Homebrew RELEASE Chiaki (PS5 & PS4 remote play) homebrew

User experience

  • good

    Votes: 21 65.6%
  • decent

    Votes: 8 25.0%
  • terrible

    Votes: 3 9.4%

  • Total voters
    32
  • Poll closed .

condector

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jan 5, 2022
Messages
1
Trophies
0
XP
7
Country
Brazil
Is it possible to add a function like gethostbyname() to translate a name into IP to be able to use Chiaki outside? If I use the IP address of my router, it works, but it's not convenient when we have a dynamic IP.

So, using a DDNS address sounds a better solution. But, if I use a DDNS entry into the config, Chiaki on Switch, it closes and didn't work. If I change the same field to my public IP address, everything works as expected. I was investigating the source code and saw some code like:

C++:
case HOST_ADDR:
        CHIAKI_LOGV(&this->log, "HOST_ADDR %s", value.c_str());
        if(current_host != nullptr)
                current_host->host_addr = value;
        break;

Maybe I just need to change or use a function into a place that returns the IP address to all the structure. I will need more time to understand the flow of the code to be able to change the correct place. Maybe if the dev that knows the code do that, will solve it faster and better (or just point me the source that I need to focus my attention).
 
  • Like
Reactions: toastytwo and Geier

Geier

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 15, 2021
Messages
13
Trophies
0
Age
47
XP
464
Country
Germany
Adding this function would be a great improvement!

Furthermore adding rumble support for PS5 games would also be great. Maybe someone can try this!
 

jordanvanbergen

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 11, 2020
Messages
5
Trophies
0
Age
51
XP
32
Country
Netherlands
Is it possible to use 2 controllers using chiaki?

I would like to play a game with my friend on my remote PC locally using chiaki with 2 Dualshock 4 controllers but if I hook them both to USB they both work but both are controlling just 1 joystick in PS4 and not 2.

Are we able to use 2 controllers with chiaki?
 

jordanvanbergen

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 11, 2020
Messages
5
Trophies
0
Age
51
XP
32
Country
Netherlands
Did anyone try if this still works on 9.0 hen enabled on ps4?

Yes it's working

1641788976427.png
 

jordanvanbergen

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 11, 2020
Messages
5
Trophies
0
Age
51
XP
32
Country
Netherlands
Last edited by jordanvanbergen,

Kymra

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jan 12, 2022
Messages
1
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
17
Country
Spain
I've registered successfully my PS4 on windows, but on the Nintedo Switch I'm not able to type / (slash) and there is one in my psn account Id .
I've tried editing the chiaki.conf on windows but on the Nintendo Switch only shows part of the account id (everything before the / )
I've tried multiple times, editing the file but shows registration error both on the switch and ps4

Any ideas?
 

Keriam

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 30, 2006
Messages
122
Trophies
0
XP
455
Country
France
I’m wondering why Chiaki can’t support 1080p resolution on HOS and why it’s working on android (switchroot) ?

Did someone try it ? Image quality difference is visible, there is less artefacts in 1080p…
 

Fitaro

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 31, 2016
Messages
9
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
55
Country
Gambia, The
Hello there,

I`m using Chiaki Remote Play a week ago and i`m happy that i found it! it`s awesome!
By the way... maybe i found something interesting that could help you guys.
As you know local play is very easy to set up and online play (outside) is difficult with many errors.
I managed to go online outside (i used my mobile data) after searching few days and red the whole thread xD

1. I opened the following ports on my router

UDP 9302 (PS5 only)
UDP 987 (PS4 only)
UDP & TCP 9295
UDP 9296
UDP 9297


2. After that i looked for my open IP.
You can see yours here https://www.whatsmyip.org/

3. Then I opened Chiaki and put under "Configuration" my PSN ID base64 format and normal.
Who don`t know where to get the PSN ID in base64 format can go here
https://trinket.io/embed/python3/52...Option=run&start=result&showInstructions=true

4. Under "Add Host" i wrote there just Main (main account because i`m using 2) in "Display name".

5. Now maybe the important one, I entered the open IP adress that I get from the whatsmyip page and wrote it under "Remote IP/name" down.

That`s it!
I just did this and it worked well for me.
I could register my 2 accounts on Chiaki and could play over my mobile data.
Want also to try it at the weekend again when i`m visiting my mom.

Hope that could help maybe...

But there is still one thing that I miss.
Where is the share button?
I want to take a screenshot sometimes or stream over twitch 😐
 
  • Like
Reactions: Allen-R

Jayinem

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 16, 2021
Messages
240
Trophies
0
XP
221
Country
United States
Once of my PS4s (both on 9.0 now, but it also did it on 7.55) crashes sometimes when I start it with Chiaki. Not sure why.

Just get blinking blue light on the console and dark blue screen on the TV, it just keeps blinking like that on and on and I get unknown request error from Chiaki. I have to shut off the PS4 and restart it.
 

Keriam

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 30, 2006
Messages
122
Trophies
0
XP
455
Country
France
Chiaki on switchroot (android) is far away better than HOS : stream quality is very clean [email protected] On HOS, [email protected] give some artefacts. I don’t know if this is related to codec used or resolution…I try to overclock but it don’t change anything

The difference is very visible
 

Jayinem

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 16, 2021
Messages
240
Trophies
0
XP
221
Country
United States
Because you're using remote play on the ps4 which you have to activate.

.nro link is on very first post of thread.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • AliceCE @ AliceCE:
    eeeeyikes
    Gift
  • AliceCE @ AliceCE:
    on the flip side, i was able to give the dingus machine that i nearly screwed the cpu up on a solid state drive
    Gift
  • AliceCE @ AliceCE:
    and i cleverly got the idea to move the pagefile to it
    Gift
  • AliceCE @ AliceCE:
    i think my ram's slower than that solid state drive, jesus christ
    Gift
  • AliceCE @ AliceCE:
    it seems like the pc chugs, then gets exponentially faster after what i can only assume is the pc running out of physsey
    ram
    Gift
  • AliceCE @ AliceCE:
    whereas before it just chugged no matter what
    Gift
  • AliceCE @ AliceCE:
    slow pagefile, slow ram, now the pagefile's leaving poor phrammy in the dust
    Gift
  • AliceCE @ AliceCE:
    and all this on a dingus windows 7 pc with no graphics card, of all things
    Gift
  • AliceCE @ AliceCE:
    an optiplex 755 MT
    Gift
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    I deal with bent CPU pins on a almost daily basis...
    Gift
  • Digitalcat @ Digitalcat:
    bent cpu pins are my fav, love unbending them and then bending even more by accident.
    Gift
  • Digitalcat @ Digitalcat:
    Hate how they are getting thinner and thinner.
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Didn't they invent those nubs and contacts a while ago so we wouldn't have to deal with a million pins when plugging in a CPU?
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    What happened to that?
    Gift
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    I think Intel still uses LGA?
    Gift
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    not to well known with the newer CPUs
    Gift
  • AliceCE @ AliceCE:
    optiplicks
    Gift
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    New AMD is still on pins Intel went LGA but rumor is they are swapping with AMD going LGA and Intel maybe going back to pins
    Gift
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    [turns it all into USB-B] Problem Fixed
    Gift
  • AliceCE @ AliceCE:
    CPU but awesome
    Gift
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    CPU's? But I'm still working on EMP's
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    C U P?
    Gift
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    A CUP? with no COFFEE in it? BAD. smh
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Seee Yoooou Peeee.
    Gift
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    Oh hell no! I still like my privacy in the restroom! :angry:
    Gift
    AncientBoi @ AncientBoi: Oh hell no! I still like my privacy in the restroom! :angry: