?

User experience

Poll closed Jun 11, 2020.
  1. good

    21 vote(s)
    65.6%
  2. decent

    8 vote(s)
    25.0%
  3. terrible

    3 vote(s)
    9.4%
  4. 32 voter(s)
  1. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    23,155
    Country:
    France
    I'm wondering, if you are playing docked on TV, why not play on TV directly using your PS4?
    I see the remote feature interest being used as handheld, to play everywhere or without TV (even not home), but to play docked? Maybe on a different TV if you play on switch and PS4 on different room?

    of course, if it's docked, all the touchpad input can't be on the touchscreen and will need some sort of combo, or maybe a third controller? maybe the Stick press/direction could emulate the touch press/position?
    but not using that "second player" controller for too long might shut it down. but it's an idea, right?

    edit:
    I agree, the Minus/Minus+ combo could be a quick access for most games.
    some which would require real touch (not pressed) or specific pressed position could be played undocked, or maybe use a third joycon with joystick as touch position?
     
    Last edited by Cyan, May 21, 2020
    H0neyBadger and TimeDevouncer like this.
  2. Rahkeesh

    Rahkeesh GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2018
    Messages:
    1,574
    Country:
    United States
    I have a 1080p TV in a room with a recombinent bike. The only gaming I do there is with split joycon. So I do have use for joycon play while docked, dunno how many others do.

    Right now there is no full touchpad support, just for touch press as a button. Personally I would prefer minus do that and minus + plus together act as PS button. You might need a small delay on recognizing - and + to allow for the combo to be pulled off, but as these aren't really "gameplay" buttons I think it would be worthwhile.
     
  3. aesop

    aesop Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    After much reading and learning I finally got it to work and I must say this is amazing! Also can confirm it works like a dream w/ the Hori Spit Pad Pros which are perfect for this. I have been waiting a long time for something like this! Thank you for making this dream come true. If there is somewhere to donate please point me in the right direction. Now to test the overclock forwarder hippy dave posted.
     
    Last edited by aesop, May 21, 2020
    hippy dave likes this.
  4. aesop

    aesop Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    Edit: SO i tried the forwarding app but I'm still getting graphical glitches w/ Spiderman. Haven't tried anything else but I have sys clk editor. I am running on ps4 pro hard wired and switch over 5g. Any suggestions @Hippie dave?

    Edit #2: So after a few tries I realized I need to use some patched sys-clk files I found in another thread to over clock while using sxos.OC'd to 1.2 and it is working perfectly now. here's a link to the thread below for anyone using sxos.
    https://gbatemp.net/threads/overclock-sx-os.547569/
     
    Last edited by aesop, May 21, 2020
    Ty_ likes this.
  5. vudoo

    vudoo Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 27, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Just wanted to chime in, I got it working after struggling with the conf file a little bit.
    My set up is a bit different than most people so I will describe it.

    Three routers total:
    • Main Router connected to Modem
    • Second Router acting as a wireless bridge to main router
    • Third Router with its own SSID on a different subnet connected to router #2 via ethernet
    PS4 Pro connected via ethernet to router #2, game played FF7 Remake. Nintendo Switch connected via 5Ghz to router #3.

    Without overclock on CPU,
    720p at 30fps and 60fps would have massive graphic artifacts when moving around in game.

    With overclock at 1200+,
    Game works smoothly on 720p at 30fps and 60fps. I'm not sure the 60fps is doing anything as FF7R only runs at 30fps.
     
    Last edited by vudoo, May 27, 2020
    pcwizard7 likes this.
  6. Devilm00n

    Devilm00n Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 28, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Italy
    Just tested this on PS4 Pro latest FW and switch with AMS 0.12/HOS 10.0.2, works wonderfully @720p/30fps without OC for me (tested a few minutes of FF7R for now).
    I would add a notice on what you need to input in the initial text box the first time you launch it cause it took me a few seconds to figure it out, or at least update the OP.
     
  7. jimlaman8

    jimlaman8 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2020
    Messages:
    75
    Country:
    United States
    I cant get this or any other ps4 streaming client to actually connect to my ps4. I've tried everything, anyone else ran into this and know what to look for? I've followed the guides online with magisk etc, to no avail. And this works fine on android from a phone.
     
