Cheats to Yu-Gi-Oh 5Ds Stardust Accelerator 2009 (U)

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by kidi3, Feb 16, 2010.

Feb 16, 2010
  1. kidi3
    OP

    Newcomer kidi3 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States
    i am using a Acekard2i - akAIO 1,5, and everytime iam trying to activate the codes for the game, none of them gets activated, I have downloaded and overided my usercheat file, with one i have downloaded from this site..

    Step by step on how i activate the codes
    First i turn my DSI on, and start the acekard(obviously)
    The i scroll down to the game so it becomes highlighted
    then do i press Y and then Cheat
    Then comes list of cheat codes, and I activate the one for ''3 of each the main 2800 cards incl. god cards(Start)'' by activating i mean by clicking so a rightmark appears.
    Then do x for rebuild and SELECT for saving it
    I start the game, when i am in the game i press start, as the cheat said, and then checks the deck menu, but nothing happens... ??


    am i doing something wrong ?
     
  2. Aeladya

    Member Aeladya *mistressOFtheCLOW

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    759
    Location:
    Idaho Falls, ID
    Country:
    United States
    You need to make sure that cheats are enabled by going into ROM Settings IIRC. I make that mistake all the time.
     
  3. kidi3
    OP

    Newcomer kidi3 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States

    If i enable the cheats in rom settings can't i start the game, a white screen appears and the game freezes
     
  4. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    yup....thats what many of us would missed out (it happened twice on myself)

    make sure cheats are enabled from the system options

    you should rebuild before you select the cheats!
    rebuild is used after you had updated your the game with new codes
     
  5. Aeladya

    Member Aeladya *mistressOFtheCLOW

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    759
    Location:
    Idaho Falls, ID
    Country:
    United States
    It could be a bad cheat I suppose, but you need to select Enable in the ROM settings in order for cheats to work.
     
  6. kidi3
    OP

    Newcomer kidi3 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States
    am i enabling the cheats wrong ?.. how do i enable the cheats in system option ?, i tried to change it in rom setting, but when i then starts the game, it won't start.. both screens becomes white
     
  7. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Press START
    then ak menu would pop out
    choose system options
    press L three times

    until you see
    DS Download play
    Soft-Reset
    Cheat code usage
    .....
    ..
    ..

    enable cheat code usage and
    choose OK to save the current settings
     
  8. kidi3
    OP

    Newcomer kidi3 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States
    ok.. same thing happens white screen on both screens.. i also tried to activate Rom settings and system settings... but same thing happens white screen on both screens.. White screen goes away when disable it from system, default it from rom setting
     
  9. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    white screen if cheats are activated?
    if cheats are not activated then you can play the game?

    -

    i don't see a reason why those codes would give you a freeze
    because they are activated via activators
    as long you don't activate them..
    they should not give you a freeze..
    unless you are activating them tooo early [​IMG]

    -

    try holding X or A for the old DMA modes
    do it right after you boot the game
    you will see blue loading / red loading words

    -

    you can also try format your sd card and get yourself a new akaio1.5.1 + loaders

    -

    hope all the above would solve your prbolem

    note: you can also try the HAVE ALL CARDS code which is located under the unlock codes folder

    note2: try enable soft-reset...
     
  10. kidi3
    OP

    Newcomer kidi3 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States
    lol... i tried the X - A holding.. and the game Starts.. and the cheat is activated... do i need to do the hold X- A everytime i need to a load a game, can't i just save it and disable the codes?(stupid question).. yes i can..
     
  11. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    well, just make a .sav after you got all cards via the cheat code
    and
    you don't need to activate it in future
     
  12. kidi3
    OP

    Newcomer kidi3 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks... have searched in three days to find a solution on this problem.. thanks man.. you are my hero of the day..[​IMG]
     
  13. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    glad that it helps..

    thanks to you...
    you kinda refreshed my memories [​IMG]

    getting old...
     
  14. kidi3
    OP

    Newcomer kidi3 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States
    Some of my games is starting a bit slower than normal, i mean with white screen, and then a little pause, and then start
     

Share This Page