Cheat Code Help

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by Cyclone999, Jun 6, 2008.

Jun 6, 2008

Cheat Code Help by Cyclone999 at 11:56 PM (1,245 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. Cyclone999
    OP

    Newcomer Cyclone999 Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Canada
    IS it possible to convert (U) Action Replay codes to Europe?
    I want to convert MEgaman Battle Network 5: Double Team (U) codes into (E):
    I need converting on these codes:
    Gold Bass Cross:
    A21B8C68 33333333
    221B8CB0 00000001
    221B8C69 00000168
    D0000000 00000000
    Dark Bass Cross:
    A21B8C68 33333333
    221B8CB0 0000002C
    221B8C68 00000035
    221B8C69 00000037
    D0000000 00000000
    All Chips (it's too long):
    94000130 FDFF0000
    121EFB70 00001A63
    121EFB80 00001A63
    121EFB90 00001A63
    121EFBA0 00001A63
    121EFBB0 00001A63
    121EFBC0 00001A63
    121EFBD0 00001A63
    121EFBE0 00001A63
    121EFBF0 00001A63
    121EFC00 00001A63
    121EFC10 00001A63
    121EFC20 00001A63
    121EFC30 00001A63
    121EFC40 00001A63
    121EFC50 00001A63
    121EFB67 0000014F
    121EFB77 00000150
    121EFB87 00000151
    121EFB97 00000152
    121EFBA7 00000153
    121EFBB7 00000154
    121EFBC7 00000155
    121EFBD7 00000156
    121EFBE7 00000157
    121EFBF7 00000158
    121EFC07 00000159
    121EFC17 0000015A
    121EFC27 0000015B
    121EFC37 0000015C
    121EFC47 0000015D
    0D000000 00000000
    Anyways, is it possible? Thanks!!!!
    (If possible can you convert them for me, thanks XD )
     
  2. Pyrofyr

    Member Pyrofyr GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,258
    Location:
    Miami
    Country:
    United States
    It's possible to convert them but depending on the changes in the game it might be easier to just make the new ones yourself. Sorry I can't be of much help since I don't really mess around with AR stuff... but after some searching, it seems that it would be a pain in the butt.

    Wouldn't it be easier for you to find a database that has the E version in it, or better yet just play the U version if they're both English?
     
  3. DarthNemesis

    Member DarthNemesis GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,208
    Country:
    United States
    Generally you would need to find the address of the same memory value (such as HP) for both the US and EU versions, then add the difference to all the other codes. This will only work if they are all in the same general area and haven't been moved around relative to each other, though.
     
  4. Narin

    Former Staff Narin The Cheat Master, kupo!

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,624
    Country:
    United States
    This rarely ever works due to games having several offsets so finding the offset for one code most likely won't work with others. It just tends to be easier to rehack all the codes and use the offsets as a general area to look in for the new memory addresses.
     
  5. Hyperlisk_

    Member Hyperlisk_ GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    187
    Country:
    United States
    Might be easier to convert your save, that might be possible...
     
  6. DarthNemesis

    Member DarthNemesis GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,208
    Country:
    United States
    It should work fine for inventory or status codes since the structure's usually the same between versions. It's almost guaranteed that the All Chips codes will have the same offsets relative to each other.
     
  7. Narin

    Former Staff Narin The Cheat Master, kupo!

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,624
    Country:
    United States
    Well true, normally inventory codes and other codes that store the data in memory addresses one after another tend to be easier to convert over if you find the new memory address. Problem is though, you have to specifically find the new memory adress. From experience, more often than not, if you get the memory offset from another code, lets say infinite money and ry to apply that offset to another code like inventories, it won't work due to the memory offset changing once again between the two memory addresses.

    So all in all, you most likely have to rehack the codes or in the very least, find the new memory addresses for the codes for the inventory codes and change the rest of the addresses for the inventory using the new offset. Though this same offset may not work with the other codes.

    At any rate, to the original poster, why not play the US version? It has a lot more codes and the two region releases are virtually the same.
     

Share This Page