?

User experience

Poll closed Jun 11, 2020.
  1. good

    21 vote(s)
    65.6%
  2. decent

    8 vote(s)
    25.0%
  3. terrible

    3 vote(s)
    9.4%
  4. 32 voter(s)
  1. PiraFox

    PiraFox Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 13, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Nice. Is there a macro homebrew that can work with this? For example it does a rapid fire on x so it keeps clicking continue in games like mortal kombat?
     
  2. PiraFox

    PiraFox Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 13, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Got to thinking. Could you be able to add such a feature to this? Add a controls to the config that lets us choose if a button gains auto fire / turbo? Not sure how possible such a thing even is.
     
  3. dgibb

    dgibb Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Really struggling with this, have followed the instructions (connecting to PS5, wired) but keep getting CE-110032-7 error. Google search doesn' return any deccent results.
    Ipad is working no problem with PS5 remote play
     
  4. Beckershoff

    Beckershoff Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Did anybody btw already compared battery life between the Horizon version and the Android version?

    I was curious what the battery hit would be under Horizon since it isn't able to use hardware decoding.

    PS hopefully hardware video decoding will be a possibility to use by homebrew developers.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    What you could do is use the configuration from your Chiaki switch client on a different platform (f.e. Chiaki on your Desktop). This often makes it easier to debug issues like this ;-)
     
    Last edited by Beckershoff, Feb 19, 2021
  5. dgibb

    dgibb Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Tried this and windows Chiaki works first time without issue (windows 10, same wifi as switch)
     
  6. PiraFox

    PiraFox Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 13, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Any chance that getting the oauth and account id could be got via the app? On the switch? Also why not add this to the homebrew store!

    Just amazing. Thanks again.
     
    sorabora likes this.
  7. heistSSB

    heistSSB Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2021
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Any reason I can't get keyboard to show up on switch when I select PSN Account ID?
     
  8. heistSSB

    heistSSB Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2021
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Update to this: I was running as an applet (lol)

    Now I'm getting the same error listed a few posts ago
     
  9. preacha

    preacha Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Germany
    Has anyone else noticed the bad sound on the Switch with this? I have such a scratchy sound in many scenes.
     
  10. sorabora

    sorabora GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    338
    Country:
    United States
    Just curious about why to do this (and what it does)? Also, any other suggestions for settings on the PS5 (other than ethernet)?

    Thanks!
     
  11. annson24

    annson24 The Patient One
    Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2016
    Messages:
    1,182
    Country:
    Philippines
    Tried using our 5GHz WiFi instead of ethernet on my PS5 and while the display is great: no stuttering, no pixelating; the latency is bad.

    Edit: What I meant by "the latency is bad" was, the controls has minimal latency but the display has a significant delay. Using the joycon and looking at my PS5's monitor, I can play well without feeling any delays with the controls at all, however, once I look at my switch's screen, that's when I feel the delay in video output.
     
    Last edited by annson24, Mar 1, 2021
  12. sorabora

    sorabora GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    338
    Country:
    United States
    Do we have a solution to map the PS4/PS5 controllers' touchpad to the Switch? I need it to play Control :\
     
  13. sith

    sith Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Messages:
    66
    Country:
    United States
    the versions after i posted that work great, the touchpad and all the buttons are mapped, it uses the switch touchscreen. I use this daily and it rocks.
     
    sorabora likes this.
  14. orangpelupa

    orangpelupa GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    276
    Country:
    Indonesia
    Even on psvita and windows remoteplay, it have horrible audio quality. Seems like Sony use low quality 128kbps or even lower
     
  15. BigWolfHS

    BigWolfHS Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2021
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Brazil
    How can i connect my Nintendo switch to my Playstation 4 with mobile internet ? Every time I try to enter the PlayStation link code, it gives the error CE-35406-8
     
  16. annson24

    annson24 The Patient One
    Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2016
    Messages:
    1,182
    Country:
    Philippines
    The account you are using in chiaki needs to be activated as primary account on the PS4.
     
  17. BigWolfHS

    BigWolfHS Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2021
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Brazil
    Yes , it is the only account and is active as primary account , but the Nintendo switch is recognized as a ps vita with the wrong acount linked
     
  18. dgibb

    dgibb Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    tried everything I can think of (installed all previous versions of chalk) but still getting this error
    Any help on troubleshooting pls?
     
  19. annson24

    annson24 The Patient One
    Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2016
    Messages:
    1,182
    Country:
    Philippines
    When I got this error, I tried using chiaki on PC to troubleshoot, turns out I have a typo on my PSN Account ID. Try re-acquiring it and see if you have the correct one.
     
  20. dgibb

    dgibb Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Thanks - did you get the same error code?
    I have tried Chiaki on Win 10 and it worked without problem
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - homebrew, Chiaki, remote