?

User experience

Poll closed Jun 11, 2020.
  1. good

    21 vote(s)
    65.6%
  2. decent

    8 vote(s)
    25.0%
  3. terrible

    3 vote(s)
    9.4%
  4. 32 voter(s)
  1. javiliquid

    javiliquid Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Spain
    Hello,
    I have sx os core. The nro works very fine
    The problem I have is that I need the touchpad button
    Is this option possible? I see a post with 4 assets but this nro shows a error on my switch lite

    thank you!
     
  2. W0NDERwaffle3

    W0NDERwaffle3 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2020
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    United States
    Touchpad is the touch screen
     
  3. javiliquid

    javiliquid Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Spain
    Could you please send me the link with the touchpad feature? In my .nro touch screen do nothing
     
  4. W0NDERwaffle3

    W0NDERwaffle3 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2020
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    United States
    It’s linked in the first post, unless it doesn’t work on sxos?
     
  5. javiliquid

    javiliquid Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Spain
    Yes, it doesent work on sx os. When you open it, it crashes. Is possible to fix it?
     
  6. W0NDERwaffle3

    W0NDERwaffle3 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2020
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    United States
    No clue brother, I’m not the creator of the homebrew.
     
  7. Keriam

    Keriam Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    France
    I'm using SxOS and this Homebrew works well.
     
  8. Fife Dawg

    Fife Dawg Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2016
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    Can you advise me how to get my PSN Account ID, I have tried to log into the Python script link to the PSN site but it keeps timing out.
     
  9. Fife Dawg

    Fife Dawg Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2016
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    I managed to get the Python script running and logged into the link to the PS network site, I then copied the link when the screen had the "redirect" message into the trinket.io site and now seemingly have my ID code, do I simply copy the full code into the chiaki.conf text? How do I obtain the RP Register Key and RP Key?
     
  10. ksdazhahs

    ksdazhahs Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Australia
    You need to run it with full ram access (i.e. do not run it in applet mode) in SX OS

    Edited: I meant it should not be run in applet mode!
     
    Last edited by ksdazhahs, Oct 11, 2020
  11. Akumara

    Akumara GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2018
    Messages:
    110
    Country:
    Australia
    Did the latest PS4 update break this? I cant get it to work

    nevermind. i just close and reopened the app and it worked.
    Works SO WELL on sx core.
    Thanks for the port it is super appreciated!
     
    Last edited by Akumara, Oct 9, 2020
  12. Snowwolf

    Snowwolf Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Vietnam
    Touchpad doesnt work for me either :( I am using SX OS and run the hombrew in applet mode.
     
    Last edited by Snowwolf, Oct 10, 2020
  13. Legend Of Kay

    Legend Of Kay GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2018
    Messages:
    224
    Country:
    Australia
    Don’t use applet mode. Everything works 100% for me in SXOS
     
  14. pinbi7

    pinbi7 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2004
    Messages:
    335
    Country:
    Canada
    I think the touch pad registers presses not holds
     
  15. whobroughtben

    whobroughtben Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2018
    Messages:
    80
    Country:
    United States
    @H0neyBadger I’m still using this app almost daily & it’s working great! Any chance we could get key bindings in the next release? I would love to play Dark souls 2 docked with my pro controller, but sadly the options menu is the touch pad so not able to play for very long. I noticed you recently pushed some code to the borealis branch, if you need beta testers I’m sure there are people here that would be willing :)
     
  16. princessvini

    princessvini Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2019
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    France
    I try this app at her very begening, was not working for me! just try the last version now and OMG @H0neyBadger you did a awesome work ! thanks you so much !
     
  17. hellionz

    hellionz GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    620
    Country:
    It stop working after upgrade PS4 to 8.00....do you have the same issue???

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    It stop working for me when i updated PS4 to 8.00, do you have the same issue??? Greetings

    EDIT: this is the reason

    https://github.com/thestr4ng3r/chiaki/issues/328
     
    Last edited by hellionz, Oct 14, 2020 - Reason: More info
  18. TimeDevouncer

    TimeDevouncer GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2018
    Messages:
    136
    Country:
    Spain
    Yeah, with 8.00 doesn't work:cry::cry::cry::cry:
     
  19. pinbi7

    pinbi7 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2004
    Messages:
    335
    Country:
    Canada
    Ikr, im eagerly awaiting the next release
     
  20. thedizzy90

    thedizzy90 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2020
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Canada
    @thestr4ng3r fix the issue on the upstream repo an hour ago so is only a matter of time for @H0neyBadger to patch his fork
     
    hippy dave likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - homebrew, Chiaki, remote