?

User experience

Poll closed Jun 11, 2020.
  1. good

    21 vote(s)
    65.6%
  2. decent

    8 vote(s)
    25.0%
  3. terrible

    3 vote(s)
    9.4%
  4. 32 voter(s)
  1. hippy dave

    hippy dave BBMB
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    6,096
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes, use sys-clk to overclock, the forwarder literally just runs the chiaki nro
     
  2. wawacco

    wawacco Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Italy
    Thanks for your work!

    Ps4 Slim on Lan Gigabit
    Switch on 5GHz Wifi AC (half meter)

    All Test done with Persona 5 Royale:

    540p 30 fps: no problem
    720p 30 fps : graphic and audio problem when run
    720p 30 fps 1,2GHz OC: no problem
    720p 60 fps 1,2GHz OC: graphic and audio problem when run :(

    Not yet OC Ram but doubt that will resolve.
     
    Last edited by wawacco, Jun 7, 2020
    H0neyBadger and lordelan like this.
  3. Mrdx

    Mrdx GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2013
    Messages:
    107
    Country:
    Antigua and Barbuda
    Tested and it works like a charme, it only needs support for user PIN when waking up the PS4 (the screen remains green if the PS4 is in rest mode)
     
    hippy dave likes this.
  4. trondvegardk

    trondvegardk Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Norway
    Thank you so much for this port! I'm a little stuck though. I only get a green screen on my switch and the error code CE-35413-6 on my PS4. This error code indicates PIN code for RemotePlay is incorrect from Sony/PS support. But I never get any promt to enter the PIN? just a green screen on the Switch. I'm on 5.05 and using SXOS on the switch.

    Chiaki works fine from Android.

    Any suggestions, please? Is it possible to define the PIN in the .conf-file? Thanks!
     
    Last edited by trondvegardk, Jun 11, 2020
  5. Cybereu

    Cybereu Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2020
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Brazil
    I couldn't use it, im arelady a user of Chiaki on Linux and Android but somehow it doesn't worked on switch.
    Terminal output is:

    Sending chiaki.nro, 18829882 bytes
    8585493 sent (45.60%), 760 blocks
    starting server
    server active ...
    initNxLink Loading chaki lib
    Loading socket
    Loading SDL2 window
    Read chiaki settings file
    fstream
    [E] too many or to too few host to connect
    exiting ...


    Cannot find another log.
     
  6. Djakku

    Djakku Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 9, 2019
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The config file for the switch port is different. Refer to the first post for more info.
    In a nutshell, this is how it should look like
     
    H0neyBadger likes this.
  7. ksdazhahs

    ksdazhahs Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Australia
    Exactly the same issue here.

    I go to system settings --> remote play --> add a device, the pin starts showing
    I run chiaki.nro with the conf file below.
    I get a remote pin error (CE-35413-6) and then a green screen on chiaki, there is no prompt to enter the pin

    I've got 7.51 system update, remote play has been tested with the same psn_account_id

    My flat file config is as follows:

    # required: PS4-XXX (PS4 local name)
    # name from PS4 Settings > System > system information
    #I have entered this with box brackets, without it chiaki.nro appears to crash <- is this correct?
    [name as in system settings]
    # required: lan PS4 IP address
    # IP from PS4 Settings > System > system information
    host_ip = 192.168.x.xxx
    # required: sony oline id (login)
    # i have entered this here, even with 7.51 from the python script
    psn_online_id = psn_online_id
    # required (PS4>7.0 Only):
    #I have entered this as per the python script - and have tested with chiaki windows
    psn_account_id = psn_account_id
    # optional(default 30): remote play fps (must be 30 or 60)
    video_fps = 30
    # optional(default 720p): remote play resolution (must be 1080p, 720p, 540p, 360p)
    # 1080p is for ps4 pro only
    video_resolution = 720p
     
    trondvegardk likes this.
  8. r_al_sim

    r_al_sim Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've built this from source on Ubuntu l4t and compared to the this I get much better performance. Think I'll stick to l4t
     
  9. r_al_sim

    r_al_sim Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It seems the WiFi performs much better in L4T. Perhaps horizon has something setting the WiFi to low power mode I've only tried it undocked
     
  10. Djakku

    Djakku Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 9, 2019
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I played around with the config and now i can't say that have good results with chiaki running on Horizon as well.

