i play more than 15 hours on FFVII since then and it's a great experience on handled

View attachment 312815View attachment 312816
(Don't mind the quality i take the screenshot when mooving the camera fast to stress the cpu)

As you can see on the picture the CPU Utilisation has much more headroom with 2397Mhz

It's not improving the quality from what i see, there is still some artefact when mooving the camera i think this is more related to the bitrate / Wifi connection but it fixes most issues Audio / Framedrop / Freeze
Where do you find overclock homebrew to 2400mhz ? Is it safe & possible on switch oled ?
 

condector

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 5, 2022
Messages
10
Trophies
0
XP
21
Country
Brazil
Yup, i play more than 15 hours on FFVII since then and it's a great experience on handled

View attachment 312815View attachment 312816
(Don't mind the quality i take the screenshot when mooving the camera fast to stress the cpu)

As you can see on the picture the CPU Utilisation has much more headroom with 2397Mhz

It's not improving the quality from what i see, there is still some artefact when mooving the camera i think this is more related to the bitrate / Wifi connection but it fixes most issues Audio / Framedrop / Freeze
1080p right?

Well, so we need the h265 hardware decoding on libnx to be able to improve that without need CPU so much. Did you tried docked?
 

Nagaa

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 8, 2020
Messages
47
Trophies
0
XP
265
Country
France
1080p right?

Well, so we need the h265 hardware decoding on libnx to be able to improve that without need CPU so much. Did you tried docked?
1080p60fps

I just tried in dock mode but the quality is not great when mooving the camera on my 32" Screen

1080p
Screenshot 2022-06-07 18-44-48.png

720p
Screenshot 2022-06-07 18-45-53.png



When i compare with Moonlight at 1080p 60fps and 21Mbps bitrate the quality is a lot better than chiaki

I think chiaki on 1080p use the same bitrate as 720p that's why when mooving it looks bad, maybe this can be changed ?
Or it's due to Playstation encoding is not efficient as Nvidia encoding?
 

Keriam

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 30, 2006
Messages
127
Trophies
0
XP
499
Country
France
1080p60fps

I just tried in dock mode but the quality is not great when mooving the camera on my 32" Screen

1080p
View attachment 312872
720p
View attachment 312873


When i compare with Moonlight at 1080p 60fps and 21Mbps bitrate the quality is a lot better than chiaki

I think chiaki on 1080p use the same bitrate as 720p that's why when mooving it looks bad, maybe this can be changed ?
Or it's due to Playstation encoding is not efficient as Nvidia encoding?
1080p is working well on android so it’s not due to ps5 encoding.

I am pretty this is due to bitrate…on android version of Chiaki, you can tweak it
 

Nagaa

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 8, 2020
Messages
47
Trophies
0
XP
265
Country
France
1080p is working well on android so it’s not due to ps5 encoding.

I am pretty this is due to bitrate…on android version of Chiaki, you can tweak it
I tried to check the source code of chiaki to see if i can find anything related to bitrate but no result i'm a noob at this so hopefully someone can do it
 

condector

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 5, 2022
Messages
10
Trophies
0
XP
21
Country
Brazil
Android is able to manage h265... if you use an Android smartphone without h265 support, PS5 looks horrible too. libnx needs to support the h265, so Atmosphere could use it. That's my results reading the code.
 

Arcano_cz

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 23, 2020
Messages
29
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
585
Country
Guatemala
Maybe this is a silly question, but is there a risk of my PS account being banned for using this?

I have had my PSN account for 15 years and I don't want to lose it for using it.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Veho @ Veho: Works for me.