?

User experience

Poll closed Jun 11, 2020.
  1. good

    21 vote(s)
    65.6%
  2. decent

    8 vote(s)
    25.0%
  3. terrible

    3 vote(s)
    9.4%
  4. 32 voter(s)
  1. H0neyBadger

    OP H0neyBadger Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    90
    Country:
    France
    Hi hippy dave,
    to keep the git log history clean is squashed all commits is one change.
    so your touchpad contribution is no longer visible. I hope it does not bother you too much
    remind me to offer you a drink if we meet one day. thank you so much for your support ;-) :grog:

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    you are on sxos right ?
    you are using the latest atmosphere version ?
    same results with/without "app mode" ?

    could you try the goldleaf nro and open the internet web browser in it ?
    it also uses the switch SwkbdConfig
     
    hashcheck1 likes this.
  2. oushii1995

    oushii1995 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    thx,
    same result, it is sxos's bug.
     
  3. Legend Of Kay

    Legend Of Kay GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2018
    Messages:
    224
    Country:
    Australia
    Always worked for me on SXOS. Unfortunately can’t offer any help to fix the issue though.
     
  4. pollo666

    pollo666 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    on sxos use this .nsp Chiaki (PS4 remote play) homebrew

    Works for me to input (A), but i cant connect with my ps4 on fw 8.0... But in chiaki windows mode yes...
     
  5. AD2076

    AD2076 GBAtemp Regular
    Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2019
    Messages:
    152
    Country:
    Italy
    Tested latest nro on PS4 8.00:
    • connecting work
    • wake on lan doesn't (never did for me)
    registered on 7.x
    Nice GUI
     
  6. pollo666

    pollo666 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    I think that is for your register in 7.x and you have RP Register Key and RP Key, but for FW8.0 cant register...
     
  7. oushii1995

    oushii1995 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    I find it,already

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    nice!thank you for your brilliant work! finally succeed
    however,it is seemed unsteady
     
    Last edited by oushii1995, Oct 25, 2020
    H0neyBadger likes this.
  8. H0neyBadger

    OP H0neyBadger Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    90
    Country:
    France
    what do you mean by "unsteady".
    you are talking about the GUI or the stream.
    the stream depends greatly on your network quality.

    currently there is no hardware acceleration.
    and the switch cpu perf barely handle 720p 60fps for h264 decoding.
    I spent a lot of time on it but without hw acceleration, I do not know how to solve this.
    that's why some users are using cpu 1.2Ghz overclock.
     
  9. rynsonick

    rynsonick GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2015
    Messages:
    117
    Country:
    i'm having an error of CE-35415-8 while inserting PIN for registering my switch to my ps4,
    is there any fix ?
     
    Last edited by rynsonick, Oct 25, 2020
  10. H0neyBadger

    OP H0neyBadger Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    90
    Country:
    France
    hello rynsonick,
    could you please verify the error code ?
    https://www.playstation.com/en-us/get-help/help-library/error-codes/ce-35415-8/
    as far as I can see this error in unknown

    If you still have this problem you may try the chiaki desktop application to compare the result.
     
  11. hippy dave

    hippy dave BBMB
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    6,096
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Oh no that's fine, don't worry about it! It was a tiny contribution, but I'm happy to have participated at all in such a great project. I'll buy you a drink back for making this awesome app :grog:
     
    H0neyBadger likes this.
  12. jakerman999

    jakerman999 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 15, 2013
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    Canada
    I've cloned your repo but am having trouble building with the CHIAKI_ENABLE_SWITCH cmake flag. I'm compiling this on the switch itself under a Ubuntu install. I've got the base setup running, but turning on that flag causes cmake to complain about building chiaki in two different places, as well as FFMPEG being imported as global to the wrong directory. This looks to be something in switch/CMakeLists.txt, but I've got a bit reading to do before I figure out what. I'm hoping it is as simple as disabling a build platform, or me using cmake wrong. Please let me know if I'm on the right track. I've put the error logs in a spoiler for reference, but I get the feeling this is either on my end or already known.

    Code:
    CMake Error at cmake/FindFFMPEG.cmake:62 (set_target_properties):
      Attempt to promote imported target "PkgConfig::FFMPEG_avutil" to global
      scope (by setting IMPORTED_GLOBAL) which is not built in this directory.
    Call Stack (most recent call first):
      cmake/FindFFMPEG.cmake:170 (_ffmpeg_find)
      switch/CMakeLists.txt:4 (find_package)
    
    
    CMake Error at cmake/FindFFMPEG.cmake:62 (set_target_properties):
      Attempt to promote imported target "PkgConfig::FFMPEG_swresample" to global
      scope (by setting IMPORTED_GLOBAL) which is not built in this directory.
    Call Stack (most recent call first):
      cmake/FindFFMPEG.cmake:173 (_ffmpeg_find)
      switch/CMakeLists.txt:4 (find_package)
    
