?

User experience

Poll closed Jun 11, 2020.
  1. good

    21 vote(s)
    65.6%
  2. decent

    8 vote(s)
    25.0%
  3. terrible

    3 vote(s)
    9.4%
  4. 32 voter(s)
  1. pollo666

    pollo666 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    getting CE-35397-7 as well :( any ideas?
     
  2. soniczeki

    soniczeki GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Country:
    Registration error I'm on 8.0 :(
     
  3. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    23,231
    Country:
    France
    I still can't connect to any sony's services on computer or phone.
    maybe I should try on PS4's web browser? at least, PS4 can connect to PSN...

    I already had that error once and it fixed itself after 2-3 months. but now it's like that for a lot longer.
    Sign In _ Sony Entertainment Network-2020.10.24-12_03_20.png
     
    Last edited by Cyan, Oct 24, 2020
  4. kenshin713

    kenshin713 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Here's the way i fixed my registering issue. It was working before the 8.0 firmware. After it was update, chiaki stopped working , i deleted the conf file and recreated as new because at the time (i made a backup copy. i didnt know the NRO was broken. After the update NRO, i couldn't register again since the conf file was all new. After i got everything in, it was giving me the CE-35397-7 code. I went back to my backup original conf file and copied over the reg keys and pasted over to the new conf file. it works after that for me.

    It feels like the ps4 was registered to a device and it can't register again for remote play thru chiaki, so i transfer the reg keys over and it works as normal.

    wake on lan works and remote play with music works as it was before 8.00 FW.

    hope this helps.
     
  5. Dracari

    Dracari GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,915
    Country:
    United States
    that would seem to work for someone who previously had this working, not so much for those freshly trying it now post FW 8.0
     
  6. H0neyBadger

    OP H0neyBadger Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    90
    Country:
    France
    we might be close to an official release.
    https://github.com/thestr4ng3r/chiaki/pull/349

    I updated the chiaki.nro file on the first page for testing.
    let me know if you have any issue.

    sorry for not maintaining this topic correctly.
    I took some times to stay focus on coding.
    thank you all for your patience and feedbacks

    (I will take some time to read the backlog)
     
  7. pollo666

    pollo666 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    where is the .nro file?
     
  8. H0neyBadger

    OP H0neyBadger Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    90
    Country:
    France
    Hi pollo,
    The zip file attached to the first page/post.
    Regards
     
  9. zacksupreme

    zacksupreme Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Indonesia
    I can register now, thanks :))

    Tested playing mk11, assassins creed origins, a lil bit artifacts but acceptable without OC, ps4 on ethernet, switch wifi on 5Ghz

    Oh ya, how to access touchpad?
     
  10. H0neyBadger

    OP H0neyBadger Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    90
    Country:
    France
    hello zacksupreme.
    currently only switch's touchscreen is supported.
    5% of each border are used as push button.
    the center of the screen is only the touch capabilities.

    do you have an issue with it?
    unrelated question: are your running chiaki on ps4 8.0+ version ?
     
  11. Dracari

    Dracari GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,915
    Country:
    United States
    @H0neyBadger that fixed registration for me BUT, if you hit home for anything. it causes a slight Desync. but had no other issues w/ my PS4 over 5ghz Wifi.
     
  12. zacksupreme

    zacksupreme Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Indonesia
    Aha. Got it working! Need to use touchpad in spiderman in order to access maps

    Yes I’m on fw 8.0.0 and never register chiaki before that

    Will update you asap if I found issue

    Thanks again
     
    H0neyBadger likes this.
  13. pollo666

    pollo666 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    arggg im on 8.0 and ps4 says CE-35413-6 error and swith registration failed... :( any ideas?
     
  14. H0neyBadger

    OP H0neyBadger Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    90
    Country:
    France
    Hi pollo,
    I did not checked the error code yet.
    but it might come form your account id.

    did you tried to remove the chiaki.conf file completely (just for confirmation)?

    do you know if your account id matches the following regex?
    Code:
    [\w/=+]+
    do you know how to run the nxlink to collect logs ?
    send me a private message, I will take a look tomorrow to this issue.
     
    TimeDevouncer likes this.
  15. hashcheck1

    hashcheck1 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013
    Messages:
    465
    Country:
    I had mine setup prior to 8.00 so maybe latest PS4 fw broke registration

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

     
  16. Dracari

    Dracari GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,915
    Country:
    United States
    the recent hotfix Honeybadger did, fixed the registration problem. overclocking to stock turbo states got rid of the occasional screen tearing.
     
    Last edited by Dracari, Oct 24, 2020
  17. hippy dave

    hippy dave BBMB
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    6,096
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Oh that's awesome news, congrats :grog:

    Haven't tested this in a while, but with the 8.0 stuff seemingly fixed it's probably a good time to test it out with my legit PS4 Pro.
     
  18. oushii1995

    oushii1995 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    hello,
    switch can not input anything, the keyboard won't show up when pressing A.

    sx os v3.0.5
    switch v10.2.0
    Chiaki v.1.3.0

    1) blue icon
    2) Can't open input method when pressing A

    regards.
     
    Last edited by oushii1995, Oct 25, 2020
    pollo666 likes this.
  19. H0neyBadger

    OP H0neyBadger Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    90
    Country:
    France
    Hello Oushii,
    SXOS users tend to report that kind of issue.
    this issue affect all homebrews that use the switch keyboard (not only chiaki).

    some users fixed the problem by restarting there console.
    you may also start the your homebrew channel in "app mode" (open any game app with the 'R' button triggered down)

    let us know if this helps
     
  20. oushii1995

    oushii1995 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    thank you for your reply.
    so sad, it does not work.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - homebrew, Chiaki, remote