?

User experience

Poll closed Jun 11, 2020.
  1. good

    21 vote(s)
    65.6%
  2. decent

    8 vote(s)
    25.0%
  3. terrible

    3 vote(s)
    9.4%
  4. 32 voter(s)
  1. pinbi7

    pinbi7 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2004
    Messages:
    373
    Country:
    Canada
    new build works beautifully
     
  2. Demox

    Demox Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    France
    Hey, when will there be 8.0 support? It's kinda a hassle to switch sd cards all the time to go to switchroot android to use chiaki remote play there. Hope the development is going well!
     

    Attached Files:

  3. pinbi7

    pinbi7 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2004
    Messages:
    373
    Country:
    Canada
    Latest build supports 8.0
     
    H0neyBadger, Demox and W0NDERwaffle3 like this.
  4. UhOhStinky420

    UhOhStinky420 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Bangladesh
    where can I get the latest build?
     
    Demox likes this.
  5. Demox

    Demox Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    France
    also interested
     
  6. whobroughtben

    whobroughtben Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2018
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    United States
    Front page zip file.
     
    H0neyBadger and pinbi7 like this.
  7. fenomeno0chris

    fenomeno0chris GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2015
    Messages:
    152
    Country:
    Germany
    This App is just amazing!
    Thank you very much for building it.

    Is there a way to create a forwarder so I can launch it directly through the homescreen?
    And can I change the Icon? I would like to use a similar design like the official remote play app from Sony.
     
  8. Keriam

    Keriam Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    74
    Country:
    France
    New interface is very good, thanks for the update.
     
    H0neyBadger likes this.
  9. W0NDERwaffle3

    W0NDERwaffle3 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2020
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    Possible to make it go back to the menu when remote play disconnects the same way it does when you turn off the system?
     
  10. notrea11y

    notrea11y GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2019
    Messages:
    207
    Country:
    Germany
    Funniest thing,

    Chiaki on atmosphere, despite proper psnid, psonlineid and key:
    Error

    Chiaki on Switchroot (lineageos): [with psnid and pin only]
    Works perfectly.

    I exported androids chiaki settings...
    Can I import those to the nro (switch version) of chiaki ?

    Good job on Chiaki for android. Works mostly lagfree
     
    Last edited by notrea11y, Nov 4, 2020
  11. anxo396

    anxo396 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Spain
    Hi! Let me say first how amazing it is that you're porting PS4 remote play to switch on Horizon!

    Secondly, I wanted to ask if the latest build works properly on SXOS 3.0.5 (latest) with an 8.00 PS4. Also, is overclocking strictly necessary?

    Thanks mates!

    Edit: okay, nevermind, I got it to work flawlessly in 720p 60fps without any need for overclock. Keep up this good work man! :)
     
    Last edited by anxo396, Nov 4, 2020
    H0neyBadger likes this.
  12. whobroughtben

    whobroughtben Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2018
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    United States
    @H0neyBadger I noticed with the new release (based on borealis) sometimes the app will not connect to my PS4; it will just say "Please turn on PS4", even though the system is on and available. I just switched back to the previous release (based off the switch-gui branch), and it connected straight away as expected.
     
  13. RedScorpion

    RedScorpion Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    60
    Country:
    Australia
    anybody get playing over the internet to work?

    playing on the same wifi works great. i wish it work on other wifi as well when i'm out.

    chiaki on my phone works great over the internet.
     
  14. Zurce

    Zurce Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2013
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    Anyone has managed to make this work on Ps5?

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Anyone has make this work with ps5?
     
  15. H0neyBadger

    OP H0neyBadger Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    France
    Hello Hashcheck1,
    do you have any log of it (using nxlink)?

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    currently, the switch version (with borealis gui) goes back to the main menu when the sessions is properly closed.
    do you have a different result ?

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    maybe the switch discovery service does not detect the status correctly.
    with nxlink you should see discovery service logs and your ps4 state at any time.
    the discovery service is running periodically in a loop.
    so ps4 status change might not be detected immediately.
    let me know if you have some logs.

    in older version, controls are not properly done. (it tries to connect and crash the app if something goes wrong)

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    hello it's not supported yet for the switch version.
    currently the switch version relies on the discovery service to detect your ps4 on the local network.
    And the discovery service cannot be used (with broadcast) over internet.
    I will work on this issue for the next release.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Hello,
    currently chiaki's config files are not cross platforms.
    we are evaluating json single config for a future release.
    what is your error exactly?
    keys should not be added manually.
    only psn id psn online id (base64 format) should do the trick.
     
    RedScorpion likes this.
  16. W0NDERwaffle3

    W0NDERwaffle3 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2020
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    I don’t know but I’ve had this issue for quite a while and everyone said it has to be my internet which is strange. Gameplay will freeze in place on my screen and I have to restart the app to continue where I left off.
     
  17. H0neyBadger

    OP H0neyBadger Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    France
    connection issues are not detected currently.
    there is two mains threads of execution
    producer thread: that receive frames from the remote play protocol. and then push frames into the av decoder
    consumer thread: that read the latest decoded frame and display it on screen.

    the consumer is not aware of what is happening in the producer thread.
    in case of issue with the remote play protocol the consumer thread is looping on the latest frame.
    network issues should be visible on logs
     
    Last edited by H0neyBadger, Nov 14, 2020
  18. remix7196

    remix7196 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    I'm also curious about using this with the ps5. Would it work right out of the box or would it require a lot more effort?
     
  19. Keriam

    Keriam Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    74
    Country:
    France
    " [...] hello it's not supported yet for the switch version.
    currently the switch version relies on the discovery service to detect your ps4 on the local network.
    And the discovery service cannot be used (with broadcast) over internet.
    I will work on this issue for the next release."

    The only missing option for this amazing homebrew ;-)
     
  20. Manito

    Manito GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2014
    Messages:
    326
    Country:
    United States
    Good work on this! This is amazing that we can now play PS4 games on the Switch haha. I'm having some trouble with getting it to work on my end though. After putting my registration PIN code, I get an error on my Switch and PS4. On my Switch it says "registration failed" and on the PS4 it says "An error has occurred. (CE-35406-8).
    Any idea why?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - homebrew, Chiaki, remote