    
    CMake Error at cmake/FindFFMPEG.cmake:62 (set_target_properties):
      Attempt to promote imported target "PkgConfig::FFMPEG_swscale" to global
      scope (by setting IMPORTED_GLOBAL) which is not built in this directory.
    Call Stack (most recent call first):
      cmake/FindFFMPEG.cmake:175 (_ffmpeg_find)
      switch/CMakeLists.txt:4 (find_package)
    
    
    CMake Error at cmake/FindFFMPEG.cmake:62 (set_target_properties):
      Attempt to promote imported target "PkgConfig::FFMPEG_avcodec" to global
      scope (by setting IMPORTED_GLOBAL) which is not built in this directory.
    Call Stack (most recent call first):
      cmake/FindFFMPEG.cmake:177 (_ffmpeg_find)
      switch/CMakeLists.txt:4 (find_package)
    
    
    -- Found FFMPEG: avcodec;avutil;swscale (found version "56.51.100") found components: avcodec avutil swscale
    CMake Error at switch/CMakeLists.txt:9 (add_executable):
      add_executable cannot create target "chiaki" because another target with
      the same name already exists.  The existing target is an executable created
      in source directory "/home/scott/chiaki/honey/chiaki/gui".  See
      documentation for policy CMP0002 for more details.
    
    
    CMake Error at switch/CMakeLists.txt:20 (target_link_libraries):
      Attempt to add link library "chiaki-lib" to target "chiaki" which is not
      built in this directory.
    
      This is allowed only when policy CMP0079 is set to NEW.
    
    
    CMake Error at switch/CMakeLists.txt:32 (target_link_libraries):
      Attempt to add link library "dl" to target "chiaki" which is not built in
      this directory.
    
      This is allowed only when policy CMP0079 is set to NEW.
    
    
    -- Configuring incomplete, errors occurred!
    
     
  13. H0neyBadger

    OP H0neyBadger Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    90
    Country:
    France
    hello jakerman999,
    correct me if I'm wrong. you are trying to compile chiaki switch version on ARM ubuntu ?
    it depends your target:
    if you want to run chiaki from ubuntu, I suggest to use/compile the chiaki desktop version.
    if you want to run the chiaki.nro from the switch. You should user devkitpro's toolchain to cross compile the project.

    for the switch version:

    we designed the https://hub.docker.com/r/thestr4ng3r/chiaki-build-switch container for this purpose.
    it embed tools and compilation dependencies. basically you need docker on an x86_64 computer.
    then you just have to run the script https://github.com/thestr4ng3r/chiaki/blob/master/scripts/switch/run-docker-build-chiaki.sh.

    PS: I deleted my switch-gui branch you should use the https://github.com/thestr4ng3r/chiaki master branch as source
     
  14. jakerman999

    jakerman999 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 15, 2013
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    Canada
    Yes I am trying to compile things from an ARM ubuntu source. That is the target platform as well. I had seen the references to the docker image, but wasn't able to find it, so thank you for that! Is that linked somewhere I overlooked?

    My end goal is to have the joycons working with chiaki (through setsu?) on the ubuntu side, and I thought to take a closer look at your borealis build

    Edit: Just saw that Borealis was merged in early this morning! That must have been only an hour or so after I found your repo from the pull request. Just sitting down again to work at it, I'll start from there. Thanks for all your hard work!
     
    Last edited by jakerman999, Oct 26, 2020
  15. oushii1995

    oushii1995 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    hello,
    my network seems not good, especially in a 2.4GHz environment, and I ordered a new router today, I will test it in a 5GHz environment.
    Thx for your answers, hope your work goes well.
     
    H0neyBadger likes this.
  16. H0neyBadger

    OP H0neyBadger Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    90
    Country:
    France
    Hi jakerman999,
    you should install equivalent dependencies for ubundu
    https://github.com/thestr4ng3r/chiaki/blob/master/doc/platform-build.md#fedora
    then compile the desktop app for linux

    the borealis switch interface and the desktop app are two different projects.
    the switch version is linux capable. but the interface is designed for the switch OS only.

    you may also join the IRC/telegram if you have any question
    https://github.com/thestr4ng3r/chiaki#joining-the-community-or-getting-help
     
  17. oushii1995

    oushii1995 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    hello,
    it's stable in a 5G network environment, amazing!
    volume on switch is small, hardly hear games' (RDR2 and some other games) sound at max volume,
    and hope you add the voice chat feature, the share button can use the touch screen to achieve,
    looking forward to having a better version,
    thank you for your wonderful work.
     
    Last edited by oushii1995, Oct 27, 2020
  18. RedScorpion

    RedScorpion Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    60
    Country:
    Australia
    how to add new connection in this GUI new version?

    previously is was just press + if i'm not mistaken
     
  19. H0neyBadger

    OP H0neyBadger Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    90
    Country:
    France
    Hello RedScorpion,
    I remove this part during the gui refactor.
    I keep good note of all requests.
    do not hesitate to ask, it helps to prioritize objectives (especially if many are requesting it).
     
  20. hashcheck1

    hashcheck1 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013
    Messages:
    465
    Country:
    new version looks great however wakeup works but when i please connect to stream it hangs
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - homebrew, Chiaki, remote