Cheat system on Supercard SD

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by gabringel, Aug 21, 2007.

Aug 21, 2007

Cheat system on Supercard SD by gabringel at 4:42 PM (1,782 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. gabringel
    OP

    Member gabringel Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    Spain
    Country:
    Spain
    I have the latest firmware and the latest software. I open notepad, I copy the codes, I write the @.

    @Max Money
    02157490 0098967F

    @All Characters MAX Status
    22097B6B 000000E5

    I convert it with the ar2cht, to .cht and then to .scc with cht2supercardcheat.
    They look good, with 136 and 220 bytes each.

    I patch my game and enable the cheat option browsing the location of the *.scc file. All goes well. I copy the three files to the SD card.
    I try to load the rom and it does perfectly. I can play the game normally. But I can never see the cheat menu and the cheats don't work. The game is Luminous arc. What can I do?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. primeboss

    Newcomer primeboss Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2007
    Messages:
    99
    Location:
    Virginia
    Country:
    United States
    I think you have to click this combination is game:

    L+R+A+Start

    I never tired cheats but i think this goes for both gba and nds games
     
  3. gabringel
    OP

    Member gabringel Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    Spain
    Country:
    Spain
    No, that doesn't work. I have read that when i load the game, the cheat menu should appear, but that doesn't happen.
     
  4. sidneyyoung

    Member sidneyyoung GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    895
    Country:
    Bermuda
    You sure you have the latest firmware ? what does self test mode say (hold L+R when starting your ds with the sc in, then cycle the info pages with the 'a' button)

    You must have the latest patcher since you mention it produces 3 files. they should all have the same name bar the last extention (.dsq .sav .scc)


    btw i used Luminous Arc cheats with no probs what so ever. Also note, to enter the cheats menu in game the combo is L+R+Start+UP
     
  5. gabringel
    OP

    Member gabringel Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    Spain
    Country:
    Spain
    Test SRAM ok, sdram ok, flash ok, sd/mmc ok (not find test file), Sc version 1.81.
    What cheats did you use? Maybe i have different ones?
     
  6. sidneyyoung

    Member sidneyyoung GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    895
    Country:
    Bermuda
  7. gabringel
    OP

    Member gabringel Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    Spain
    Country:
    Spain
    I will try other games, this is the first one I was trying to cheat. With the file you used, it is the same.
     
  8. gabringel
    OP

    Member gabringel Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    Spain
    Country:
    Spain
    I think I see the error. The .scc file that is created when i patch the game with the 2.61 is only 1 KB. I think that is the problem but why? I will reinstall the program.
     
  9. sidneyyoung

    Member sidneyyoung GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    895
    Country:
    Bermuda
    No 1Kb sounds about right, i'ts a saml cheat file...

    if the patcher produces the .scc file along with the rom and save file and the cheat menu isn't showing when you start up then something else is up


    try downgrading to 1.70 then go back up to 1.81 via 1.80

    1.81->1.70->1.80->1.81

    I can provide a link to 1.80 if you find it hard to find
     
  10. gabringel
    OP

    Member gabringel Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    Spain
    Country:
    Spain
    I have done that, but it is the same, the cheat menu isn't showing and it is the same with any game I use. Maybe it is because I upgraded first from 1.60 to 1.81? but later I did the dowgrading 1.81->1.70->1.80->1.81.
     
  11. sidneyyoung

    Member sidneyyoung GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    895
    Country:
    Bermuda

    you could be right.. you could try going further back, if you can find the files (note, never downgrade with a .scu file)

    it's all quite odd
     
  12. gabringel
    OP

    Member gabringel Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    Spain
    Country:
    Spain
    I upgraded from 1.70 to 1.80 with an .scu, but not downgraded. I have done now this 1.81->1.63b->1.70->1.80->1.81.
    of course, all is the same. The cheat menu must be shy.
     
  13. sidneyyoung

    Member sidneyyoung GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    895
    Country:
    Bermuda
    It's very strange.

    But just to check .. you are enabling the 'cheat option' in the ds options?? (not options tab, that effects gba roms only). Double click a ds rom in the list to find it's individual options.

    Though from your previous posts it sounds if you are doing everything right.
     
  14. gabringel
    OP

    Member gabringel Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    Spain
    Country:
    Spain
    Yes, i am enabling the option.

    By the way, when I dowgraded to 1.63 and later to 1.81 the cheats for other games work, but not for luminous!!!

    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] the cheats work for luminous now!!! [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]

    Thank you very much for all your help!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
     
  15. Raisingod

    Member Raisingod GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    302
    Country:
    Israel
    Can I ask what fixed it ? It would be helpful for giving support for this kind of questions later on [​IMG]
     
  16. gabringel
    OP

    Member gabringel Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    Spain
    Country:
    Spain
    The cheats started working when I downgraded to 1.63 from 1.81 and upgraded in order. The problem was I had upgraded first from 1.60 to 1.81.
     

Share This Page