    I have an extender and connect my ps4 via lan on it.
    I even bought a switch lan adapter but i audio delays and video pixel stutter to the point I can't really use it.

    But I have faith in the port, I'm sure it will get better.

    I still have trouble compiling it with the newest devkitpro update.
    That being said, I'm just starting out in learning c++
     
    H0neyBadger likes this.
  11. Zedlion

    Zedlion Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 29, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    just to confirm ...the ps4 you are connecting to needs to be the ps4 which is considered your "primary" ps4 that you have tied to your PSN account correct?
     
  12. Ryuubu

    Ryuubu Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    Nope. I connected to my secondary just fine. It is on the same network and turned on though
     
  13. Cybereu

    Cybereu Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2020
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Brazil
    Got it working, i needed to put chiaki.conf in the /switch folder inside sdcard

    Got it working,
    The chiaki.conf need to be in /switch folder inside SDcard.
     
    H0neyBadger and Djakku like this.
  14. ksdazhahs

    ksdazhahs Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Australia
    Where is your chiaki.nro stored, and where is your chiaki.conf stored?

    Can you send your sample chiaki.conf file as you set it up (feel free to mask any private information)
     
  15. Haevens

    Haevens Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2015
    Messages:
    69
    Country:
    France
    I just got tested and I'm not disappointed!
    CPU - 1200mh, Wifi 5GHz
    I tested and no worries to declare : 720p 30fps
    Tales of Berseria
    The legend of Heroes
    FF7R
    Persona 5 Royal
    Ratchet

    I, who play less ps4 now, will get back to it!
    PS4 Pro KH édition.
     
    Last edited by Haevens, Jun 15, 2020
    H0neyBadger likes this.
  16. ksdazhahs

    ksdazhahs Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Australia
    Hi there,

    Can you share the following:
    • Where you saved chiaki.nro and which version you are using?
    • Where you saved the chiaki.conf file?
    • What does your chiaki.conf file look like?
     
  17. ksdazhahs

    ksdazhahs Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Australia
    Hi @H0neyBadger

    I've loaded the nro via nxlink on hbmenu using netloader.

    However, I need some help decoding the logs. It would be great if you could help :)

    Cheers!
     
    H0neyBadger likes this.
  18. trondvegardk

    trondvegardk Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Norway
    My theory/guess is it could be a writing rights issue related to the regex parsing and writing back to the .conf file process. @H0neyBadger mentioned this process earlier in the thread.

    You running SXOS and starting Chiaki.nro from album as well?
     
    Last edited by trondvegardk, Jun 16, 2020
  19. H0neyBadger

    OP H0neyBadger Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    90
    Country:
    France
    Hi,
    you may send it to me in a private message. I may have a quick look to it.
    do not hesitate to remove personal info from it (like ip or key) if you want.
    what are the last lines you get from nxlink logs ?
     
  20. H0neyBadger

    OP H0neyBadger Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    90
    Country:
    France
    Hi,
    I m personally using containers to avoid maintaining updates and compilation.
    https://github.com/thestr4ng3r/chiaki/blob/master/scripts/switch/Dockerfile

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    As far as I can see this log exit after setting parsing.
    It may have fail to read the file
    or the chiaki.conf is missing.

    by default the nxlink push nro files in the /switch folder. so please verify the /switch/chiaki.conf

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Hi
    to force pin prompt you may remove RP key lines from your conf:
    rp_key =
    rp_regist_key =
    rp_key_type =

    those parameters are maintained internally by chiaki.nro.
    then the pin keyboard should prompt again.
    let us know if it solves your issue

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Hi
    more frames == more CPU pref ;-)
    since there is no Hardware acceleration yet (as far as i know)
    that s a huge limitation for video stream (and a big disappointment for me)
    I m still digging (if someone has a solution for h264 decode on switch, let me know)
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - homebrew, Chiaki, remote