Homebrew RELEASE Chiaki (PS5 & PS4 remote play) homebrew

User experience

  • good

    Votes: 21 65.6%
  • decent

    Votes: 8 25.0%
  • terrible

    Votes: 3 9.4%

  • Total voters
    32
  • Poll closed .

alucard77

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 20, 2006
Messages
499
Trophies
0
XP
468
Country
United States
Same on my PS5, I think it has stopped working :x

Check everything carefully again. I had the same issue, and realize it was user issue. I am on the most up to date version of the firmware and it works fine from this end.

In my case, the Account ID had an L in it, which looked like a 1, because of the font being used. I pasted it into something else and noticed the difference.
 

Mulanzo

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 19, 2019
Messages
21
Trophies
0
Age
54
XP
60
Country
Canada
Having an issue with "Unknown Session Request Error" when I try to connect and Playstation Wakeup Packet Failed" when trying to wakeup. Worked perfectly for quite a while until the most recent PS5 update.... any help??
 

TerpToke

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 17, 2018
Messages
164
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
Ohigho
XP
727
Country
United States
Check everything carefully again. I had the same issue, and realize it was user issue. I am on the most up to date version of the firmware and it works fine from this end.

In my case, the Account ID had an L in it, which looked like a 1, because of the font being used. I pasted it into something else and noticed the difference.
I'm having the same issue, The only difference between my situation and yours is that I'm not on FW 13. I was avoiding updating because it tends to break a lot of what I do on my switch. This being created on past firmwares, I'm not too sure if it will even work if I update. Only one way to find out I suppose.

Edit: I’ll be damned. The 1 I had in my ID was an L as well. I double checked and it 100% appeared to be a 1 but I changed it to an L just to be sure and viola. Thanks for your comment @alucard77
 
Last edited by TerpToke,
  • Like
Reactions: alucard77

Deleted member 568587

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 11, 2021
Messages
112
Trophies
0
Age
40
XP
130
Country
United States
Is there no touchpad support for PC beyond simulating hitting the touchpad button? I can do that by pressing t on the keyboard or double click the chiaki link, but on Days Gone I need to Swipe up down left right and I don't know. Is it possible?
 

xarfax1105

Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 14, 2014
Messages
21
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
123
Country
Ok so I just try something and it work!
One console 2 profile:
-add the firrst account
-edit the chiaki.cong and change any number of the ip (i changed the "1" for a "2")
-add the other account on chiaki
-edit back the ip and put the right number back and you have it !
This helped, thanks so much!
 

hellionz

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 24, 2007
Messages
630
Trophies
0
XP
777
Country
hi guys , after do a fabric reset , i lose my PSN account , and now im on 9.00 with Hen activated.

Before doing this , Chiaki was working flawlesly ...but now im trying to link my switch again with the PS4 code ....but always fail

do you have any idea about how to fix it?

Greetings
 

H0neyBadger

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 4, 2015
Messages
96
Trophies
0
XP
468
Country
France
@H0neyBadger, would you consider porting this to Vita? If so Vita PS5 remote play could become a reality!
Hello,
I do not own a ps vita myself (nor a ps5 btw) so I cannot directly help on this feature.
you might submit your request to the vita community.

If someone is interested in vita dev (or any other project), I will do my best to help with my humble knowledge.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Plazorn

clgrover

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 23, 2018
Messages
7
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
250
Country
Russia
Hi, i'm using Chiaku 2.1.1 on SXOS 10.2.0 and i can't enter anything in PSN Account ID/PSN Online ID/ Remote IP.
Keyboard just don't appears when i press A button on this menu...
But i can see that my PS4 PRO (9.00) appears in Chiaki?
Any help?
 

clgrover

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 23, 2018
Messages
7
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
250
Country
Russia
Hi, i'm using Chiaku 2.1.1 on SXOS 10.2.0 and i can't enter anything in PSN Account ID/PSN Online ID/ Remote IP.
Keyboard just don't appears when i press A button on this menu...
But i can see that my PS4 PRO (9.00) appears in Chiaki?
Any help?
Update, running Chiaki throught hbg store is work
 

Damon_girl

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 27, 2015
Messages
961
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
506
Country
United States
Could use some help with connecting to the PS5. I have everything typed correctly but when I hit register it always fails, and I’m using the latest Chiaki. Any ideas why that happens?
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie: Food poisoning probably body was rejecting liquids