?

User experience

Poll closed Jun 11, 2020.
  1. good

    21 vote(s)
    65.6%
  2. decent

    8 vote(s)
    25.0%
  3. terrible

    3 vote(s)
    9.4%
  4. 32 voter(s)
  1. drayn

    drayn Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Canada
    since you got it working would you be able tell me how you were able to enter the registration pin that was from the ps4? I can't figure out where to enter the pin. When I launch the GUI it doesn't prompt me for a pin.
     
  2. andytuinman3

    andytuinman3 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Make sure you launch it through a game with the R button. Without this you wont get a keyboard. Then make sure your 7.0+ ID is entered and then go to the pin screen on the ps4 and click the ps4 on chiaki that is found. Then you can enter the pin. (also make sure you set the mtu to 1500. I forgot and I got an error on the ps4 and Chiaki.
     
  3. drayn

    drayn Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Canada
    Thanks for the reply. I actually tried launching it from both the sxos menu and the homebrew menu "holding r" and it still doesn't prompt me for pin. my ps4 firmware is 5.05 so I assumed I don't need that accountID but I entered both user_id and account_id still it doesn't prompt me for the pin. my remote play works fine using the sony remote play app on windows. I also checked MTU and it is 1500. I'm not exactly sure why I'm having the problem. I was starting to think that I needed to set the rp_registr_pin in the conf file. At least now I know I am suppose to be prompted for a pin.
     
  4. GoonTheHero

    GoonTheHero Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Pretty new to all this, so firstly, thanks for such an awesome creation. I managed to get it working perfectly while on the same connection as my PS4. However, I cannot seem to get it working on any outside connection. I did the proper port forwarding, I believe. And confirmed that 9295 was completely open. However, whenever I try, status is always unknown and it tells me to turn on my ps4 even though it's already on. I feel like I'm missing something here. Anyone know?
     
  5. andytuinman3

    andytuinman3 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I believe the program is not designed to work over WAN. Because the PS4 cannot give a status over WAN and the tool is designed to look for that. If it was possible to say "ignore status and connect anyway" I think it would be possible. The reason why: If I open port 987 to the ps4 and initiate a wakeup via wan it works fine. But the PS4 won't give a status so it just refuses to connect
     
  6. GoonTheHero

    GoonTheHero Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for responding! Oh okay, so its just not there. Yet, anyway. Well, that makes sense. I was at my wits end. I've been trying to figure it out for a couple days now lol. Hopefully, one day, though. This works a lot smoother for me than Pstreamer through Android. Although, mine won't even receive the wake up packet. Yet, it works over WAN with PStreamer. It's just so choppy.
     
    Last edited by GoonTheHero, Sep 14, 2020
  7. andytuinman3

    andytuinman3 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Netherlands
    If you open port 987 to the ps4. And then if you press (I think it was) Y. The ps4 should turn on even on Wan. At least it does for me. Sometimes you have to wait or press 3 times or something.
     
  8. GoonTheHero

    GoonTheHero Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, it should, but doesn't for me. I press it and it says it sent. But nothing happens. If I press it again after a while, it just says packet failed to send. And I know the port is open, because it works just fine with PStreamer after I opened the port and made the PS4 IP static.
     
  9. andytuinman3

    andytuinman3 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Strange. Well remote play over Wan is always a hit or miss to be honest. It's not very robust. But yeah if it works. Now to hoping that Chiaki will implement this.
     
  10. CNPanda

    CNPanda Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 21, 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    China
    Last edited by CNPanda, Sep 24, 2020
  11. Cybereu

    Cybereu Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2020
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Brazil
    Last edited by Cybereu, Sep 24, 2020
  12. CNPanda

    CNPanda Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 21, 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    China
  13. andytuinman3

    andytuinman3 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Also make sure your mtu is set to 1500. I also got errors when it still was 1400. But I don't know if it was the same error
     
  14. CNPanda

    CNPanda Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 21, 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    China
    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    i set ps4&NS mtu 1500 ,but..still error
     
  15. Knightnz

    Knightnz Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    New Zealand
    When I press + to add a PS4 into Chiaki, I get a white screen with a WiFi symbol and nothing else. What am I doing wrong?
     
  16. thatguyoverthere

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    I got the same exact issue as CNPanda
    , tried everything (I guess) and nothing works, help will be appreciated

    edited

    Now works like a charm, just unchecked the "connect directly to psvita" option.
     
    Last edited by thatguyoverthere, Sep 27, 2020
  17. W0NDERwaffle3

    W0NDERwaffle3 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2020
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
    Where could I find older versions, I want to make sure the disconnect issue isn’t just the latest version
    Or is it possible to exit back to the menu of chiaki so when it does freeze I can just exit and return
     
    Last edited by W0NDERwaffle3, Oct 1, 2020
  18. javierito

    javierito Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Spain
    It also happens to me

    Im working on SXOS with SX Core.


    SOLVED

     
    Last edited by javierito, Oct 1, 2020
  19. Knightnz

    Knightnz Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Tried it in both Applet and App mode, same thing but using Atmosphere. Is this only for SXOS?
     
  20. Fife Dawg

    Fife Dawg Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2016
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    My PS4 firmware is above version 7 so i need my PSN AccountID, on the github screen it advises a link to a Python 3 script page so i have used that link to run the link to the PS4 sign in page but every time i try to log in i get the message "the connection to the server timed out". Is anyone else having this issue? Is there an easier way to get your PSN AccountID?
     
    Last edited by Fife Dawg, Oct 2, 2020
    TimeDevouncer likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - homebrew, Chiaki, remote