?

User experience

Poll closed Jun 11, 2020.
  1. good

    21 vote(s)
    65.6%
  2. decent

    8 vote(s)
    25.0%
  3. terrible

    3 vote(s)
    9.4%
  4. 32 voter(s)
  1. H0neyBadger

    OP H0neyBadger Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    France
    it picks the psn_account_id first (if provided).
    so if you are >= 7.0 you can keep both in config.
     
    Djakku likes this.
  2. TimeDevouncer

    TimeDevouncer GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2018
    Messages:
    136
    Country:
    Spain
    2 hours playing FFVIIR and RE3. This is awesome, HOney, how can I pay you one or two beers? Paypal?:grog:, tell me please and sorry for my bad english
     
  3. H0neyBadger

    OP H0neyBadger Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    France
    I m really glad to hear this. Make you happy, is more than i need.
    https://github.com/thestr4ng3r/chiaki#acknowledgements they deserve all credit.
     
    Eternam likes this.
  4. AD2076

    AD2076 GBAtemp Regular
    Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2019
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    Italy
    psn_online_id is always required
    psn_account_id is required for ps4 fw > 7
     
  5. aldone

    aldone Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    Italy
    Sorry could you tell me how to set up the sys-clk config file for chaiki? I also installed the nsp created by @hippy dave. Please
     
  6. tecniqueza

    tecniqueza Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 10, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Brazil
    great job, this app is very interesting! congratulations to the developer, on android swicth he is indispensable, here is a small contribution, a custom nsp to start chiaki
     

    Attached Files:

  7. TimeDevouncer

    TimeDevouncer GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2018
    Messages:
    136
    Country:
    Spain
    I use "sys-clk Editor", with this app you can set up your config of your installed games, directly from your switch,without pc and text editor.
     
    H0neyBadger likes this.
  8. guywhatever

    guywhatever Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
    I have yet to try out the v3 with touch pad button, but I am wondering if force feedback would be possible?

    *Edit*
    Would also be very awesome to get wake up capabilities as well so as to not have to keep the ps4 running at all times. I like keeping my ps4 in sleep mode, but if not, I think we have something very wonderful already. I really appreciate all the work that's gone into this already. I also have v3 on the switch and it works with touch screen for touch pad just fine.
     
    Last edited by guywhatever, May 11, 2020
  9. Rahkeesh

    Rahkeesh GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2018
    Messages:
    1,718
    Country:
    United States
    While wake functionality would be nice, in the meantime you can install the official PS4 remote play app on your phone, and use that to wake and log in, before connecting with chiaki on Switch.
     
    hippy dave and guywhatever like this.
  10. H0neyBadger

    OP H0neyBadger Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    France
    hello, that you a lot for your contribution.
    I keep this in mind ;-)

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    hi,
    umm good question. I do not know if it's implemented in the lib. but that's a good question.
    I will take a look.

    I m currently testing the wakeup capability. From my ps4 it does not seem to work.
    Is there a special configuration for this ?
     
    guywhatever and Broduskii like this.
  11. thedizzy90

    thedizzy90 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2020
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Canada
    This is awesome work man!!! You should consider posting back to the uptream repo!!
     
  12. H0neyBadger

    OP H0neyBadger Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    France
    Hello, I wish.
    I consider it since the very beginning.
    I would like to provide a good code and a working project.
    Currently performances issue really worry me.
    I have now a good idea of the source of this problem, but no solution yet.
    and I m not sure to find a solution soon.
    I m still digging.
     
  13. Broduskii

    Broduskii GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2014
    Messages:
    158
    Country:
    United States
    So far I have played a few hours of P5R on it , and it is amazing.
     
  14. Ty_

    Ty_ GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2018
    Messages:
    382
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Got it up and running, nice work.

    Tested it with Spiderman and it has a weird issue. Going through menus is fine and I can walk a little, but the second I swing around the screen is just a blur of lines. If I pause or open the main PS4 dashboard it goes back to normal, and then if I continue swinging around the cycle continues. It still controls the game just fine the entire time though though even with this graphical glitch.
     
  15. __djdash91__

    __djdash91__ Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 9, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Canada
    you have to overclock the switch to get rid of the issues op is working on a fix. If you want to overclock, You should overclock the cpu to 1224 Mhz and underclock the GPU if you want
     
  16. Ty_

    Ty_ GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2018
    Messages:
    382
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks
     
  17. Dinoster

    Dinoster Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Iceland
    OMG, this is what I've been waiting for. No need to wait for a stable switchroot build any more. Thank you @H0neyBadger !!

    Now, can someone please help me:
    When I run the app on applet mode it starts without a problem, but if I try to run it through a NSP, I get an atmosphere BSOD. Help please?

    EDIT:
    I had the wrong sigpatches or something. it's ok now!
     
    Last edited by Dinoster, May 13, 2020
  18. uzimakiuchiha

    uzimakiuchiha GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    451
    Country:
    United States
    @H0neyBadger , can you swap l2/ l1 r2/r1 in the next update? I think it's awkward having opposing positions to the ps4

    Edit: nvm seems to just be an in game issue
     
    Last edited by uzimakiuchiha, May 13, 2020
  19. princessvini

    princessvini Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2019
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    France
    I got a blackscreen and have to turn off the switch :/ did someone can upload a working chiaki.conf that I can edit with my data ? I try to make some with text editor by copy paste and remplace some I found here but impossible to make it work I disable all my sys-module but still in black screen :/ , I’ve been dreaming for this port for months a really big thanks to the developer!! Great job ! Thanks so much !!!
     
  20. H0neyBadger

    OP H0neyBadger Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    France
    https://github.com/H0neyBadger/chiaki/blob/switch-test/switch/README.md#chiaki-config-file
    Code:
    [PS4-111]
    host_ip = "192.168.0.111"
    video_resolution = "720p"
    video_fps = 30
    psn_online_id = "h0neybadger_psn_id"
    psn_account_id = "Base64=="
    

    this file chiaki.conf must me in the same folder as the chiaki.nro folder.
    remove psn_account_id if your ps4 is < 7.0

    if it still does not work, I may inspect the nxlink logs in a private message.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - homebrew, Chiaki, remote