?

User experience

Poll closed Jun 11, 2020.
  1. good

    21 vote(s)
    65.6%
  2. decent

    8 vote(s)
    25.0%
  3. terrible

    3 vote(s)
    9.4%
  4. 32 voter(s)
  1. princessvini

    princessvini Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2019
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    France
    still dosen't work :/
     
  2. Apostal13

    Apostal13 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 13, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Russia
    Hi! After entering PIN I get the following screen(in attachment)
    Though usning nxlink everything goes fine
    Have no SaltyNX installed

    Update: found a solution
    The problem was that I was trying to connect PS4 outside my local network using domain instead of using direct address. Though Chiaki for other platforms can work with domains.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by Apostal13, May 13, 2020
    H0neyBadger likes this.
  3. H0neyBadger

    OP H0neyBadger Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    France
    Hello sorry for the late reply.
    What do you mean by network domains ?
    Are you running the switch from a different network subnets ?

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    FYI: princessvini 's issue has been solved in private messages
     
  4. TimeDevouncer

    TimeDevouncer GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2018
    Messages:
    136
    Country:
    Spain
    Strange, the first times chiaki runs after two-three seconds,now requires 30-35 secs:unsure:
     
  5. Apostal13

    Apostal13 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 13, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Russia
    Yes, you are right. I meant that instead of using ipv4 address in config I used domain that redirects to ip address. Now it works great. I use 5Ghz wifi network for switch and my friend's Ps4 Pro is connected via cable. Thank you for great work!:)
     
  6. dragonking

    dragonking Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I can confirm that before my PS4 used a wired connection I had all the graphical glitch problems and now that my PS4 has a wired connection everything works perfect!
     
    hippy dave likes this.
  7. Rahkeesh

    Rahkeesh GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2018
    Messages:
    1,718
    Country:
    United States
    Been playing a lot of FF7R with this homebrew and with a 1330ish overclock its been totally awesome, better than running the official app on android even, likely due to wonky wi-fi and joycon support. I do dock it so wish I could touch-press with minus but other than that it's been great. Maybe minus = touch press and minus + plus together equals PS button? PS button isn't one I'm using super often.
     
  8. alucard77

    alucard77 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Messages:
    491
    Country:
    United States
    Just curious if this could ever work with the PS3 as well. There are some classics I wouldn't mind playing.
     
  9. Thexrobertox

    Thexrobertox Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 17, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Spain
    which version of HOS are you using? Because im on 9.2.0 with OC and i have the same image issues and is not my wifi tnx
     
  10. H0neyBadger

    OP H0neyBadger Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    France
    I started the dev form 9.2.0, but now I m running on 10.0.2.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    I think the ps3 remote protocol is really different.
    I do not personal own a ps3 so I cannot help.
    let's hope they will not change everything for the ps5.
     
  11. mattyxarope

    mattyxarope GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2019
    Messages:
    294
    Country:
    United States
    To be clear, it's not possible to play without updating your PS4 - right?
     
  12. hippy dave

    hippy dave BBMB
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    6,072
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm using it in 5.05, you need to run a Remote Play Enabler payload.

    If you're above 5.05 and below current, you might struggle, idk
     
    H0neyBadger likes this.
  13. mattyxarope

    mattyxarope GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2019
    Messages:
    294
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, I'm on 6.00 but don't want to update :/ Oh well...
     
  14. tecniqueza

    tecniqueza Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 10, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Brazil
    chiaki works well on the switch at 1080p and 60fps, (Ps4 Pro) on cable and 5g wifi but with sys-clk 1785mhz CPU, 1600mhz RAM, 921mhz GPU, no lag and no perfect blurred image! thanks H0neyBadger for the beautiful work 9f8c64f3-4876-4e49-8e79-318277262780.jpg
     
    H0neyBadger likes this.
  15. aesop

    aesop Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    Is there a tut for making this? I've read through the thread and still confused as to how build the actual app. I have hippie Dave's nsp but lost as where to go from there. Any help is appreciated ty.
     
  16. hippy dave

    hippy dave BBMB
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    6,072
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You can just download the ready made app from the link at the bottom of the first post. If you still want to compile it yourself, you need Devkit Pro etc, there are setup guides if you Google, but this isn't needed if you just want to run the app as-is.
     
    H0neyBadger likes this.
  17. aesop

    aesop Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    I'm using sxos and when I launch the nro file from homebrew menu it crashes. When I launch using the nsp you made it says there was an error. I'm whatever I'm doing is super easy and I an idiot but I could still use more help. lol
     
  18. hippy dave

    hippy dave BBMB
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    6,072
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    From the github release page you just need the chiaki.nro file. You also need to make the config file as described & discussed in this thread. The nsp forwarder expects to find /switch/chiaki/chiaki.nro

    I haven't used it on SX OS, but for me on atmosphere it crashed when I had the SaltyNX sysmodule loaded. Check if you have that or any other extra sysmodules running and try without, and see if anyone else can tell you if it should work on SX OS.
     
    H0neyBadger likes this.
  19. H0neyBadger

    OP H0neyBadger Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    France
    to be honest the 1080p is scaled down to 720p on nintendo switch screen.
    it just consume more network and cpu (all inconvenient without benefits).
    thank you a lot for sharing your setup .

    I tried to reorganize class and internal struct.
    but simply changing the the main video loop from a simple class is enough to cause trouble in performance.
    same code ... different class ... performance penalty.
    I cannot explain what's wrong.
    we definitely miss hardware acceleration to decode h.264.
    I'm really want to make it work at regular cpu clock.
    I m still digging
     
  20. aesop

    aesop Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    Oh ok, I had the file folder structure wrong.. trying again now. Ty
     
    hippy dave likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - homebrew, Chiaki, remote