?

User experience

Poll closed Jun 11, 2020.
  1. good

    21 vote(s)
    65.6%
  2. decent

    8 vote(s)
    25.0%
  3. terrible

    3 vote(s)
    9.4%
  4. 32 voter(s)
  1. notrea11y

    notrea11y GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2019
    Messages:
    175
    Country:
    Germany
    Yes, I added only the base64 id in both cases, hence the question for a crossplattform config.

    Kinda weird how the releases behave so differently.
     
  2. zacksupreme

    zacksupreme Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Indonesia
    Hi, is there any way to adjust sensitivity?

    Driving games seems a bit too sensitive to control I think
     
  3. xavier_cross31

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Canada
    having a weird issue, on my son switch the forwarder opens instantly, on my switch it opens but i get a black screen for about 20-30 sec before I get the screen to connect.. tried removing it and re installing but does the same thing.... another weird glitch is sometime while playing on the switch, the screen will freeze, but if i look at the actual ps4 it's still running fine, even weirder is i can still control the game and just look at the tv screen event though the screen on the screen is frozen..

    not a huge issue since it works but just thought i'd mention in case
     
    H0neyBadger likes this.
  4. H0neyBadger

    OP H0neyBadger Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    France
    Hello Manito,
    the pin code on switch should not contain any " " spaces between digits.
    let us know if it solves your issue

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    currently it's not supported.
    And the input lag ( cased by the network ) does not help on very precise games.
     
    zacksupreme and Manito like this.
  5. Manito

    Manito GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2014
    Messages:
    325
    Country:
    United States
    Hillo, it doesn't seem to fix the issue. Not sure what could be causing it :unsure:
     
  6. Zurce

    Zurce Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2013
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    Asking again in case somebody is more lucky than me

    has anyone gotten this to work with the ps5? I can’t seem to make anything but the official sony app work with remote play on ps5 . I see reports that Chiaki pc should work out of the box with ps5 , but in my Mac that doesn’t work either

    Neither chiaki (android or Mac ), pstream, r-play or this work for me , and I wanna see if it’s a problem on my side or what
     
  7. lattimermatt

    lattimermatt Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    I'm wondering the same thing as Zurce. does this work with ps5? @Zurce have you gotten this to work yet?
     
  8. ComicMaster148

    ComicMaster148 Angry Blackman, and amaetur game collector
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2018
    Messages:
    459
    Country:
    United States
    Im having a problem, everytime I enter the rgistration pin to connect to my ps4 my switch crashes and I dont know why
     
  9. TimeDevouncer

    TimeDevouncer GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2018
    Messages:
    140
    Country:
    Spain
    Yo use full ram access or applet mode to launch chiaki?
     
  10. SCOTTIEZEN

    SCOTTIEZEN Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Im having trouble finding the two rp
    rp registration keys... how do i find them?
     
  11. Keriam

    Keriam Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    France
    The only missing option will be to use it outside home like official App on Android : if we can wake-up & connect outside network, it will be perfect.

    and perhaps PS5 compatibility ;-)
     
    TimeDevouncer likes this.
  12. devilblue1997

    devilblue1997 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2017
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Spain
    Any hopes of remote play with ps5 in the future?
     
  13. pcwizard7

    pcwizard7 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2013
    Messages:
    1,131
    Country:
    Australia
    it will someday prob when ps5 is back in stock and easy to get
     
  14. pojaluida

    pojaluida Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Russia
    Hello, guys.
    I've tried to connect my Switch to PS4 using iPhone hotspot with no result. Before I opened 4 ports - 987, 9295, 9296 and 9297 at my router and use static IP service from ISP.
    When I try to play in my local net all works perfect, but when I try to connect outside of my house I can only wake up my PS4, it works, but then I try to connect and Chiaki says "Please turn on your PS4".
    Anybody knows where is the problem? My ISP Support says that everything should work well but it's not :(
     
  15. pcwizard7

    pcwizard7 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2013
    Messages:
    1,131
    Country:
    Australia
    I don't think chiaki support over the net play u could try android on switch and use the native app
     
  16. pojaluida

    pojaluida Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Russia
    I sure it support, because a couple of users already play this way.
     
  17. Keriam

    Keriam Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    France
    This is not working with Chiaki version for switch : my port on my router are already opened for the official app on Android (works great) but it seems there is a status verification of the PS4 here before the connection : as the app can't check the status, it's not working (i'm sure it will work if we pass this step)
     
    Last edited by Keriam, Dec 14, 2020
  18. Sasukesama

    Sasukesama Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2016
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    For some reason its not showing me the keyboard to enter my psn
    im running sxos on my switch lite
     
  19. Zaide

    Zaide GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    387
    Country:
    United States
    Try making an forwarder NSP with something like NRO2NSP and open Chiaki that way.
    I have the same issue if I just launch Chiaki via the SXOS menu, but it works with a forwarder..
     
  20. Sasukesama

    Sasukesama Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2016
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    I fixed that but now getting an error when entering the pin code
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - homebrew, Chiaki, remote