Homebrew RELEASE Chiaki (PS5 & PS4 remote play) homebrew

User experience

  • good

    Votes: 21 65.6%
  • decent

    Votes: 8 25.0%
  • terrible

    Votes: 3 9.4%

  • Total voters
    32
  • Poll closed .
D

Deleted User

Guest
I'm on 50mbps down - I thought internet connection would be irrelevant if I am running off home network?

Nope, not true. The entire home network still uses your internet service providers speeds to communicate with each device.
 

Kev63

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 30, 2010
Messages
22
Trophies
0
Age
34
Location
Lyon (69)
XP
538
Country
France
Hi everyone. I'm sorry if the answer have already been told but is there a way to use touchpad button with Chiaki Switch? I mean, is there a key combination or something? I can't find the answer, and unfortunately I can't play Jak & Daxter : The Precursor Legacy from PS4 collection. Cheers.
 

Cyan

GBATemp's lurking knight
Former Staff
Joined
Oct 27, 2002
Messages
23,454
Trophies
2
Age
43
Location
Engine room, learning
XP
14,610
Country
France
touchpad is working like this :

Center of the switch screen : touchpad move. You can move cursors, etc.
each corner of the switch screen : Touchpad Press, one button per corner. Some games check the location of your finger when you press the touchpad, it's often left/right, but some games uses each corner to get up to 4 additional buttons. If you only need left/right detection, press either top or bottom corner of the desired side.



I have a question too :
Is there a way (button combo maybe?) to display Chiaki settings without closing the connection with the console ?
It would be useful to change the stream quality on the go, if the connection is too slow then try another resolution/frame rate while playing, and not having to exit game, shutdown PS4/5 completely to re-wake it up using chiaki.
Sometime when playing over WAN, my phone data speed is not stable, having an option would be nice.

I thought, maybe an extra long press on PS button ?
say, for 6-10 seconds ? it would do nothing PS side, except going to main menu, or pausing the game while displaying side menu (depends whether it's PS4 or PS5).
just an overlay to change chiaki settings without quitting :)
 
Last edited by Cyan,

Carsonhew

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Aug 18, 2021
Messages
1
Trophies
0
Age
25
XP
6
Country
Malaysia
hi people i have a problem with when i tab PSN Account ID inside chiaki on my switch, nothing shows up, i can't type anything. Can anyone help?
 

mrcroket

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 14, 2018
Messages
117
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
1,099
Country
Spain
Still using cpu decoder right? Wonder if someday would be possible to use the tegra HW decoder to have a much better latency.
 

tman708

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 4, 2019
Messages
37
Trophies
0
Age
23
XP
698
Country
United States
Anyone able to wakeup ps5 with chiaki I cant get it to wakeup for some reason but ps4 works fine. I am on latest version and home connection.
 

alucard77

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 20, 2006
Messages
499
Trophies
0
XP
468
Country
United States
Hey All,

Just wondering if this app is still supported. I am on AMS 1.1.1 on Fw 13.0.

When I try to login on the PS4 Pro, I get an error has occurred (CE-35406-8).

Anyone have a solution for this?

[Edit] This was completely my fault. Thing works like a charm. I mistook the 1 for l. Fun times.
 
Last edited by alucard77,
  • Like
Reactions: MYFW
General chit-chat
Help Users
    KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie: https://youtube.com/shorts/mCVK2BkF6MQ?feature=share