  8. igoticecream

    igoticecream Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2018
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    Spain
    I cannot believe how well the streaming is, i was expecting 2015 android phone performance, nice job to you and thestr4ng3r. Sometimes i get this graphical glitches, im running it on 5G wifi, 1500 MTU, 720p 30fps but ill try to overclock the cpu a bit and see how it does.

    May i request a feature: swap A and B buttons, just a boolean on the conf file, im having a hard time canceling stuff with A lol
     
  9. Devilm00n

    Devilm00n Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 28, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Italy
    I noticed that I am not getting any glitches with 1400MTU, could you try running that and seeing if it makes any difference?
     
  10. igoticecream

    igoticecream Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2018
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    Spain
    I saw no difference between MTU, same graphic glitch. Overclocking the cpu a bit did the work, no graphics issues and everything runs smoothly
     
  11. Zedlion

    Zedlion Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 29, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    i cant get it to launch at all on atmosphere 12.0 using fw 9.1.0 any ideas...i know its a vague post but i dont really know where to go from here
     
  12. Jayinem81

    Jayinem81 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2020
    Messages:
    622
    Country:
    United States
    I just thought of an awesome reason I want to try it docked, but I'm not sure if it'll work.

    I have a Tekken 6 arcade stick for Xbox 360, I also have an official Microsoft PC adapter and a Mayflash NS Magic adapter for Switch which works with the 360 adapter. If I could use my arcade stick on PS4 games, that'd be pretty kick ass, unless chiaki requires joycons and doesn't work with other gamepads that work on Switch I think it might work.

    A 360 arcade stick playing a PS4 game on Nintendo Switch. All 3 companies finally united in one game lol.
     
    Last edited by Jayinem81, May 29, 2020
  13. dragonking

    dragonking Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I got this to work with my Switch and PS4 connected to the same network, but what should I do when I use Chiaki (the Switch) on another network? (Is that possible?)

    Should I change the IP address in the configuration file? And if so, to which value?
     
  14. Devilm00n

    Devilm00n Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 28, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Italy
    I would try to make the PS4's IP static and maybe DMZ it so that all ports are listening (no idea what ports remote play uses), and then put the local IP in the config if you're still on the same network but behind another router or the public IP address if you're outside the network
     
  15. dragonking

    dragonking Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Netherlands
    The public IP address is the public IP of the router, right? Some time ago I tried all sorts of things with router settings, putting the PS4 in the DMZ, forwarding ports, using DDNS, but none of it worked. When I have the time I might try again though. I believe the DDNS option was the least problematic, as in: all other things I tried gave straight up errors (using Chiaki on phone/pc), but the DDNS was infinitely loading and didn't connect but gave no error.
     
  16. Devilm00n

    Devilm00n Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 28, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Italy
    Yeah. Take a look at /thestr4ng3r/chiaki/issues/170 on github(sorry, cannot post full link, just put github DOT com before that), it has information on which ports you need to forward and should work.
     
  17. jimlaman8

    jimlaman8 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2020
    Messages:
    75
    Country:
    United States
    Im able to run the py script on my windows pc and copied the long url into the browser, but on clicking sign in it says connection could not be established with a long series of numbers and letters.

    This is on the part to determine the userid. Any thoughts? This is to get it working on the nintendo switch android version EDIT: tried in a different browser and it worked
     
    Last edited by jimlaman8, May 29, 2020
  18. Crashdummyy

    Crashdummyy Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2017
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    Australia
    I am just experiencing Green glitches while overloading a Game.
    Running chiaki from Album works flawless with not quite higher latency
     
  19. TimeDevouncer

    TimeDevouncer GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2018
    Messages:
    131
    Country:
    Spain
    Chiaki works with the new ps4 system firmware? I can't use it, I got a green screen when I try to run Chiaki:mellow:
     
  20. Devilm00n

    Devilm00n Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 28, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Italy
    Unless a new FW was released last week, yes it does
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - homebrew, Chiaki, remote